NetApp NS0-593 Exam Questions

Questions for the NS0-593 were updated on : Jul 16 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

When you review performance data for a NetApp ONTAP cluster node, there are back-to-back (B2B)
type consistency points (CPs) found occurring on the loot aggregate.
In this scenario, how will performance of the client operations on the data aggregates be affected?

  • A. During B2B processing, clients will be unable to write data.
  • B. Data aggregates will not be affected by B2B processing on another aggregate.
  • C. During B2B processing, all I/O to the node is stopped.
  • D. During B2B processing, clients will be unable to read data.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Recently, a CIFS SVM was deployed and is working. The customer wants to use the Dynamic DNS
(DDNS) capability available in NetApp ONTAP to easily advertise both data UFs to their clients.
Currently. DNS is only responding with one data LIF. DDNS is enabled on the domain controllers.

Referring to the exhibit, which two actions should be performed to enable DDNS updates to work?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Disable the -vserver-fqdn parameter for the SVM DDNS services.
  • B. Remove the NFS protocol from the cifs_01 data LIF.
  • C. Enable the -use-secure parameter for the SVM DDNS services.
  • D. Enable the -is-enabled parameter for the SVM DDNS services
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer is calling you to troubleshoot why users are unable to connect to their CIFS SVM.

Referring to the Information shown in the exhibit, what Is the source of the problem?

  • A. The v1db database is offline.
  • B. The aggregate aggr2 has a failed disk.
  • C. The databases On Node03 must be Switched from secondary to master.
  • D. The broken disk in Node03 is the source of the problem.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You have a customer who is concerned with high CPU and disk utilization on their SnapMirror
destination system. They are worried about high CPU and disk usage without any user operations.
In this situation, what should you tell the customer?

  • A. Suggest that the customer manually cancel any scanners on the destination to reduce CPU usage.
  • B. Explain that background tasks such as SnapMirror throttle up in the absence of user workload.
  • C. Suggest that the customer throttle their SnapMirror relationships to reduce resource consumption.
  • D. Explain that only user workload should use the CPU and Investigate further.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are attempting to connect a NetApp ONTAP cluster to a very complex network that requires LIFs
to fail over across subnets.
How would you accomplish this task?

  • A. Configure an equal number of UFs on each subnet.
  • B. Configure VIP LIFs using OSPF.
  • C. Configure VIP LIFs using BGP.
  • D. Configure a I IF failover policy for each subnet inside a single broadcast domain.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two statements about NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP licenses ate true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Having an Essentials package enables you to convert to another licensing option.
  • B. Capacity-based license packages support only single-node configurations.
  • C. BYOL licenses are purchased directly from NetApp.
  • D. AWS Marketplace contracts cannot be mixed with BYOL.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your customer complains that u host will constantly report losing a connection to the iSCSl target and
then report that the session was reestablished.

As shown in the exhibit, what is a cause of this flapping?

  • A. A host with an IP address of 172.20.10.80 and a second host with an IP address of 10.10.20.60 have the same IQN.
  • B. A host with an IP address of 172.20.10.80 and a second host with an IP address of 10.10.20.60 are in different initiator groups.
  • C. A host with an IP address of 172.20.10.80 and a second host with an IP address of 10.10.20.60 are accessing the same LUN.
  • D. A host with an IP address of 172.20.10.80 and a second IP address of 10.10.20.60 is accessing different LUNs.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A storage administrator reports that a monitoring toot is reporting that the storage controller reads
between 90% to 93% CPU use. You run the sysstat -m command against the node in question.

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

  • A. The customer should be advised to exclude certain workflows to reduce use.
  • B. High network exempt use could be a problem.
  • C. You should immediately investigate further by gathering perfstat data and opening a support case.
  • D. The CPU Is not a first-order monitoring metric for ONTAP.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You have a 4-node NetApp ONTAP 9.8 cluster with an AFF A400 HA pair and a FAS8300 HA pair with
16 TB NL-SAS drives. You are asked to automatically tier 150 TB of Snapshot copy data from the AFF
A400 aggregates to the FAS8300.
In this scenario, which ONTAP license must be added to the cluster to accomplish this task?

  • A. S3 license
  • B. VE license
  • C. TPM license
  • D. FabricPool license
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Your customer Informs you about SnapMlrror problems after upgrading NetApp ONTAP software to a
newer version. After investigating the event logs and the SnapMirror history, you see information
about delayed updates of the SnapMirror relationships.
How would your customer prevent such problems in the future?

  • A. Quiesce the SnapMirror relationships before upgrading the ONTAP software.
  • B. Verify that the cabling of the hardware port that Is responsible for SnapMirror transfers Is correct.
  • C. Modify the schedules of the SnapMirror relationships after upgrading the ONTAP software.
  • D. Delete the SnapMirror relationships and create them new after upgrading the ONTAP software.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer enabled NFSv4.0 on an SVM and changed the client mount from NFSv3 to NFSv4.
Afterwards, the customer found that the directory owner was changed from root to nobody.
In this scenario, which statement is true?

  • A. The customer did not configure name services on the SVM.
  • B. The clients must be restarted to start using NFSv4.
  • C. The export policy is not configured properly.
  • D. The ID mapping domains do not match between the client and server.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You have a NetApp ONTAP cluster consisting of four NetApp FAS8200 controllers with two NetApp
CN1610 cluster switches running ONIAP 9.8 software. You are receiving several alert messages
stating that the cluster network has degraded. After troubleshooting, you determine that the errors
are being generated from Node 2, interface e0b.
In this scenario, what should you do first to solve this problem?

  • A. Replace the Twinax cable between Node 2, Interface e0b. and the NetApp CN1610 switch.
  • B. Replace the motherboard on Node 2.
  • C. Replace both NetApp CN1610 switches.
  • D. Replace the NetApp CN1610 switch that connects to Node 2, interface e0b.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your customer has mounted an NFS SVM from a Linux client unci performance is very poor. The
customer is certain that they have jumbo frames enabled. They have verified an MTU of 9000 on
both the Linux client and the broadcast domain on the NetApp ONTAP 9.8 cluster.

Referring to the exhibit, which ONTAP command will help isolate a possible MTU mismatch?
A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer:

B

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 14

You have a customer complaining of long build times from their NetApp ONTAP-based datastores.
They provided you packet traces from the controller and client. Analysis of these traces shows an
average service response time of 1 ms. QoS output confirms the same. The client traces are reporting
an average of 15 ms in the same time period.
In this situation, what would be your next step?

  • A. The cluster is responding slowly and requires further investigation using performance archives.
  • B. The client that reports high latency should be investigated.
  • C. The cluster interconnects should be investigated.
  • D. A sync core should be triggered.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Your customer wants to access a LUN on a FAS 8300 system from a VMware ESXi server through the
FC protocol. They already created a new SVM, volume. LUN, and igroup for this purpose. The
customer reports that the server's FC HBA port Is online, but the LUN does not show up.

Referring to the exhibit, what is the reason for this problem?

  • A. The FC service has not been configured on the SVM.
  • B. The zoning on the FC switches Is Incorrect.
  • C. The LUN Is not mapped to the correct SCSI ID.
  • D. The esxserver igroup contains incorrect IQNs.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2