NetApp NS0-527 Exam Questions

Questions for the NS0-527 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 156

Question 1

Your manager requires you to protect a production SVM called svm01 by using SVM-DR. Your
manager insists that all configuration and data LUNs be replicated to the DR cluster. The destination
SVM should be called drsvm01. You set up an SVM-DR relationship between the clusters, specifying
that the identity- preserve option is set to true. After the initial replication completes, you discover
that the iSCSI LIF configuration has not been replicated to drsvm01.
What should you do to solve this problem?

  • A. Run the relationship a second time and check the configuration again.
  • B. Manually create and configure the iSCSI LIFs on drsvm01.
  • C. Set up a new relationship without using the -identity-preserve option.
  • D. Add the FC protocol to the destination and configure the FC LIFs.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Guss
7 months, 2 weeks ago

No SAN LIF not replicated. Choose B


Question 2

Click the Exhibit button.

You are configuring cluster peering from cluster2 to cluster1 on your ONTAP 9.7 clusters using ONTAP
System Manager. You are given the details shown below to set up the cluster peer relationship. You
want to determine why the peering has failed.
Cluster2 intercluster LIF IP: 192.168.0.143 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Port: e0e passphrase: netapp1234
Cluster1 intercluster LIF IP: 192.168.0.153 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Port: e0e passphrase: netapp1234
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

  • A. The Source Cluster IP is incorrect.
  • B. The Target Cluster Passphrase is incorrect.
  • C. The Target Cluster IP is incorrect.
  • D. The Source Cluster Passphrase is incorrect.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You are the administrator of your company's ONTAP clusters. You are asked to provide a disaster
recovery solution between your primary AFF A400 cluster and your FAS2720 cluster with the highest
possible availability at the lowest possible price.
In this scenario, which product will satisfy this requirement?

  • A. MetroCluster
  • B. SM-S
  • C. SnapMirror
  • D. SVM-DR
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://blog.netapp.com/disaster-recovery-solution-for-enterprise-apps/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Guss
7 months, 2 weeks ago

No, A is not possible, 2 different platform. C seems to be good


Question 4

Application data needs to be replicated between two FAS9000 clusters running ONTAP 9.7 for DR
purposes only. The application has 50 data volumes to be replicated concurrently. You also require
that the application can run from the DR site should the production site suffer a disaster.

Referring to the exhibit, what would you use to satisfy the requirements?

  • A. SnapVault backups can be used to replicate all the application volumes.
  • B. Load sharing can be used to concurrently replicate the data between both systems.
  • C. SnapMirror Synchronous can be used to replicate the all the application volumes.
  • D. SnapMirror can be used to replicate all the data volumes concurrently.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You experience a node outage as a result of a component failure in a high-availability (HA) pair. You
replace the failed component and get the node booted up again, but are unable to perform the
giveback operation. The
onscreen error is:
"Connected to partner, Takeover is not possible: Storage failover mailbox disk state is invalid, Local
node has encountered errors while reading the storage failover partner's mailbox disks. Local node
missing partner disks"
What are two ways to solve this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. Correct the shelf cabling errors.
  • B. Destroy the root aggregate.
  • C. Correct the failover group configuration.
  • D. Destroy the mailboxes on both nodes.
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You have just deployed a new AFF A400 cluster running ONTAP 9.7 that currently has no data
aggregates created. You want to ensure that all new data aggregates are encrypted before you
migrate production data to the new AFF A400 cluster.
In this scenario, which two actions would you use to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. After you create data aggregates, convert them to a NetApp Aggregate Encryption aggregate including root aggregates.
  • B. Ensure that you have the NetApp Volume Encryption license installed.
  • C. Ensure that the AFF A400 has self-encrypting drives.
  • D. After you create a data aggregate, verify that it is encrypted by default.
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Guss
7 months, 2 weeks ago

A and B.....


