microsoft MB-220 Exam Questions

Questions for the MB-220 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 144

Question 1 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

DRAG DROP
Using the Case Study information, indicate which Staff is responsible for performing each of the Activities listed below.
To answer, drag the Staff to the appropriate Activity. Each Staff item may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You
may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
Each Business Unit has multiple Marketing Professionals, responsible for creating Customer Journeys and using Customer
Insights for reporting. After content is approved, they are responsible for going live.
Each Business Unit has a Marketing Administrator responsible for approval of content, subscription adherence and
investigation of blocked emails and stopped Contacts.
Marketing Administration is responsible for ensuring each marketing page is used appropriately and contains the required
field values. Analyzing page performance will be a key element.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

DRAG DROP
Using the information in the Case Study, indicate which of the Leads below have enough points to be flagged as Sales
Ready.
To answer, drag the Assessment to the appropriate Lead. Each Assessment may be used once, more than once, or not at
all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

In order to follow recommended guidelines, you will need to synchronize only those entities that are necessary to meet
ProseWares business objectives.
In addition to the typical entities synced automatically (contact, accounts, events, interactions, etc), which two additional
entities will ProseWare need to enable for synchronization? Each answer represents a partial solution.

  • A. Invoices
  • B. Work Orders
  • C. Differentiator
  • D. Cases
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

The time is currently 6:30pm on Monday night. You have been tasked with creating and sending a LinkedIn post on the
companys account advertising an event.
Following ProseWares standards, which two options will you choose when preparing this message? Each answer
represents a partial solution.

  • A. Schedule Time is set to tomorrow at 9 am.
  • B. Post Visibility is set to Connections.
  • C. Schedule Time is set to immediate.
  • D. Post Visibility is set to Public.
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1, Case Study 1Case Study Question View Case

Based on ProseWares licenses and subscriptions, which two items are within allowed limits? Each answer represents a
complete solution.

  • A. Litmus inbox Previews = 100 per month
  • B. Marketing Emails Sent = 1,755,983
  • C. Australia Business Unit has 10 regular Users and 1 Administrator User
  • D. Marketing Contacts = 24,500
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You need to create a customer journey for a global campaign related to the latest Contoso course offerings. All operating
regions need to be covered.
Based on best practices, how many customer journeys and marketing emails do you need to create?

  • A. 4 marketing emails and 4 customer journeys
  • B. 5 marketing emails and 5 customer journeys
  • C. 2 marketing emails and 2 customer journeys
  • D. 1 marketing emails and 1 customer journey
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/marketing/customer-journeys-create-automated-campaigns

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You have created a customer journey that does the following:
Sends an email regarding a country/region-specific promotional offer.

Creates a phone call activity and sends a text message to the contact.

Which set of actions should you take to activate your customer journey?

  • A. Check the country/region, check the localization check box. Validate, and then Publish.
  • B. Check the localization check box. Validate, check for errors, and then Publish.
  • C. Verify the segment and email language, check for errors, and then Go Live.
  • D. Verify the segment, check the country/region. Validate, and then Go Live.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/marketing/customer-journeys-create-automated-campaigns

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You need to create a customer journey for the promotion of the upcoming webinar on Azure Services.
You are looking through the gallery of existing customer journey templates to select appropriate one.
Which four pieces of information will help you decide on the right template? Each answer presents a part of the solution.

  • A. Description
  • B. Purpose
  • C. Name
  • D. Recurrence
  • E. Language
  • F. Owner
  • G. Target
Answer:

A B C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/marketing/journey-templates

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 2, Case Study 2Case Study Question View Case

You have created a customer journey to send an Event Registration Invite to the customers in Norway. You confirm that you
selected the correct Marketing Email record with the Norwegian language, and that you are using the correct Segment while
creating the customer journey.
As part of going Live with your customer journey, you select Check for Errors in the command bar.
Which three checks does this command perform? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Checks for common errors and shows an error message with advice for fixing them.
  • B. Performs language checks to ensure localization.
  • C. Checks for active links to the marketing services that host your email messages.
  • D. Checks to ensure prerequisites are met.
  • E. Makes sure all required marketing emails and pages are assigned and published.
  • F. Makes sure all required target segment(s) meet your goals.
Answer:

A D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/marketing/customer-journeys-create-automated-campaigns

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

You are responsible for setting up all marketing pages, events, emails and customer journeys associated with the planned
event.
How many events will you set up?

