NetApp NS0-520 Exam Questions

Questions for the NS0-520 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 16. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 234

Question 1


You are asked to serve iSCSI LUNs in an existing SVM on your AFF A220 using ONTAP 9.5. You verified
that the iSCSI license is configured on your cluster and that the iSCSI protocol is enabled.
Referring to the exhibit, what is needed to allow hosts to log into the iSCSI target?

  • A. Create new LIFs with the iSCSI data protocol.
  • B. Create new igroups with the host IQNs.
  • C. Add iSCSI to the data protocol of the existing LIFs.
  • D. Map LUNs to the igroups.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are testing iSCSI LUN failover across a 4-node FAS9000 fabric-attached MetroCluster
configuration.
In this scenario, which front end configuration is required for non-disruptive host LUN failover
between sites?

  • A. an intercluster LIF
  • B. a stretched Layer 2 network
  • C. Ipv6
  • D. a stretched VSAN
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3


Referring to the exhibit, which two pairs of ports are currently configurable as FC SAN LIFs? (Choose
two.)

  • A. 01b, 0h
  • B. 01a, 0g
  • C. 01a, 0h
  • D. 01b, 0g
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You have a 4-node cluster with an AFF A300 HA pair and a FAS8200 HA pair. You plan on using the
default storage efficiency settings. With inline data compaction, you estimate that you can save 6% of
storage space. AFF A300 volumes that use under 5000 IOPS are moved to a FAS8200 using the
volume move command.
In this scenario, what happens to the data after the volume is moved? (Choose two.)

  • A. The new written data is not compacted.
  • B. The existing data is compacted.
  • C. The new written data is compacted.
  • D. The existing data is not compacted.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5


You have a requirement to serve LUNs with under 200 microsecond latency using local server lass
memory. You also are required to use a shared SAN.
Using MAX Data as shown in the exhibit, which two LUN access protocols are supported with this
solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. iSCSI
  • B. FCoE
  • C. FC
  • D. NVMe
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company has 20 ESX hosts. Ten of the hosts are connected using FC, and the rest are connected
over iSCSI. The FC host HBA queue depth is set to 32, and the iSCSI LUN queue depth is set to 64. The
FC hosts are now experiencing random connectivity issues.
In this scenario, what would be the reason for the disconnects?

  • A. The FC host has a lower queue depth.
  • B. According to the IMT, unsupported HBA firmware is in use.
  • C. All of the hosts are part of the same cluster.
  • D. The queue depth is not consistent across the cluster.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You want to ensure maximum performance of iSCSI LUNs on an AFF A220.
In this scenario, which two actions will accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disable flow control.
  • B. Configure virtual LAN (VLAN).
  • C. Enable flow control.
  • D. Enable jumbo frames.
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are provisioning storage to an ESX host that uses iSCSI.
According to NetApp best practice, which three actions accomplish this task? (Choose three.)

  • A. Enable the iSCSI service.
  • B. Bind the iSCSI ports to the software iSCSI adapter.
  • C. Install Virtual Storage Console (VSC) for VMware.
  • D. Enable BGP on the switch.
  • E. Configure MTU 1500 on the switch.
Answer:

B,C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9


A customer has an AFF A700 connected to a Cisco switch and has verified connectivity but cannot see
any LUNs. The customer issued the run -node scaling-01 -command fcp topology show command to
verify the connection.
Referring to the exhibit, what needs to be enabled on the Cisco switch?

  • A. Trunking needs to be enabled.
  • B. VSAN needs to be enabled.
  • C. NPIV needs to be enabled.
  • D. VFC needs to be enabled.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10


A customer is using both FC and NVMe in a cluster. The customer needs to do some work on AFF_1.
Referring to the exhibit, what will happen?

  • A. The NVMe namespaces on AFF_2 will be available after takeover of AFF_1.
  • B. The FC LUNs that use cluster interconnect to access the LUNs on AFF_1 will be unavailable after failover.
  • C. The FC LUNs on node AFF_2 will be unavailable after failover of AFF_1.
  • D. The NVMe namespaces on AFF_1 will be unavailable after takeover by AFF_2.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11


You have an existing 2-node AFF A300 cluster with premium bundle licensing applied. You need to
have consistently low front end latency, and have determined that NVMe satisfies this requirement.
Referring to the exhibit, which two actions would accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Add a UTA2 adapter to each of the two AFF A300 nodes.
  • B. Add a 32 GB FC HBA to each of the two AFF A300 nodes.
  • C. Apply the license for FCP.
  • D. Apply the license for NVMe.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You have a thin-provisioned LUN that was created by using the lun create -vserver vs1 - path
/vol/vol1/lun1 -size 500G -ostype windows 2008 -space-reserve disabled -space-allocation disabled
command. You verify that your Windows 2016 host reports 200 GB free on lun1. However, lun1
shows 0 bytes free on the storage cluster.
What should you do to solve this problem?

  • A. Change the LUN -space-allocation parameter to enabled.
  • B. Change the LUN -ostype parameter to windows_gpt.
  • C. Change the LUN -space-reserve parameter to enabled.
  • D. Rescan the LUN disk in your Windows host so that it will notify NetApp about the free space.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13


Referring to the exhibit, what happens when you change the type for port 1a from target to initiator?

  • A. The port type for 1a changes to initiator, and you must reboot the controller for the changes to take effect.
  • B. You receive an error message that you must take ports 1a and 1b offline before you can change the type.
  • C. B. You receive an error message that you must take the port 1a offline before you can change the type.
  • D. The port type for 1a and 1b changes to initiator, and you must reboot the controller for the changes to take effect.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two features does Assymmetric Namespase Access (ANA) support? (Choose two.)

  • A. multipathing
  • B. LUN masking
  • C. LUN hosting
  • D. path management
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15


A customer that is using an AFF A220 has a problem with a host for a new FC LUN. Other LUNs on the
same SVM are working properly. This LUN is not visible on the host.
Which configuration does the customer need to verify in their solution?

  • A. LUN mapping with igroup
  • B. host HBA speed settings
  • C. FC target port setting on NetApp node
  • D. FC switch zoning
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2