Question 7

You are the administrator of an ONTAP 9.7 cluster. You configured an hourly Snapshot schedule for all
volumes. One of your users accidentally deleted an important spreadsheet file on an SMB share. This
file must be restored within a minimum amount of time.
Which two actions satisfy this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. On the cluster CLI, issue the volume clone restore command.
  • B. On the cluster CLI, issue the volume snapshot restore-file command.
  • C. In Windows Explorer, right-click on the SMB share where the file was deleted, go to "Previous Versions" and select the file, then copy it to the original location.
  • D. In ONTAP System Manager, navigate to the volume where the share resides, click on "Snapshot Copies" and restore the latest Snapshot copy.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Section: (none)
Explanation

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are asked to re-purpose a NetApp FAS cluster. You need to verify that all encrypted data has been
securely erased.
Which two features would allow you to securely re-purpose the array? (Choose two.)

  • A. Secure Purge
  • B. SnapLock Compliance
  • C. Disk Sanitize
  • D. NetApp Aggregate Encryption
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.pow-nve%2FGUID-EAD13D8E-0219-45B6-A2C6-B25B76C9CA1A.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Guss
7 months, 2 weeks ago

A and C.....

Guss
7 months, 2 weeks ago

A and C...


Question 9

Click the Exhibit button.

You need to verify that you have a 10 Gb path between two clusters for SnapMirror traffic. Referring
to the exhibit, how fast is the network path between the clusters?

  • A. 10 Mb
  • B. 100 Mb
  • C. 1 Gb
  • D. 10 Gb
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/topic/com.netapp.doc.dot-cm-
nmg/Network%20and%20LIF%
20management.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two statements are correct about configuring a peering connection between clusters?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The LIFs should be on the same subnet.
  • B. You must use at least one intercluster LIF per node.
  • C. You must use one cluster LIF per node per network.
  • D. The intercluster LIFs must have full connectivity to each other.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.pow-csp%2FGUID-0F81B700-7B79-456F-9C89-3A7D6451AEB6.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Click the Exhibit button.

You must set up SVM replication for the first time using CLI. This replication will be used for DR
purposes. The SVM configuration does not need to be replicated at this time. In this configuration,
you will be reusing a default policy.
Referring to the exhibit, what are two missing steps from the SVM replication workflow? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Exclude specific LIFs and protocols from the replication policy.
  • B. Create a relationship with the id-preserve option set to false.
  • C. Initialize the newly created SnapMirror relationship.
  • D. Initialize the relationship with the id-preserve option set to true.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Click the Exhibit button.

In an ONTAP environment, an SVM-DR relationship exists between your AFF A220 cluster and your
FAS2720 cluster, with identity preserve enabled. You are asked to test the disaster recovery workflow
in an upcoming maintenance window.
Referring to the exhibit, which step should be performed next to test the recovery workflow?

  • A. Delete the SVM-DR relationship.
  • B. Pause any ongoing transfers.
  • C. Abort any ongoing transfers.
  • D. Update any ongoing transfers.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which three would be used to configure the three-way Data Center Disaster
Recovery topology replication schedules? (Choose three.)

  • A. Active IQ Unified Manager
  • B. Active IQ
  • C. ONTAP CLI
  • D. ONTAP Select
  • E. ONTAP System Manager
Answer:

CDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://197.253.9.244/ontap%209-5/Cluster%20Admin/2_Student%20Guide/STRSW-ILT
-
ONTAPADM_StudentGuide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

You want to use a Fabric Pool to store destination SnapMirror data to an external capacity tier. Which
tiering policy would be used in this scenario?

  • A. auto
  • B. snapshot-only
  • C. none
  • D. backup
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://community.netapp.com/t5/ONTAP-Discussions/FabricPool-tiering-Policy/td-
p/138250

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You must manually upgrade your companys 8-node cluster from ONTAP 9.5 to ONTAP 9.7. Due to the
sensitivity of the data that is being stored on the cluster, it is company policy to perform these
upgrades one node at a time.
What are two steps that you must perform to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Terminate active NFS connections.
  • B. Move Epsilon to maintain cluster quorum.
  • C. Terminate active SMB connections.
  • D. Change disk ownership.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2