microsoft MB-700 Exam Questions

Questions for the MB-700 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 107

Question 1 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to recommend a purchasing process based on the requirements.
Which three system capabilities should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. signing limits
  • B. purchasing policies
  • C. workflow
  • D. procurement categories
  • E. security roles
Answer:

B C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/supply-chain/procurement/purchase-policies

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend solutions to streamline the business processes.
Which tool should you recommend for each requirement? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

DRAG DROP
You need to recommend Microsoft solutions for City Power and Lights business requirements.
What should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate solutions to the correct requirements. Each solution may be
used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://dynamics.microsoft.com/en-gb/customer-voice-transition/ https://docs.microsoft.com/en-
us/dynamics365/field-service/overview

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to recommend a solution to resolve the issues reported with the companys legacy systems.
Which functionality should you recommend?

  • A. Vendor groups
  • B. Financial dimensions
  • C. Vendor posting profile
  • D. Invoice-to account
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/fin-ops-core/fin-ops/organization-administration/plan-
organizational-hierarchy

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

DRAG DROP
You need to recommend solutions for City Power and Lights new system.
What should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct requirements. Each tool may be used
once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to recommend an appropriate implementation methodology.
Which methodology should you recommend?

  • A. Spiral
  • B. Lean
  • C. Waterfall
  • D. Agile
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to determine an infrastructure for the solution.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You need to recommend the appropriate number of production instances and the hosting location.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Two production instances hosted in China and the United States.
  • B. One on-premises production instance hosted in United States and one cloud production instance hosted in China.
  • C. One production instance hosted in the United States.
  • D. One production instance in China.
  • E. Two on-premises production instances hosted in both China and the United States.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend a site and warehouse configuration.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/supply-chain/warehousing/warehouse-management-overview

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You need to ensure that the customer records remain synchronized in both systems.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Write a Power BI report.
  • B. Integrate the third-party application into Dynamics 365 Finance.
  • C. Replace the sales system with Dynamics 365 Sales.
  • D. Use Microsoft Power Automate
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.pragmatiqsolutions.co.uk/blog/frequently-asked-questions/can-dynamics-365-integrate-with-our-
existing-business-systems/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You need to recommend a solution to send notifications to club members and non-members.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Use Dynamics 365 Commerce.
  • B. Use Microsoft Outlook to send emails.
  • C. Implement alerts.
  • D. Use Power BI to generate reports.
  • E. Implement Dynamics 365 Customer Service SMS integration.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to correctly structure the master data.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

You need to manage the roles and responsibilities for security and financial management to address concerns found in the
prior years audit.
What should you do?

  • A. Implement a security group for all users in finance department.
  • B. Grant multiple security roles per user.
  • C. Use security roles with audit workbench.
  • D. Use security roles with segregation of duties.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/fin-ops-core/dev-itpro/sysadmin/tasks/set-up-segregation-duties

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 4, Case Study 4Case Study Question View Case

You need to recommend a toolset to assist with User3s feedback about the issues with journal entry and new user training.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Task Recorder with RSAT
  • B. RSAT tool with LCS
  • C. RSAT tool with Asset library
  • D. Task Recorder with BPM library
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/fin-ops-core/dev-itpro/lifecycle-services/bpm-overview

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 4, Case Study 4Case Study Question View Case

You need to recommend a solution for the business process testing plan.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Chain test cases
  • B. LCS Business process library
  • C. Derived test cases
  • D. SysTest framework
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/fin-ops-core/dev-itpro/perf-test/rsat/rsat-derived-test-cases

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2