MuleSoft MCD-ASSOC Exam Questions

Questions for the MCD-ASSOC were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit. All three of the conditions for the Choice router are true. What message
processors are executed?

  • A. First
  • B. First, Default
  • C. First, Middle, Last
  • D. First, Middle, Last, Defaul
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/mule-runtime/3.9/choice-flow-control-reference

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibits. A Mule application is configured to use the globalErrorHandler exception
handler.
When the flow is executed, a request is made to a host that is currently offline and a Java exception is
thrown with the message Error sending HTTP request to
http://offline.bad:80/
.
What response is returned to a web client request to postToOfflineHostFlows HTTP Listener?

  • A. AFTER
  • B. BEFORE
  • C. Error sending HTTP request to http://offline.bad:80/
  • D. GLOBAL ERROR
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Refer to the exhibits. The http:request has failed with a Tiemout execeeded error. What HTTP
Request parameter must be modified to resolve this error?


  • A. Client Certificate Timeout
  • B. Transaction Timeout
  • C. Connect Idle Timeout
  • D. Response Timeout
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://help.mulesoft.com/s/article/Getting-Error-sending-HTTP-request-when-sending-
requestusing-http-requester

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit. What DataWeave expression transforms the input to the output?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://blogs.mulesoft.com/dev/anypoint-platform-dev/weaving-it-with-dataweave-expression/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit. What is the output payload in the On Complete phase?

  • A. The records processed by all batch steps: [StepTwoStepOne1, StepTwoStepOne2, StepTwoStepOne3]
  • B. Summary statistics with NO record data
  • C. The original payload: [1,2,3]
  • D. The records processed by the last batch step: [StepTwo1, StepTwo2, StepTwo3]
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/mule-runtime/4.2/batch-processing-concept

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibits. What value is logged after a web client submits a request to
http://localhost:8081/test?userName=Cindy
?


  • A. null
  • B. Alice
  • C. Cindy
  • D. Bob
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibits. What is the expected payload at the end of mainFlow?


  • A. KIWI
  • B. APPLE
  • C. Null
  • D. BANANA
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A RAML specification is defined to manage customers with a unique identifier for each customer
record. What URI does Mulesoft recommend to uniquely access the customer identified with the
unique ID 1234?

  • A. /customers/1234
  • B. /customers?operation=get&custid=1234
  • C. /customers/custid=1234
  • D. /customers?custid=1234
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://dzone.com/articles/designing-api-with-raml

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What valid RAML retrieves details on a specific order by its orderId as a URI parameter?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://raml.org/developers/raml-100-tutorial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A Transform Message component receives the XML payload:

What is the DataWeave expression to output the orderId string PO1234?

  • A. payload.order.orderId
  • B. payload.orderId
  • C. payload.order.@orderId
  • D. payload.@orderId
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

There are two types of accounts: personal and business. How can an accountType parameter be
specified in RAML so
http://localhost/acme/accounts?accountType=personal
is a valid request to the
implementation?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit. What should be changed to fix the 400 Bad Request error?

  • A. Set the request Content-Type header to application/json
  • B. Set the response Content-Type header to application/json
  • C. Set the response Content-Type in the RAML specification to text/plain
  • D. Set the request Content-Type header to text/plain
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit. The orders.csv file is read, then processed to look up the orders from the
database. The Mule application is debugged in Anypoint Studio and stops at the breakpoint. What is
the payload shown in the debugger at this breakpoint?

  • A. “none
  • B. 100
  • C. The entire CSV file
  • D. The database response
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.mulesoft.com/studio/7.4/mule-debugger-view-reference

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

In a RAML specification for a banking application, accounts, account_id, and transactions are
identified as resources. What resource/method pair retrieves transactions for a specific account_id?

  • A. GET /accounts/{account_id}/transactions
  • B. POST/accounts/{account_id}
  • C. GET/accounts/account_id
  • D. PUT/accounts/{account_id}/transactions/{transaction_id}
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Refer to the exhibits. How is the userName property passed to the outbound HTTP request?


  • A. URI parameter
  • B. Body
  • C. Query parameter
  • D. Header
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2