NetApp NS0-175 Exam Questions

Questions for the NS0-175 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

You are sizing a FlexPod Datacenter solution for multitenancy use.
What are two important platform scaling considerations in this scenario? (Choose two.)

  • A. maximum NetApp ONTAP cluster limits
  • B. maximum NetApp ONTAP storage VM limits
  • C. maximum Cisco vPC interfaces between Fabric Interconnects
  • D. maximum Cisco L1, L2 interfaces between Fabric Interconnects
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are developing a FlexPod solution with a MetroCluster IP as the storage solution.
In this scenario, which two components are supported? (Choose two.)

  • A. NetApp AFF C190
  • B. Cisco Nexus 3524-X/XL
  • C. Cisco Nexus 3232C
  • D. NetApp AFF A400
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/blog/flexpod-datacenter-solutions/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You are asked to evaluate SaaS-based monitoring solutions for your FlexPod environment. Other than
being SaaS-delivered, selection criteria include full lifecycle management, environment automation,
and the ability to monitor third-party storage that is salted for retirement.
In this scenario, which product satisfies the requirements?

  • A. NetApp Cloud Insights
  • B. NetApp OnCommand Insight
  • C. Cisco UCS Manager
  • D. Cisco Intersight
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://cloud.netapp.com/hubfs/WP-7302-Cloud-Insights-Monitoring-Guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer wants to use a Cisco Nexus 93180YC-FX switch to support the FC protocol for booting
from SAN without having to deploy additional Cisco 900 Series MDS switches in their FlexPod
Datacenter configuration.
In this scenario, what is required for this solution?

  • A. The customer must enable the FC license on the 93180YC-FX switch
  • B. The customer must deploy the 93180YC-FX switch as part of a Cisco ACI fabric
  • C. The customer must directly connect the NetApp AFF system to the Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnects
  • D. The customer must add an expansion FC module to the 93180YC-FX switch
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/UCS_CVDs/fp_vmware_vsphere_7_0_ontap_9_7.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are designing a multi-site FlexPod Datacenter solution for a customer using MetroCluster over IP.
The design should include a single set of compliant switches for the environment.
Which two features are required to satisfy this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. support for Fibre Channel ports
  • B. support for an MTU size of 9216
  • C. support for unified switch ports
  • D. support for QoS
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/blog/flexpod-datacenter-solutions/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You are sizing a FlexPod Virtual Desktop solution for a customer with 500 virtual desktops in a shared
Remote Desktop Services (RDS) topology.
In this scenario, which Cisco best practice should you use?

  • A. You should avoid placing more than 20 users per physical host
  • B. You should avoid over-committing physical CPU resources for virtual machines
  • C. You should avoid changing the virtual host disk queue depth
  • D. You should avoid multiple vCPUs per individual virtual machine
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/techpaper/View51_on_F
lexPod_Design_Guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You have a FlexPod solution that consists of a NetApp AFF A800 storage system, a Cisco MDS 9148S
switch, and a Cisco UCS 6232 Fabric Interconnect. You want to upgrade NetApp ONTAP software on
the AFF A800 to take advantage of a new feature.
In this scenario, which three tools would enable you to verify if the upgrade would be performed
safely? (Choose three.)

  • A. NetApp Interoperability Matrix Tool
  • B. Cisco Intersight
  • C. Cisco Data Center Network Manager
  • D. Cisco UCS Hardware and Software Compatibility List
  • E. NetApp Active IQ Upgrade Advisor
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are designing a new FlexPod solution to use with VMware vSphere by using NFS datastores and
want to ensure maximum availability by using a vPC.
In this scenario, on which Cisco component would you configure vPC interfaces?

  • A. Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect
  • B. Cisco MDS switches
  • C. Cisco Nexus switches
  • D. UCS B-Series blade server
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/UCS_CVDs/flexpod_vmware_vs_7_design.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are three requirements for all FlexPod Datacenter solutions? (Choose three.)

  • A. two NetApp storage controllers in a high-availability (HA) pair configuration
  • B. a separate 100 Mbps Ethernet/1 Gbps Ethernet out-of-band management network
  • C. a pair of Fabric Extenders in a redundant configuration
  • D. two Cisco UCS 6200, 6300, or 6400 Series Fabric Interconnects in a redundant configuration
  • E. redundant boot-from-SAN LUN paths
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer wants to deploy a FlexPod Datacenter solution in a limited amount of rack space. After
planning for the networking and storage devices required for the deployment, they realize they have
six rack units of space remaining. They need to install as many servers as possible in this available
rack space.
In this scenario, which solution allows them to accomplish their objective?

  • A. three Cisco UCS C4200 rack servers
  • B. four Cisco UCS B480 M blade servers
  • C. six Cisco UCS C220 M5 rack servers
  • D. eight Cisco UCS B200 M5 blade servers
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/UCS_CVDs/flexpod_vmware_vs_7_design.html#_Toc58868310

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer is verifying that they have separation on their FC switch fabric to protect their FlexPod
solution from their other storage devices.
Which two technologies enable the customer to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. WWPN zoning
  • B. VASN
  • C. IQN igroup
  • D. VLAN
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer is deploying a FlexPod Datacenter and planning to boot from SAN each their UCS blades
using the Fibre Channel Protocol.
In this scenario, which three actions would accomplish their objective? (Choose three.)

  • A. Use only a pair of Cisco Nexus 9318YC-FX switches
  • B. Create an igroup on the NetApp ONTAP storage system with the appropriate IQNs
  • C. Use only a pair of Cisco Nexus 9336C-FX2 switches
  • D. Use a pair of Cisco MDS 9148T and a fair of Cisco 9336C-FX2 switches together
  • E. Create an igroup on the NetApp ONTAP storage system with the appropriate WWPNs
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer is unhappy with their current data center infrastructure. They want to purchase a FlexPod
system to replace it. The customer asks you to help them understand the benefits of Solution Support
to determine which support model would suit them best.
In this scenario, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)

  • A. You have a single point of contact for all cases
  • B. Solution Support is a lower-cost support option
  • C. There is no need to diagnose the problem before you call support
  • D. Customers do not need to open tickets; all issues are automatically reported
  • E. Issues are solved by solution experts
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your environment currently has a 12-node NetApp cluster serving iSCSI. You need to add at least four
more nodes to serve FC to your environment.
In this scenario, what should you do?

  • A. You can safely add up to 4 more storage controllers in the current cluster
  • B. You can safely add up to 6 more storage controllers in the current cluster
  • C. You must create a new cluster with the new storage controllers
  • D. You can safely add up to 12 more storage controllers in the current cluster
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer wants to upgrade their code fabric between each site with a modular chassis switch that
supports up to 400GbE per port to accommodate more business transaction volume.
In this scenario, which device would help them accomplish their objective?

  • A. Cisco Nexus 9504
  • B. Cisco Nexus 9332C
  • C. Cisco MDS 9706
  • D. Cisco Catalyst 9400
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/data-center/high-capacity-400g-data-center-networking/index.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2