microsoft MS-700 Exam Questions

Questions for the MS-700 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 17. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 241

Question 1 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to configure the environment to meet the security requirements for the R&D group.
What should you do first?

  • A. Start the information barrier policy application.
  • B. Add an identity provider.
  • C. Create two information barrier segments.
  • D. Create one information barrier policy.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Create information barrier segments first, then create information barrier policy based on the segments then start the
information barrier application.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/information-barriers-policies

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend which inbound ports to the network and outbound ports to Office 365 must be allowed on the
companys firewall after the planned upgrade. The solution must meet the security requirements.
Which inbound and outbound ports should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/microsoft-teams-online-call-flows

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to configure the environment to meet the security requirements for team names.
What should you do?

  • A. From the Microsoft 365 Compliance admin center, create a sensitivity label and a sensitivity policy.
  • B. From the Microsoft Teams admin center, modify the Teams setting policies.
  • C. From the Azure Active Directory admin center, upload a blocked word list for the group naming policy.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/users-groups-roles/groups-naming-policy

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to configure the environment to meet the device requirements for the Microsoft Teams phones.
What should you do from the Microsoft Teams admin center?

  • A. Create a configuration profile
  • B. Modify the Teams settings
  • C. Create a meeting policy
  • D. Create a calling policy
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/devices/device-management

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You need to implement a solution to meet the Microsoft Teams requirements for the compliance department.
What should you do first?

  • A. Add all the compliance department users as members of an org-wide team.
  • B. Add all the compliance department users to a security group.
  • C. Add all the compliance department users to an Office 365 group.
  • D. Assign the Teams Communications Support Engineer role to all the compliance department users.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Only users in the compliance department of Litware must be able to create teams.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You need to configure the IP phones to meet the device requirements.
What is the minimum number of configuration profiles you should create?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend a solution to perform the network validation tasks for the planned upgrade.
Which tool and role should you recommend for each user? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/network-planner https://docs.microsoft.com/en-
us/microsoftteams/difference-between-call-analytics-and-call-quality-dashboard

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You need to identify the requirements for the voice pilot project.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Assign an additional license and phone number to each user.
  • B. Deploy a Session Border Controller (SBC) for Litware.
  • C. Purchase a Phone System license for each user.
  • D. Create a dial plan for Litware.
  • E. Purchase a Calling Plan for Litware.
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

DRAG DROP
You need to configure data retention policies for the teams. The solution must meet the data retention requirements.
Which content location should you include in the retention policies? To answer, drag the appropriate content locations to the
correct requirements. Each content location may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split
bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/retention-policies-teams?view=o365-worldwide
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/retention-policies-sharepoint?view=o365-worldwide Manage
Chat, Calling, and Meetings

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

What should you recommend to meet the Microsoft Teams requirements for guest access?

  • A. From the Azure Active Directory admin center, modify the External collaboration settings to include fabrikam.com only.
  • B. From the Microsoft 365 admin center, modify the Office 365 groups settings.
  • C. From the External access settings in the Microsoft Teams admin center, add fabrikam.com to the Allowed list of domains.
  • D. From the Microsoft Teams admin center, turn off org-wide guest access and manually add guest users from fabrikam.com to teams.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/manage-external-access

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

You need to configure the user accounts of the sales department users to meet the security requirements.
What should you do for each user?

  • A. From PowerShell, run the Grant-CsTeamsUpgradePolicy -PolicyName SfBOnly cmdlet.
  • B. From PowerShell, run the Grant-CsTeamsUpgradePolicy -PolicyName SfBWithTeamsCollabandMeetings cmdlet.
  • C. From the Microsoft Teams admin center, set the Microsoft Teams upgrade policy to Skype for Business only coexistence mode.
  • D. From PowerShell, run the Grant-CsTeamsUpgradePolicy -PolicyName Islands cmdlet.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/teams-and-skypeforbusiness-coexistence-and-interoperability

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

You need to resolve the membership issues for the two pilot users.
What should you do?

  • A. Modify the department attribute of both users.
  • B. Invite both users to the HR team.
  • C. Add both users to the HR group.
  • D. Modify the privacy level of the HR team.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

You need to resolve the notification issues identified during the pilot project.
What should you modify?

  • A. the global meeting policy
  • B. the global messaging policy
  • C. the org-wide Teams settings
  • D. the app permission policy
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You need to disable priority notifications in the global messaging policy.
Send urgent messages using priority notifications If you turn this on, users can send messages using priority notifications.
Priority notifications notify users every 2 minutes for a period of 20 minutes or until messages that are marked as urgent are
picked up and read by the recipient, maximizing the likelihood that the message is acted upon in a timely manner.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/messaging-policies-in-teams

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

You need to configure the user accounts of the sales department users to meet the security requirements.
What should you do for each user?

  • A. From the Microsoft Teams admin center, set the Microsoft Teams upgrade policy to Skype for Business with Teams collaboration and meetings coexistence mode.
  • B. From PowerShell, run the Grant-CsTeamsUpgradePolicy -PolicyName SfBWithTeamsCollab cmdlet.
  • C. From the Microsoft Teams admin center, set the Microsoft Teams upgrade policy to Skype for Business only coexistence mode.
  • D. From the Microsoft Teams admin center, set the Microsoft Teams upgrade policy to Skype for Business with Teams collaboration coexistence mode.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/teams-and-skypeforbusiness-coexistence-and-interoperability

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 4, Case Study 4Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to configure Microsoft Teams to meet the department upgrade requirements.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if that statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/teams-and-skypeforbusiness-coexistence-and-interoperability

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2