MuleSoft MCD-LEVEL-1 Exam Questions

Questions for the MCD-LEVEL-1 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 16. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 226

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

What expression correctly specifies input parameters to pass the city and state values to the SQL
query?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
MuleSoft Documentation Reference :
https://docs.mulesoft.com/db-connector/1.9/database-
connector-select

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Mule flow has three Set Variable transformers. What global data structure can be used to access
the variables?

  • A. Mule event attributes
  • B. Mule event message
  • C. Mule application properties
  • D. Mule event
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Mule event is correct answer. Mule event has two parts which are as follows
1) Message (which contains payload and attributes like headers and query/uri parameters
2) Variables

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

In an application network. If the implementation but not the interface of a product API changes,
what needs to be done to the other APIs that consume the product API?

  • A. The applications associated with the other APIs must be restarted
  • B. The applications associated with the other APIs must be recoded
  • C. The other APIs must be updated to consume the updated product API
  • D. Nothing needs to be changed in the other APIs or their associated applications
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Correct answer is Nothing needs to be changed in the other APIs or their associated applications
This is the benefit of having separate interface layer. As there are no changes to interface , no
changes are required on the API's which consumes this API in context

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the response to a web client request to
http://localhost:8081
?

  • A. After
  • B. before
  • C. Validation Error
  • D. null
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibits.

The two Mule configuration files belong to the same Mule project. Each HTTP Listener is configured
with the same host string and the port number, path, and operation values are shown in the display
names.
What is the minimum number of global elements that must be defined to support all these HTTP
Listeners?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
In this case three configurations will be required each for port 8000, 6000 and 7000.
There would be three global elements defined for HTTP connections.
Each HTTP connection will have host and port. One example shown below with host as localhost and
port 6000

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibits. What payload is logged at the end of the main flow?

  • A. [order1, order2, order3, order4]
  • B. [1, 2, 3, 4]
  • C. order4
  • D. order1order2order3order4
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
This is a trick question. For Each does not modify the current payload. The output payload is the
same as the input. Hence output of logger is the same payload which is set before invoking For Each
scope. Hence option 2 is correct answer.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the correct DataWeave expression for the Set Payload transformer to call the
createCustomerObject flow with values for the first and last names of a new customer?

  • A. lookupC createCustomerObJect( "Alice", "Green- ) )
  • B. createCustomerObject( { first: "Alice", last: "Green" > )
  • C. lookupf "createCustomerObject", { first: "Alice", last: "Green" > )
  • D. createCustomerObject( "Alice", "Green")
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
lookup(String, Any, Number)
This function enables you to execute a flow within a Mule app and retrieve the resulting payload.
It works in Mule apps that are running on Mule Runtime version 4.1.4 and later.
Similar to the Flow Reference component (recommended), the lookup function enables you to
execute another flow within your app and to retrieve the resulting payload. It takes the flows name
and an input payload as parameters. For example, lookup("anotherFlow", payload) executes a flow
named anotherFlow.
Correct answer is
lookup( "createCustomerObject", {first: "Aice, last: "Green"})
MuleSoft Documentation Reference :
https://docs.mulesoft.com/mule-runtime/4.3/dw-mule-
functions-lookup

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the output type of the DataWeave map operator?

  • A. String
  • B. Array
  • C. Map
  • D. Object
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibits.

What is written to the records.csv file when the flow executes?

  • A. The JSON payload
  • B. An error message
  • C. Nothing
  • D. The payload convert to CVS
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Transform Message Add write_date is coverting payload in JSON format and same JSON payload is
avaialble to file write processor. However, if the payload is a different format (for example, not CSV) ,
you can place the transformation inside the Write operation to generate content that will be written
without producing a side effect on the message in transit. This is not done in this case. By default, the

connector writes whatever is in the message payload. Hence JSON payload will be written to file.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

How many private flows does APIKIT generate from the RAML specification?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Refer to the exhibits.



The Validation component in the private flow throws an error. What response message is returned to
a client request to the main flow's HTTP Listener?

