microsoft SC-400 Exam Questions

Questions for the SC-400 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 124

Question 1 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to recommend a solution that meets the Data Loss Prevention requirements for the HR department.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. (Choose three.) NOTE: Each
correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Schedule EdmUploadAgent.exe to hash and upload a data file that contains employee information.
  • B. Create a sensitive info type rule package that contains the EDM classification.
  • C. Define the sensitive information database schema in the XML format.
  • D. Create a sensitive info type rule package that contains regular expressions.
  • E. Define the sensitive information database schema in the CSV format.
Answer:

A B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/create-a-custom-sensitive-information-
type?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to recommend a solution that meets the compliance requirements for protecting the documents in the Data shared
folder.
What should you recommend?

  • A. From the Microsoft 365 compliance center, configure an auto-labeling policy.
  • B. From Azure Information Protection, configure a content scan job.
  • C. From the Microsoft 365 compliance center, configure a Content Search query.
  • D. From the Microsoft 365 compliance center, configure a DLP policy.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/information-protection/deploy-aip-scanner

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

DRAG DROP You need to recommend a solution that meets the sales requirements.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the
answer area and arrange them in the correct order. (Choose three.)
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/classifier-get-started-with?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to implement a solution to encrypt email. The solution must meet the compliance requirements.
What should you create in the Exchange admin center and the Microsoft 365 compliance center? To answer, select the
appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
Users must be able to manually select that email messages are sent encrypted. The encryption will use Office 365 Message
Encryption (OME) v2. Any email containing an attachment that has the Fabrikam Confidential sensitivity label applied must
be encrypted automatically by using OME.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/ome-sensitive-info-types?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to meet the technical requirements for the confidential documents.
What should you create first, and what should you use for the detection method? To answer, select the appropriate options
in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/create-a-custom-sensitive-information-type?view=o365-
worldwide
Implement Data Loss Prevention

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You need to meet the technical requirements for the Site3 documents.
What should you create?

  • A. a retention policy that has Only delete items when they reach a certain age selected
  • B. a retention label policy and a retention label that uses an event
  • C. a sensitive info type that uses a regular expression and a sensitivity label
  • D. a sensitive info type that uses a dictionary and a sensitivity label
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/event-driven-retention?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You need to meet the technical requirements for the creation of the sensitivity labels.
To which user or users must you grant the Sensitivity label administrator role?

  • A. Admin1, Admin2, Admin4, and Admin5 only
  • B. Admin1, Admin2, and Admin3 only
  • C. Admin1 only
  • D. Admin1 and Admin4 only
  • E. Admin1 and Admin5 only
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Compliance Data Administrator, Compliance Administrator, and Security Administrator already have the required
permissions to create the labels.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/get-started-with-sensitivity-labels?view=o365-
worldwide#permissions-required-to-create-and-manage-sensitivity-labels

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

DRAG DROP
You need to meet the technical requirements for the Site1 documents.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the
answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/apply-sensitivity-label-automatically?view=o365-
worldwide#how-to-configure-auto-labeling-policies-for-sharepoint-onedrive-and-exchange

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

You need to recommend a solution that meets the compliance requirements for viewing DLP tooltip justifications.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Instruct the compliance department users to review the False positive and override report.
  • B. Configure a Microsoft Power Automate workflow to route DLP notification emails to the compliance department.
  • C. Instruct the compliance department users to review the DLP incidents report.
  • D. Configure an Azure logic app to route DLP notification emails to the compliance department.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/view-the-dlp-reports?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

You need to recommend a solution that meets the compliance requirements for Dropbox.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Create a file policy in Cloud App Security that uses the built-in DLP inspection method.
  • B. Edit an existing retention label that enforces the item deletion settings.
  • C. Create a retention label that enforces the item deletion settings.
  • D. Create a DLP policy that applies to devices.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/dlp-use-policies-non-microsoft-cloud-
apps?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

You need to implement a solution that meets the compliance requirements for the Windows 10 computers.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. (Choose two.)
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Deploy a Microsoft 365 Endpoint data loss prevention (Endpoint DLP) configuration package to the computers.
  • B. Configure the Microsoft Intune device enrollment settings.
  • C. Configure hybrid Azure AD join for all the computers.
  • D. Configure a compliance policy in Microsoft Intune.
  • E. Enroll the computers in Microsoft Defender for Endpoint protection.
Answer:

C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/endpoint-dlp-getting-started?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

You need to recommend a solution to configure the Microsoft 365 Records management settings by using the CSV file. The
solution must meet the compliance requirements.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Use EdmUploadAgent.exe to upload a hash of the CSV to a datastore.
  • B. Use a PowerShell command that pipes the Import-Csv cmdlet to the New-RetentionPolicy cmdlet.
  • C. From the Microsoft 365 compliance center, import the CSV file to a file plan.
  • D. Use a PowerShell command that pipes the Import-Csv cmdlet to the New-Label cmdlet.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/file-plan-manager?view=o365-worldwide#import-
retention-labels-into-your-file-plan

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 4, Case Study 4Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
How many files in Site2 will be visible to User1 and User2 after you turn on DLPpolicy1? To answer, select the appropriate
options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/36527.implement-data-loss-prevention-dlp-in-sharepoint-
online.aspx
Implement Information Governance

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 4, Case Study 4Case Study Question View Case

You are evaluating the technical requirements for the DLP reports.
Which user can currently view the DLP reports?

  • A. Admin4
  • B. Admin1
  • C. Admin5
  • D. Admin2
  • E. Admin3
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 5, Case Study 5Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/retention?view=o365-worldwide

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2