  • A. Two events; one formatted as webinar and the other formatted as on-site only.
  • B. One event formatted as on-site only.
  • C. Two events; one formatted as simulcast and the other formatted as on-site only.
  • D. One event with Format set to Hybrid.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/marketing/set-up-webinar

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

The Planned Event currently has 146 registrations. In order to meet all of Litwares standards for registration, which two
statements are true?
Each answer represents a complete solution.

  • A. When space becomes available, the first person on the waitlist will be offered an invitation to register.
  • B. Once capacity has been reached, a speaker whose additional person hasnt been registered yet will be placed on the waitlist.
  • C. Once capacity has been reached, the first person on the waitlist will be automatically registered for the event when space becomes available.
  • D. Another 2 registrations can be accepted. After that, registrations will be added to the waitlist.
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/marketing/event-waitlist

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

The time is currently 8pm on Thursday night. You have been tasked with creating and sending a LinkedIn post on the
companys account advertising the Planned Event.
Following Litwares standards, which two options should you choose when preparing this message? Each answer represents
a complete solution.

  • A. Post Visibility is set to Public
  • B. Schedule Time is set to tomorrow at 9am
  • C. Post Visibility is set to Connections
  • D. Channel is set to social media
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/marketing/social-posting

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 3, Case Study 3Case Study Question View Case

DRAG DROP
You are responsible for information about the attendees and sponsors in your Dynamics 365 for Marketing system. Indicate
which record type would hold each type of information listed below.
For each Record Type listed below, indicate the Type of Information stored there.
To answer, drag the Type of Info to the appropriate Record Type. Each item may be used once, more than once, or not at
all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/marketing/manage-event-sponsorships
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/marketing/set-up-event-portal

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 4, Case Study 4Case Study Question View Case

You create a customer survey. Contoso wants to make sure that the survey is accessible to their sales team.
You use the survey as part of a customer journey, where you have written conditional logic to create leads based on the
survey responses from each contact. These leads will be processed by Contosos Sales team.
The sales team wants to send out surveys whenever they qualify a Lead. Contoso does not want the sales team to have
access to the Dynamics 365 Customer Voice app.
What should you do to achieve this goal?

  • A. 1. Install the Send Customer Voice survey from Dynamics 365 app in the Sales Hub app. 2. Members of the Sales team can send the survey manually from a Sales Hub app by clicking on the Send Survey button on the Lead record.
  • B. 1. Enable the Dynamics 365 Customer Voice application from the environment in Microsoft Dataverse to enable the feature for all licensed Dynamics 365 applications. 2. Members of the Sales team can send the survey manually from a Sales Hub app by clicking on the Send Survey button on the Lead record.C. 1. Click on Enable Customer Voice on Sales Hub. 2. Members of the Sales team can send the survey manually from a Sales Hub app by clicking on the Send Survey button on the Lead record.
  • C. 1. Since the Dynamics 365 Customer Voice is licensed per Dynamics CE applications such as Sales, Customer Service, and Marketing, Contoso needs to buy an add-on Dynamics 365 Customer Voice application license for the Sales Hub. 2. Create a Power Automate flow to send a survey automatically every time a lead is qualified.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/customer-voice/send-survey-from-dynamics-365

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 4, Case Study 4Case Study Question View Case

DRAG DROP
You need to create a Global Customer Survey to capture the responses from your customers.
You need to make sure that Contosos focused customers have the option to choose their preferred language while
responding. You also need to automate customer journey actions based on the Customer Survey Response data.
Which five actions should you perform in sequence to achieve your goal? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the
list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/marketing/customer-voice

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2