NetApp NS0-162 Exam Questions

Questions for the NS0-162 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Exhibit.

You have a 2-node NetApp FAS2750 ONTAP cluster. You create a new 20-GB LUN In a new 100-GB
volume and write 10 GB of data to the LUN. No storage efficiencies are enabled for the volume or
aggregate.
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. ONTAP reports that the volume Is using 10 GB of Its containing aggregate.
  • B. ONTAP reports the volume as 20% full.
  • C. ONTAP reports that the volume Is using 100 GB of its containing aggregate.
  • D. ONTAP reports the volume as 10% full.
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Exhibit.

You recently added a new ESXi host to your VMware vSphere cluster. However, you cannot mount
any of the existing NFS datastores to the host. Referring to the exhibit, which action solves the
problem?

  • A. Add NFSv4 to the access protocols.
  • B. Enable Kerberos in the export policy.
  • C. Add SMB/CIFS to the access protocols.
  • D. Add HOST 3's IP address to the NFS export policy.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You attempt to create an SVM for CIFS access only.
In this scenario, which three actions must be performed to Join the existing Active Directory?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Create DNS entries.
  • B. Create a data LIF.
  • C. Create export policies.
  • D. Create NTP entries.
  • E. Create a cluster LIF.
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Before creating an SMB server in an Active Domain controller, you must ensure that the cluster time
and the time on the domain controllers of the domain to which the SMB server will belong matches
to within five minutes.
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.netapp.doc.pow-cifs-cg%2FGUID-5AE3CADE-5EF1-403B-A664-2DEA9F13B0C8.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Exhibit.

Referring to the exhibit, what would cause a customer to have an Issue with SVM eplc_fcp when
mapping a namespace to a host?

  • A. FC has not been licensed on the cluster.
  • B. NVMe Is not configured for the SVM.
  • C. FC switch zoning has not been done correctly.
  • D. NVMe is not licensed on the cluster.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A user wants existing data in a FlexVol created in ONTAP 9.1 to be placed into a FlexGroup volume
with ONTAP 9.8. In this scenario, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use XCP to copy data from a FlexVol to a FlexGroup.
  • B. Use SnapMirror to replicate data from FlexVol to FlexGroup.
  • C. You can convert the FlexVol volume to a FlexGroup volume.
  • D. A FlexVol to FlexGroup conversion is not supported.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Starting with ONTAP 9.7, you can perform an in-place conversion of a FlexVol volume to a FlexGroup
volume without requiring a data copy or additional disk space. Starting with ONTAP 9.7, you can
convert standalone FlexVol volumes or FlexVol volumes that are in a SnapMirror relationship to
FlexGroup volumes.
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/topic/com.netapp.doc.pow-fg-mgmt/GUID-A4353B0E-C0F7-4C0D-9E72-2989543FEC97.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which three protocols are supported by NetApp ONTAP Select? (Choose three.)

  • A. NFS
  • B. SCSI
  • C. NVMe
  • D. FCP
  • E. CIFS
Answer:

ABE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/ontap-select/pdfs/sidebar/Deep_dive.pdf
(35)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

You have a remote FlexCache storage device that is running on ONTAP Select 9.8 software. The cache
origin volume Is on an FAS8700 that is running ONTAP 9.8 software. The WAN connection dropped,
and the FlexCache volume is in disconnected mode.
In this scenario, which LIFs would you ping to troubleshoot the disconnect?

  • A. management
  • B. Intercluster
  • C. data
  • D. cluster
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/topic/com.netapp.doc.pow-fc-mgmt/GUID-AE9CC59E-BE3B-4185-B018-E3F089CB53B0.html?cp=17_0_2

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

All SMB users are reporting that their network share performance Is slow on a new NetApp FAS500f
HA pair. You determine that the users have converged network adapters (CNAs) with flow control
enabled and no option to disable.
In this scenario, which two flow control settings are recommended on the NetApp ONTAP physical
ports? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disable flow control end-to-end on data network ports.
  • B. Enable flow control end-to-end on cluster network ports.
  • C. Enable flow control end-to-end on data network ports.
  • D. Disable flow control end-to-end on cluster network ports.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://kb.netapp.com/Advice_and_Troubleshooting/Data_Storage_Software/ONTAP_OS/What_are
_the_flow_control_best_practices_for_Ethernet%3F#Clustered_Data_ONTAP_.2F_ONTAP_9_Flow_c
ontrol_recommendations
:
Disable flow control on cluster network ports in the Data ONTAP cluster. Flowcontrol on the
remaining network ports (the ports that provide data, management, and intercluster connectivity)
should be configured to match the settings within the rest of your environment.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You want to prepare your ONTAP cluster and your ESXI cluster to connect NFS datastores over a 10-
GbE network using Jumbo frames. In this scenario, which three configurations would accomplish this
task? (Choose three.)

