microsoft MB-230 Exam Questions

Questions for the MB-230 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 192

Question 1 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

DRAG DROP
You need to configure the system to store answers about claims.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move all actions from the list to the answer area and
arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-service/customer-service-hub-userguide-knowledge-
article

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to create and configure objects to support the requirements.
How should you configure the system? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to configure the queue for telephone-based cases.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Create a case from email.
  • B. Define an SLA and entitlements and set entitlement values for case numbers.
  • C. Configure a status reason transition.
  • D. Create a case routing rule.
  • E. Automatically create or update records.
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to configure the correct settings.
Which settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to search for answers to customer claims.
Which type of search should you perform?

  • A. Timeline
  • B. Quick Find
  • C. Related
  • D. Detail
  • E. Case Relationships
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-service/search-knowledge-articles-csh#knowledge-
base-search-control

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

You need to ensure that claim disputes conform to the defined case life cycle.
What should you configure?

  • A. Related cases
  • B. Case Relationships
  • C. Timeline
  • D. Status Reason Transition
  • E. Subject
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You need to enable relevance search for the custom entity.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Add Quick Find to the case form.
  • B. Add custom entities to Configure Relevance Search in Customizations and Entities.
  • C. Add Knowledge Base Search control to the forms case.
  • D. Enable Relevance Search in System Settings.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://carldesouza.com/how-to-use-relevance-search-in-dynamics-365/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to meet the automatic case creation requirements.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-service/automatically-create-case-from-email
https://cloudblogs.microsoft.com/dynamics365/it/2017/07/25/convert-email-to-a-case-with-a-few-clicks-in-dynamics-365-app-
for-outlook/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to ensure cases are handled correctly.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-service/overview-unified-routing

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You need to ensure users can search the knowledge base from a case record.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Add Knowledge Base Search control to the dashboard.
  • B. Check Knowledge Management from the case entity in the solution.
  • C. Insert the Knowledge Base Search control on the form.
  • D. Select the Knowledge Base Search control from the entity.
  • E. Add the Quick Find option to the views.
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

A customer has three cases in process and two cases for the current calendar year.
You need to determine how many cases the customer has left on their entitlement.
How many cases are left?

  • A. 20
  • B. 22
  • C. 23
  • D. 25
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-service/create-entitlement-define-support-terms-
customer

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

You need to create the SLAs.
Which three SLAs should you create? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. SLA with 24 hours as the failure time and no warning
  • B. SLA with 6 hours as the failure time and a one-hour warning
  • C. SLA with 6 hours as the failure time and no warning
  • D. SLA with one hour as the failure time and no warning
  • E. SLA with 24 hours as the failure time and a two-hour warning
Answer:

B D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:

An email alert must be sent to representatives for SLA violations as follows: HMO 2 hours prior and PPO 1 hour prior.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

DRAG DROP
You need to ensure that customers cannot open more cases than they are allowed.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the
answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-service/create-entitlement-definesupport-terms-
customer
Implement scheduling

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 4, Case Study 4Case Study Question View Case

You need to add SLA timers to the Case form.
Which two options should you configure? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Create Quick View Form in SLA KPI Instance entity.
  • B. Create SLA KPI Instance entity.
  • C. Create field in case entity with lookup to SLA KPI Instance.
  • D. Create Quick View Form in Case entity with reference to the SLA KPI Instance entity.
  • E. Insert subgrid from the SLA KPI Instance entity into the Case Main form.
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-service/add-timer-control-case-form-track-time-against-
sla

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 4, Case Study 4Case Study Question View Case

HOTSPOT
You need to decide which action is applicable in the SLA.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-service/define-service-level-agreements

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2