microsoft 98-375 Exam Questions

Questions for the 98-375 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 146

Question 1

You create an interface for a touch-enabled application.
You discover that some of the input buttons do not trigger when you tap the screen. You need to identify the cause of the
problem. What are two possible causes? (Choose two.)

  • A. The input areas overlap with other input areas.
  • B. The touch screen is not initialized.
  • C. The input areas are using event handlers to detect input.
  • D. The defined input areas are not large enough.
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing the relative positioning scheme.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to this positioning scheme?

  • A. The location of the element in the page is not calculated relative to parent or child elements, but to the browser window.
  • B. It places an element in the natural HTML flow of the document, and offsets the position of the element based on the preceding content.
  • C. It places an element in the natural XML flow of the document, and offsets the position of the element based on the proceeding content.
  • D. It pulls the element out of the flow of the document and positions it without regard to the layout of surrounding elements.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which JavaScript method is used to draw a circle on a canvas?

  • A. ellipse
  • B. circle
  • C. bezierCurveTo
  • D. arc
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which CSS code fragment centers an image horizontally?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing a position property value that is used
when an element is positioned relative to the browser window.
Which of the following is the value being discussed?

  • A. The inherit position property value.
  • B. The fixed position property value.
  • C. The static position property value.
  • D. The absolute position property value.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing a position property value that is used
when an element is positioned relative to the first positioned ancestor.
Which of the following is the value being discussed?

  • A. The inherit position property value.
  • B. The fixed position property value.
  • C. The static position property value.
  • D. The absolute position property value.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two are WebSocket events? (Choose two.)

  • A. onconnect
  • B. onmessage
  • C. ondatareceived
  • D. onopen
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Following are the events associated with WebSocket object. Assuming we created Socket object:
Event, Event Handler, Description
* open
Socket.onopen
This event occurs when socket connection is established.
* message
Socket.onmessage
This event occurs when client receives data from server. error
Socket.onerror
This event occurs when there is any error in communication.
* close
Socket.onclose
This event occurs when connection is closed.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing an HTML5 element that groups
related elements in a form.
Which of the following is the element being discussed?

  • A. The th element.
  • B. The form element.
  • C. The tBody element.
  • D. The fieldset element.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which three properties can be used with the TouchEvent object in the Safari touch API? (Choose three.)

  • A. offsetTop
  • B. clientHeight
  • C. scale
  • D. touches
  • E. rotation
Answer:

C D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

The variable named "ctx" is the context of an HTML5 canvas object. What does the following code fragment draw? ctx.arc(x,
y, r, 0, Math.PI, true);

  • A. a circle at the given point
  • B. a square at the given point
  • C. a semi-circle at the given point
  • D. a line from one point to another
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

The data in a specific HTML5 local storage database can be accessed from:

  • A. Different browsers on the same device.
  • B. Different browsers on different devices.
  • C. The same browser on different devices.
  • D. The same browser on the same device.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com
makes use of HTML5 and CSS3 in their development process.
ABC.com has an HTML5 application that specifies the use of an ApplicationCache interface.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to this scenario? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Offline access to cached resources will be enabled.
  • B. The creation of offline web applications will be prevented.
  • C. Prevents URLs from being served from cached content using standard URI notation.
  • D. The number of requests made to the hosting server will be reduced.
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ie/hh673545(v=vs.85).aspx

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which three statements describe cookies? (Choose three.)

  • A. They can be created, read, and erased using the document.cookie property.
  • B. They are limited in size to 5 MB.
  • C. They are deleted automatically when the session ends.
  • D. They can be used only by pages on the domain where they were set.
  • E. They contain the data in the form of a name=value pair.
Answer:

A D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Note:
Cookies are small, usually randomly encoded, text files that help your browser navigate through a particular website. The
cookie file is generated by the site you're browsing and is accepted and processed by your computer's browser software.
The cookie file is stored in your browser's folder or subfolder.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

DRAG DROP
Match the JavaScript objects to the corresponding characteristics or methods. (To answer, drag the appropriate JavaScript
object from the column on the left to its characteristic or method on the right. Each JavaScript object may be used once,
more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.)
Select and Place:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

You work as a senior developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com
makes use of HTML5 and CSS3 in their development process.
You are running a training exercise for junior developers. You are currently discussing the CSS position property.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the CSS position property?

  • A. By default, the property is set to fixed.
  • B. By default, the property is set to page.
  • C. By default, the property is set to static.
  • D. By default, the property is set to -ms-device-fixed.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2