  • A. Enable jumbo frames with an MTU of 9000 for your ESXi hosts.
  • B. Enable jumbo frames with an MTU of 9216 for your switches.
  • C. Enable Jumbo frames with an MTU of 1500 for your ESXI hosts.
  • D. Enable Jumbo frames with an MTU of 1500 for your ONTAP cluster.
  • E. Enable Jumbo frames with an MTU of 9000 for your ONTAP cluster.
Answer:

ABE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMLP2496234
(9)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

You ate the administrator of an ONTAP 9.8 cluster. You have configured an hourly snapshot schedule
for all NAS volumes. One of your users accidentally deleted an Important spreadsheet file on an SMB
share. The file needs to be restored as quickly as possible by the Windows user.
Which statement is correct in this scenario?

  • A. On the cluster CLI, execute the volume clone create command with the -parent-snapshot option set to the latest Snapshot copy and share the cloned volume as an SMB share, then copy the file back.
  • B. On the cluster CLI, execute the volume snapshot restore-file command with the options to select the Snapshot, path, and restore-path
  • C. In ONTAP System Manager, navigate to the volume where the share resides, click on snapshot copies and restore the latest Snapshot copy.
  • D. In Windows Explorer, right-click on the SMB share where the file was deleted, go to previous versions select the file and copy It to the original location.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-netapp-files/azure-netapp-files-manage-
snapshots

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You ate attempting to establish a SnapMlrror relationship between your ONTAP cluster (AcmeClusOl)
and a partner company's ONTAP cluster (WidgetsClusOl). The clusters are unable to establish a
peering relationship. You perform a packet capture on WldgetsClusOl and do not see any packets
from AcmeClusOl. You also discover that the IP subnet that Is used for WidgetsClusOl's intercluster
LIFs overlaps with a local subnet at your company.
In this scenario, which feature would enable AcmeClusOl and WidgetsClusOl to peer with each
other?

  • A. VLANs
  • B. broadcast domains
  • C. IPspaces
  • D. ONTAP subnets
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://kb.netapp.com/Advice_and_Troubleshooting/Data_Protection_and_Security/SnapMirror/Ho
w_to_create_and_configure_Cluster_Peering_with_designated_InterCluster_LIFs_using_IPSpaces

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are the administrator of an ONTAP 9.8 cluster. Your company wants to know how many files are
In the NAS volumes of the cluster and how old these files are.
Which two tools fulfill this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Active IQ Config Advisor
  • B. Active IQ Unified Manager
  • C. ONTAP System Manager
  • D. ONTAP CLI
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Exhibit.

You are adding a NetApp AFF A400 system to an existing 4-node cluster and want to know which
ports you would use to expand your cluster.
Referring to the exhibit, which tool would you use to accomplish this task?

  • A. Active 1Q Unified Manager
  • B. NetApp Interoperability Matrix (IMT)
  • C. Active IQ Conflg Advisor
  • D. NetApp Hardware Universe (HWU)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your company wants their newly Installed ONTAP system to automatically send telemetry data to
NetApp to provide early notification of any security risks, bug fixes, and ONTAP updates.
Furthermore, In case of hardware failures, a support case should be opened automatically at
NetApp.
Which two NetApp components satisfy the requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cloud Insights
  • B. Active IQ
  • C. ONTAP AutoSupport
  • D. Active IQ Unified Manager
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Cases can be initiated automatically by our systems installed at customer sites via our
ActiveIQ/AutoSupport technology. Source:
https://mysupport.netapp.com/site/info/policies-and-
offerings

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two types of capacity tiers are supported with FabricPool aggregates In ONTAP 9.8? (Choose
two.)

  • A. SWIFT Object Store
  • B. NFS Export
  • C. StorageGRID Object Storage
  • D. S3 Object Store
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.netapp.com/pdf.html?item=/media/7335-sb-3692pdf.pdf&v=202093858

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2