NetApp NS0-603 Exam Questions

Questions for the NS0-603 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

You must back up data with an option to restore a file to the same or a different location.
In this scenario, which storage type would be used as part of the NetApp Cloud Backup service?

  • A. in-memory
  • B. file storage
  • C. object storage
  • D. block storage
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are sizing a new Azure NetApp Flies deployment and are documenting the throughput limit
calculations within the design.
In this scenario, which two factors are used to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. the quota that is assigned to the capacity pool
  • B. the service level of the capacity pool
  • C. the service level of the volume
  • D. the quota that is assigned to the volume
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You are designing a solution using NetApp Cloud Tiering and want to Include details for the user on
how to monitor network latency and throughput, so that they can identify potential bottlenecks that
could affect the tiering service.
In this scenario, which tool would you include in the design to complete this task?

  • A. Inactive Data Reporting
  • B. Amazon CloudWatch
  • C. NetApp Cloud Manager
  • D. NetApp XCP
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You are asked to deploy NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP In AWS by using automation tools to help
streamline scale and maintain updates.
Which two tools would you use to complete this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Vagrant
  • B. Helm
  • C. Terraform
  • D. Ansible
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Exhibit.

Which deployment model for NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP in AWS would use the networking
topology as shown in the exhibit?

  • A. single node, multiple availability zones
  • B. HA nodes, single availability zone
  • C. single node, single availability zone
  • D. HA nodes, multiple availability zone
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You are asked to deploy NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP In a Google Cloud environment. You set up a
NetApp Cloud Central account. You want the storage administrator to be able to log in to the NetApp
Cloud Central account and deploy a connector from the SaaS Cloud Manager before deploying
NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP.
In this scenario, what are two requirements to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. The storage administrator must be set up as an administrator in Google Cloud.
  • B. The storage administrator must be set up as a workspace admin in NetApp Cloud Central.
  • C. The GCP user who deploys the connector from NetApp Cloud Central should be associated with a custom role.
  • D. The required APIs must be enabled in the Google Cloud project.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your customer requires a centralized repository of media files. The repository will be large (in
petabytes), with content creators and editors using It from around the globe. They want a NetApp
solution that requires minimal administrative resources and provides a good user experience.
In this scenario, which two NetApp technologies would satisfy these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. FlexCache
  • B. Flash Cache
  • C. SnapMirror
  • D. FlexGroup
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You must consolidate your branch office Microsoft Windows file servers Into the cloud with the
objective to centralize ail Microsoft Windows file shares (SMB) into your Active Directory domain.
After analyzing your unstructured data set, you find that 10% of the data Is active and 90% of your
data is archive dat
a. You deploy NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP in Microsoft Azure and enable data tiering to tier off
data to object storage, leaving all the defaults for the capacity tier.
In this scenario, by default, which storage class is used for your archive data?

  • A. nearline storage class
  • B. cool storage tier
  • C. hot tier
  • D. coldline storage class
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Your organization is implementing an automation-first policy, requiring all code to be checked into a
version-controlled repository. You are planning to deploy NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP for storage
services in AWS.
In this scenario, how do you ensure that the NetApp solution satisfies your organization's
requirements?

  • A. Use AWS CloudFormation templates to deploy Cloud Volumes ONTAP instances.
  • B. Configure NetApp Cloud Manager to automatically export Cloud Volumes ONTAP configurations from Cloud Manager and save them into GitHub.
  • C. Use the NetApp Cloud Manager Terraform provider to orchestrate Cloud Volumes ONTAP deployments.
  • D. Use the Hashicorp Terraform registry to deploy Cloud Volumes ONTAP instances.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Your customer wants to demonstrate data privacy compliance by monitoring as many platforms as
possible across on-premises and the public cloud with NetApp Cloud Data Sense (formerly Cloud
Compliance).
In this scenario, which two data sources are supported? (Choose two.)

  • A. Microsoft Exchange
  • B. Oracle Database
  • C. Amazon S3
  • D. DB2
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You are migrating your on-premises Microsoft SQL Server to Microsoft Azure VMs and Azure NetApp
Files. You want to avoid connectivity interruptions during scheduled maintenance operations.
Which Azure NetApp Files feature satisfies this requirement?

  • A. Manual QoS Capacity Pool
  • B. Azure Application Consistent Snapshot Tool (AzAcSnap)
  • C. Snapshot Revert
  • D. SMB Continuously Available shares
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are designing a cloud storage solution for a customer in Microsoft Azure with strict security
requirements. They want to use Azure NetApp Files and they require "krb5p" for all NFS traffic. The
workload is highly concurrent and mostly sequential.
In this scenario, how will throughput be affected?

  • A. Throughput will be significantly decrease
  • B. Throughput will be slightly increased.
  • C. Throughput will not be affected.
  • D. Throughput will be slightly decreased.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are designing a new hybrid cloud solution. The nonfunctional requirements state that you must
be able to integrate identity management for SSO authentication.
In this scenario, what are two supported identity management providers? (Choose two.)

  • A. OAuth
  • B. SAML
  • C. YAML
  • D. Azure Active Directory
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You deployed a custom application on AWS that uses MongoDB as the backend. The database files of
MongoDB reside on an iSCSI volume hosted on NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP in high availability
mode.
In this scenario, what is required to provide fault tolerance for applications when one of the storage
nodes fails?

  • A. ONTAP only
  • B. load balancer
  • C. Fabric Pool
  • D. iSCSI multipath I/O on the client
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You must configure data replication between a NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP system in AWS and a
In this scenario, what is a cost-effective way to accomplish this goal?

  • A. Set up an Internet gateway on the AWS VPC that is hosting the Cloud Volumes ONTAP instance.
  • B. You must configure ExpressRoute and Direct Connect with your on-premises data center.
  • C. You must allow NetApp Cloud Manager to configure the network communication between the working environments during the cluster peering setup wizard.
  • D. You must configure a VPN connection between the AWS VPC and the Azure VNet.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2