microsoft MB-330 Exam Questions

Questions for the MB-330 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 18. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 264

Question 1 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to configure the system to support the inventory costing requirement.
Which two actions should you perform? Each answer represents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. one default item group for all items
  • B. one item group each for perfume, ceramicware, and other goods
  • C. one FIFO item model group and one Standard item model group
  • D. one FIFO item group
  • E. one financial dimension for each item group
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to configure the structure for the new line of perfumes.
What should you do first?

  • A. Create a procurement category hierarchy.
  • B. Create a new product with tracking dimensions.
  • C. Create a new product with storage dimensions.
  • D. Create product configurations.
  • E. Set up a new product master and implement serial tracking.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to address the inventory costing requirements.
What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each answer represents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Use FIFO with marking.
  • B. Create purchase orders from sales orders.
  • C. Set up commodity pricing.
  • D. Create a costing version.
  • E. Set up a costing sheet.
Answer:

C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to configure the system to support the pottery line.
What should you do first?

  • A. Set up a new product with product configuration.
  • B. Create a new product with tracking dimensions.
  • C. Create a new product master with pre-defined product variants.
  • D. Create a new product with storage dimensions.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/supply-chain/pim/tasks/create-predefined-product-variants

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
Negotiations with the vendor are complete.
You need to set up the new price for tires.
What should you configure to meet the business requirements? To answer, select the appropriate options in the area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/supply-chain/procurement/purchase-agreements Implement
Inventory management

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You need to set up the procurement category hierarchy in accordance with company policy.
What should you do?

  • A. Add four nodes to the category hierarchy, one for US, one for Hungary, one for California, and one for Colorado.
  • B. Create category hierarchy nodes per each country underneath the consolidated legal entity.
  • C. Add three nodes to the category hierarchy, one for Hungary, one for California, and one for Colorado.
  • D. Create a procurement category hierarchy and assign purchase policy per legal entity only.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to define the value of the brakes.
What should you set up? To answer, select the appropriate options in the area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

You need to set up financial components for the new items.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Assign items to a FIFO item model group.
  • B. Assign the raw materials to a standard cost item model group. Assign finished goods to a FIFO item model group.
  • C. Create item model groups for raw materials and finished goods by using different ledger accounts. Assign items to these groups.
  • D. Assign raw materials to a standard cost item group. Assign finished goods to a FIFO item group.
  • E. Create item groups for raw materials and finished goods by using different ledger accounts. Assign items to these groups.
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

Employee1 needs to set up the new items for the product line.
Which two actions should Employee1 perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Create new finished goods and release to the legal entity. Raw material products are not required for these items.
  • B. Create new finished goods with predefined variants and release to the legal entity.
  • C. Create new raw materials with variants and release to the legal entity.
  • D. Create new raw materials and release to the legal entity.
  • E. Create new finished goods and release to the legal entity.
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

Employee1 must set up the new BOM.
Which three actions should Employee1 perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Create a new BOM for Store1, Store2, and Store3.
  • B. Activate the BOM.
  • C. Add the raw materials to the BOM and approve the BOM version.
  • D. Add the raw materials to the BOM and approve it.
  • E. Create a new BOM for Site1 only.
Answer:

B C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/supply-chain/production-control/bill-of-material-bom

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 4, Case Study 4Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to configure the bike properties based on the requirements.
Which configuration should you use for each requirement? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/supply-chain/pim/set-up-maintain-product-configuration-model

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 4, Case Study 4Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to ensure that a customer can verify that a bike they purchased has passed the 21-point inspection.
Which configurations should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 4, Case Study 4Case Study Question View Case

You need to configure the limited-edition bicycle to meet the requirement for the official release date.
Where should you configure this?

  • A. Released product
  • B. Sales price trade agreement
  • C. Product lifecycle state
  • D. Default order settings
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/supply-chain/pim/product-information

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 4, Case Study 4Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to configure a product attribute to indicate whether a product is a limited edition.
Which configuration should you use for each attribute. To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://dynamics-tips.com/enable-product-attributes-d365-finance-and-operations/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 5, Case Study 5Case Study Question View Case

DRAG DROP
You need to configure the system to meet the inventory team cost control requirement.
Which processes should you run? To answer, drag the appropriate processes to the correct requirements. Each process
may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/supply-chain/cost-management/inventory-close

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2