NetApp NS0-194 Exam Questions

Questions for the NS0-194 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

For security reasons, you must track the access of files of a specific folder.
In this scenario, what should you do to accomplish this task from the storage side?

  • A. Implement a Vscan solution.
  • B. Use a cron job to save the audit log.
  • C. Use role-based access control to track access.
  • D. Implement an FPolicy solution.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196993/html/GUID-07D368C8-F4DD-4F14-9E68-99C63881EBE7.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You need to provide a customer an action plan to update an ONTAP system after a security bulletin
has been issued.
In this scenario, how do you accomplish this task?

  • A. Use the Interoperability Matrix Tool.
  • B. Review the ONTAP 9 product page.
  • C. Download the target version and do a pre-check.
  • D. Use Upgrade Advisor on Active IQ.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the minimum number of compute nodes required to run the NetApp Deployment Engine for
NetApp HCI?

  • A. 2
  • B. 1
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/hci/docs/task_hci_getstarted.html#:~:text=The%20minimum%
20cluster%20for%20NetApp,to%20all%20NetApp%20HCI%20networks.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which NetApp technology enables you to perform block-based replication from NetApp Element
software to Cloud Volumes ONTAP?

  • A. SyncMirror
  • B. SnapMirror
  • C. Cloud Sync
  • D. MetroCluster
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Referring to the exhibit, which two components should be examined? (Choose two.)

  • A. cluster switches
  • B. SAS adapter
  • C. network interface card
  • D. disk
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What are two reasons to use VLANs in a NetApp storage solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. to isolate UDP traffic from TCP traffic
  • B. to isolate management traffic from other IP traffic
  • C. to isolate iSCSI traffic from NAS traffic
  • D. to isolate FC traffic from other IP traffic
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which CIFS server configuration determines the domain controllers that a CIFS server uses?

  • A. site membership
  • B. enabled SMB versions
  • C. trusted domains
  • D. discovery mode
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which three techniques are used in ONTAP to improve storage efficiencies? (Choose three.)

  • A. compression
  • B. encryption
  • C. compaction
  • D. ADP
  • E. thin provisioning
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://cloud.netapp.com/blog/storage-efficiency-success-stories-with-cloud-volumes-
ontap

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are working on a fabric MetroCluster. After a site failure, the plex starts to resync automatically
to the aggregate mirror of Aggr1. The plex now shows a status of resyncing. During this process, you
experience a slow resync of the SyncMirror plex.
In this scenario, how do you solve the problem?

  • A. Add more disks to the aggregate to add more I/O capacity.
  • B. Destroy and re-create plex, then run a baseline sync.
  • C. Tune the resync speed by adding a QoS policy and limit the concurrent I/O to the aggregate.
  • D. Tune the resync speed using the storage raid-options command.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1368831/html/GUID-F3E1536B-0C54-4D4F-B985-3D839032234D.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When you replace a motherboard, which step will completely test the newly installed component?

  • A. From ONTAP, execute sldiag.
  • B. From the LOADER prompt, type boot_ontap maint, then execute sldiag.
  • C. From the LOADER prompt, type boot_diags, then execute sldiag.
  • D. From the LOADER prompt, execute sldiag.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMP1199896
(36)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A disaster causes a FlexGroup volume to be unrecoverable, but it was protected by a SnapMirror
relationship. You solve the issue, and the source is operational. Now, you want to return to serving
the data from the original source.
In this scenario, what do you do next?

  • A. Initialize the SnapMirror relationship.
  • B. Restore data from a backup copy.
  • C. Perform a SnapMirror update.
  • D. Delete the SnapMirror relationship.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.pow-fg-mgmt%2FGUID-576192B0-18B8-40D3-AA3E-FC34415DC4F7.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12




Which type of MetroCluster is shown in the exhibit?

  • A. 2-node stretch MetroCluster
  • B. 4-node MetroCluster IP
  • C. 4-node Fabric-Attached MetroCluster
  • D. 4-node stretch MetroCluster
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You have determined that an SFP+ has failed on one of your storage controllers.
In this scenario, what do you use to determine which SFP+ should be replaced by NetApp Support?

  • A. NetApp Active IQ
  • B. Interoperability Matrix Tool
  • C. NetApp Documentation Center
  • D. Hardware Universe
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You have an ONTAP 2-node cluster. You run a read/write test workload against an SMB share, and it is
slower than you expected. You run the same test again, but this time you monitor the storage using a
QoS command.

Referring to the exhibit, what is the problem?

  • A. There is a disk bottleneck.
  • B. An HA interconnect problem is present.
  • C. The SMB read sizes should be increased.
  • D. The NVRAM needs to be replaced.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You have a 4-node MetroCluster system. A node needs to be taken down for maintenance, but all
data needs to remain online.
In this scenario, what should you do to bring down a single node?

  • A. Perform an HA takeover of the node.
  • B. Perform a MetroCluster switchover.
  • C. Disable HA on each side of the MetroCluster.
  • D. Perform an aggregate relocation of the CFO aggregates on the node.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2