  • A. Error - private flow
  • B. Error - main flow
  • C. Success - main flow
  • D. Validation Error
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Error in validation component will get processed by Processer level On Error Propagate block and
then error will be rethrown which will get processed by flow level error handler which will set

payload to "Error- main flow". Hence correct answer is Error - main flow
1) Request is received by HTTP listener
2) Try scope gets executed
3) The validator component in the Try scope creates an Error Object because the payload is not null.
4) The On Error Propagate handles the error. The payload is set to Error Try scope
6) Error Try scope is returned to the 'On Error Continue' block. Main flow execution stops.
Payload is set to "Error - main flow"
7) Error - main flow is returned to the requestor in the body of the HTTP request. HTTP Status
Code: 200
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
----
Reference Diagram though not exactly same, conditions are similar. They will help you answer any
new question on error handling in real exam:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Ameen
6 months ago

I think “C” is the correct answer, because in the screenshot in question child flow used On Error Continue. so the child flow will return 200. Therefor Main flow print “Success Main flow”.
But in the answer explanation screenshot, you used On Error Propogate so this will move to the On Error Continue in Main Flow.
Screenshot in question and answer explanation is not the same


Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.


What should be changed to fix the 415 error?

  • A. set the response Content-Type header to text/plain
  • B. set the response Content-Type header to application/json
  • C. Set the request Content-Type header to application/] son
  • D. set the request Content-Type header to text/plain
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The HTTP 415 Unsupported Media Type client error response code indicates that the server refuses
to accept the request because the payload format is in an unsupported format. The format problem
might be due to the request's indicated Content-Type or Content-Encoding , or as a result of
inspecting the data directly. In this case as per RAML specification data is expected in
application/json and in request Content-Type is set as "text/plain" which is incorrect. Hence solution
is set the request Content-Type header to application/json

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.


What is the output payload in the On Complete phase

  • A. summary statistics with NO record data
  • B. The records processed by the last batch step: [StepTwol, StepTwo2, StepTwo3]
  • C. The records processed by all batch steps: [StepTwostepOnel, stepTwostepOne2, StepTwoStepOne3]
  • D. The original payload: [1,2,31
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
This is a trcik question. On complete phase pyalod consists of summary of records processed which
gives insight on which records failed or passed. Hence option 4 is correct answer
MuleSoft Documentation Reference :
https://docs.mulesoft.com/mule-runtime/4.3/batch-
processing-concept#on-complete

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit.



The main flow is configured with their error handlers. A web client submit a request to the HTTP
Listener and the HTTP Request throws an HTTP:NOT_FOUND error.
What response message is returned?
What response message is returned?

  • A. APP: API RESOURCE NOT FOUND
  • B. HTTP: NOT FOUND
  • C. other error
  • D. success - main flow
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Correct answer is APP: API RESOURCE NOT FOUND
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------
1) A web client submits the request to the HTTP Listener.
2) The HTTP Request throws an "HTTP:NOT_FOUND" error, execution halts.
3) The On Error Propagate error Handler handles the error. In this case ,HTTP:NOT_FOUND error is
mapped to custom error APP:API_RESOURCE_NOT_FOUND. This error processor sets payload to
APP:API_RESOURCE_NOT_FOUND.
4) APP:API_RESOURCE_NOT_FOUND. is the error message returned to the requestor in the body
of the HTTP request with HTTP Status Code: 500
Reference Diagram:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the correct syntax for a Logger component to output a message with the contents of a 3SON
Object payload?

  • A. The payload is: $(payload)
  • B. #["The payload is: " ++ payload]
  • C. The payload is: #[payload]
  • D. #["The payload is: " + payload]
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Option 3 is the only corect answer as it concatenates payload with String.
Below option wont work.
#["The payload is " ++ payload]
Concatenation function expects both arguments to be string. As the question says payload is json
object , this will throw error while running it. You can try this in Anypoint Studio and you will get the
same result which I mentioned.
hence correct answer is
The payload is: #[payload]

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2