NetApp NS0-003 Exam Questions

Questions for the NS0-003 were updated on : Jul 16 ,2024

Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 93

Question 1

Which NetApp Cloud Manager add-on service enables you to back up on-premises volumes and
NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP volumes to object storage?

  • A. Cloud Insights
  • B. Cloud Backup
  • C. SnapLock
  • D. Cloud Compliance
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/occm/concept_backup_to_cloud.html#limitations

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are helping to deploy a new cloud application. Over time, cloud resource requirements will likely
grow and could become costly. Your manager asks you to collect cost data and determine how to
optimize costs.
In this scenario, which NetApp product would enable you to fulfill this request?

  • A. Cloud Compliance
  • B. Cloud Volumes ONTAP
  • C. Cloud Volume service
  • D. Spot Cloud Analyzer by NetApp
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://spot.io/products/cloud-analyzer/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Your company has decided to move an on-premises application to the cloud. The application's data is
currently stored locally on a physical Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) server.
Which NetApp solution would be used to migrate this data to an Azure NetApp Files volume?

  • A. SnapVault
  • B. Cloud Sync
  • C. SnapMlrror
  • D. AzCopy
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/netapp-
solutions/pdfs/sidebar/Red_Hat_OpenShift_with_NetApp.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What are two main benefits when configuring Advanced Disk Partitioning (ADP) on an AFF or FAS
system? (Choose two.)

  • A. Increases deduplication efficiencies.
  • B. Reduces the RAID parity overhead.
  • C. Decreases disk failure rate.
  • D. Optimises storage capacity.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two statements are true regarding an ONTAP Select deployment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Multiple nodes from a single ONTAP Select cluster should not run on the same hypervisor host.
  • B. You can add an ONTAP Select node directly to a NetApp engineered hardware ONTAP cluster.
  • C. The hypervisor host is running either VMware ESXi or Red Hat KVM.
  • D. Each hypervisor host within an ONTAP Select cluster can run a different version or release of the hypervisor software.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which statement is correct about Cloud Volumes ONTAP systems and ONTAP clusters, before you can
replicate data between them?

  • A. The source volume has been taken offline.
  • B. The source and destination volumes are running compatible ONTAP versions.
  • C. The volume names on both the source and the destination are the same.
  • D. The destination volume has all of the storage efficiency settings disabled.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You have multiple on-premises applications writing to ONTAP LUNs and NFS exports. You want to
build a disaster recovery solution from your on-premises ONTAP systems to your Microsoft Azure
Resource Group while preserving the data efficiency and access properties for block and file.
Which cloud storage destination would you use In Microsoft Azure to accomplish this task?

  • A. NetApp Cloud Volumes Service
  • B. Azure Blob Destination
  • C. Azure NetApp Files
  • D. NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-netapp-files/whats-new

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What are two benefits of providing object storage with NetApp StorageGRID appliances? (Choose
two.)

  • A. enterprise-grade hardware
  • B. integration with VMware vSphere
  • C. simplicity of deployment
  • D. underlying heterogeneous storage
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Your company has a NetApp ONTAP solution deployed in a data center. The current solution has a
large amount of stored inactive dat
a. You are asked to tier this data to the cloud, but you must keep the data efficiencies that you are
using in the data center.
In this scenario, which NetApp technology enables you to accomplish this task?

  • A. FabricPool
  • B. StorageGRID
  • C. Cloud Volumes Service
  • D. Cloud Volumes ONTAP
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What are three supported deployment solutions for NetApp StorageGRID? (Choose three.)

  • A. virtual servers using VMware ESXI
  • B. virtual servers using Docker containers
  • C. virtual servers using Microsoft Hyper-V
  • D. StorageGRID hardware appliances
  • E. virtual servers using Amazon EC2
Answer:

A, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://mysupport.netapp.com/info/web/ecmlp2472003.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two enable you to tier data that is stored in an ONTAP system to an object store? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Cloud Tiering
  • B. FabricPool
  • C. Cloud Sync
  • D. FlexGroup
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://thinksystem.lenovofiles.com/storage/help/topic/managing_storage_tiers_by_using_fabricpo
ol/M_EB611646-616F-4943-9A83-C6CBD5FFB684_.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which StorageGRID feature is used to define the object placement and replication rules within a
StorageGRID system?

  • A. Object Lifecycle Management (OLM)
  • B. Storage Classes
  • C. Information Lifecycle Management (ILM)
  • D. application lifecycle management (ALM)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.slideshare.net/solarisyougood/netapp-se-training-storage-grid-webscale-
technical-overview

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You want to use the Cloud Manager solution to deploy Cloud Volumes ONTAP in your public cloud
environment. In this scenario, what Is deployed first to accomplish this task?

  • A. Active IQ Unified Manager
  • B. ONTAP System Manager
  • C. Connector
  • D. Acquisition Unit
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.netapp.com/us-
en/occm/pdfs/sidebar/Get_started_with_Cloud_Manager.pdf
(page 8)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are asked to collect and monitor data using NetApp Cloud Insights. You want to collect data from
infrastructure-type assets. In this scenario, what must you first deploy to accomplish this task?

  • A. a proxy server
  • B. an acquisition unit
  • C. an agent host
  • D. a federated identity source
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://cloud.netapp.com/blog/cloud-insights-cloud-infrastructure-monitoring-basics

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You want to maintain a longer retention time of your Snapshot copies on a NetApp ONTAP system in
a remote data center versus the NetApp ONTAP system in your primary data center.
Which NetApp ONTAP feature enables you to accomplish this task?

  • A. FlexGroup volume
  • B. SnapCenter
  • C. SnapVault
  • D. SnapLock
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2