NetApp NS0-184 Exam Questions

Questions for the NS0-184 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Click the Exhibit button.

A customer wants to replace their ONTAP cluster CN1610 switches with Cisco Nexus 3132Q-V
switches. They want to perform a non-disruptive upgrade.
Referring to the exhibit, which cable will be required to non-disruptively migrate to the new
switches?

  • A. a 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ cable
  • B. a 100GbE QSFP28+ to 4x25GbE SFP28+ cable
  • C. a 40GbE QSFP+ to QSFP+ cable
  • D. a 40GbE QSFP+ to 4x10GbE SFP+ cable
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus9000/sw/7-
x/upgrade/guide/b_Cisco_Nexus_9000_Series_NX-OS_Software_Upgrade_and_Downgrade_Guide_Release_7x/b_Cisco_Nexus_9000_Series_NX-OS_Software_Upgrade_and_Downgrade_Guide_Release_7x_chapter_010.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which logical interface has a fixed firewall policy?

  • A. data LIF
  • B. cluster management LIF
  • C. cluster LIF
  • D. intercluster LIF
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap/networking/configure_firewall_policies_for_lifs.html#create-a-firewall-policy-and-
assigning-it-to-a-lif

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Click the Exhibit button.

During an ONTAP cluster handover procedure, your customer asks how to identify and solve issues
that might occur on the newly deployed array.
Referring to the exhibit, which two widgets would the customer use to help with these issues?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Guide Me
  • B. Active IQ
  • C. Contracts and Warranties
  • D. ASE Corner
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You have a 2-node FAS8300 ONTAP 9.8 cluster that serves SMB shares. You are configuring interface
groups for higher performance and resiliency.
Which two NetApp best practices should you follow to satisfy these performance and resiliency
requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use ports from different NICs.
  • B. Use ports from the same NICs.
  • C. Use ports with different chipsets.
  • D. Use ports with the same chipsets.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/media/19900-tr-4847.pdf
(7)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are preparing for the installation of a new 2-node switchless AFF A250 ONTAP 9.8 cluster and
need to obtain the preinstallation information from the customer.
In this scenario, what are three examples of data required from the customer? (Choose three.)

  • A. management IP addresses
  • B. cluster switch name
  • C. gateway IP address
  • D. BMC IP addresses
  • E. cluster name
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-systems/a250/install-detailed-guide.html#step-1-
prepare-for-installation

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Click the Exhibit button.

Which set of components on a FAS9000 are highlighted in the exhibit?

  • A. FCVI-Module, Controller, Serial-Port, FlashCache-Module
  • B. SAS-Module, Controller, USB-Port, FlashCache-Module
  • C. NVRAM-Module, Controller, Serial-Port, FlashCache-Module
  • D. Powersupply, Controller, USB-Port, NVRAM-Module
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

After the successful installation of a NetApp ONTAP cluster, the customer wants to know how to view
telemetry dat
a. The customer also wants to receive online information about any risks with the cluster and
potential best-practice gaps.
Which tool satisfies the customers requirements?

  • A. Active IQ Digital Advisor
  • B. Interoperability Matrix Tool
  • C. Spot by NetApp
  • D. Cloud Manager
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap/pdfs/sidebar/Cluster_administration.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

After the installation of a new ONTAP 9.8 cluster, you have to verify if AutoSupport works.
In this scenario, which two commands would you use to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. system node autosupport history show
  • B. system node autosupport check show
  • C. system node autosupport destination show
  • D. system node autosupport invoke
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap/pdfs/sidebar/Troubleshoot_AutoSupport.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer requires encryption at rest on every node root volume.
In this scenario, which two encryption solutions will fulfill this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. NVE
  • B. IPsec
  • C. NAE
  • D. NSE
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap/encryption-at-rest/configure-netapp-volume-encryption-concept.html#aggregate-level-encryption

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Your customer currently has a 4-node AFF A400 cluster that runs ONTAP 9.8, with two NS224 shelves
that are connected to each HA pair. The customer needs to add additional capacity to the cluster.
Which two actions would enable the customer to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Connect the new NS224 shelves to the existing NS224 shelves and adjust the shelf IDs.
  • B. Connect the new NS224 shelves to the existing Cisco Nexus 3232C switches.
  • C. Deploy a new AFF A400 to the cluster.
  • D. Deploy new, dedicated, storage switches for the new NS224 shelves.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-systems/ns224/hot-add-shelf.html#prepare-an-aff-
a700-aff-a800-or-aff-a400-ha-pair-to-hot-add-a-second-shelf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You are installing an AFF A700 system with two disk shelves using ADPv2. After setting up the cluster,
you realize that one drive shelf was powered off and that the drives have not been assigned to any of
the nodes.
In this scenario, which two resources will help you find a solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. Active IQ Config Advisor
  • B. NetApp Documentation Center
  • C. NetApp Knowledge Base
  • D. Active IQ Digital Advisor
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-systems/fas9000/install-detailed-guide.html#option-1-cable-the-controllers-to-ds212c-or-ds224c-drive-shelves

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are preparing to physically install a new AFF A400 cluster into a customers racks. All equipment
has been delivered to the customers site.
Which three tools do you need to complete this installation? (Choose three.)

  • A. additional network cables
  • B. Phillips #2 screwdriver
  • C. laptop computer
  • D. slide rail kit
  • E. cable management tray
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-systems/a400/install-detailed-guide.html#step-1-
prepare-for-installation

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Click the Exhibit button.

After installation of a new ONTAP cluster, you experience a problem. You successfully create a
support case on the NetApp Support site. The customer asks you how to view the status of the case.
Referring to the exhibit, which two steps would allow the customer to accomplish this task? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Open https://support.netapp.com , using the partner credentials.
  • B. Open https://support.netapp.com , using the customer credentials.
  • C. Open My Cases, and select the 41747189 case number.
  • D. Open My Cases, and select Create a Case.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://mysupport.netapp.com/site/info/find-support

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You completed a 2-node AFF A700 installation according to the poster. You run the disk show -fields
owner command and notice that all drives are assigned to node 1.
In this scenario, which tool would you use to access documentation and guidelines to solve the
issue?

  • A. Active IQ Unified Manager
  • B. Active IQ One Collect
  • C. NET2
  • D. NetAppDocs
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://github.com/NetAppDocs

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator issued the cluster setup command and configured a 2-node ONTAP 9.8 cluster.
In this scenario, which tool would the administrator use to validate the configuration?

  • A. Active IQ Upgrade Advisor
  • B. Interoperability Matrix Tool
  • C. NetAppDocs
  • D. Active IQ Config Advisor
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://github.com/NetAppDocs/ontap-metrocluster/blob/main/install-
stretch/concept_configuring_the_mcc_software_in_ontap.adoc

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2