microsoft 98-368 Exam Questions

Questions for the 98-368 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 66

Question 1

Which Microsoft cloud service can perform virtual video conferences?

  • A. Azure
  • B. Intune
  • C. Skype for Business
  • D. OneDrive
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References: https://www.skype.com/en/business/
https://www.lynda.com/SharePoint-tutorials/Microsoft-Cloud-Services-SharePoint-OnlineOneDrive-Skype-Business-
Online/618724-2.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
Redundant Microsoft Azure applications are able to meet increased demand with consistent results in acceptable time
windows.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select No change is needed. If the statement is incorrect,
select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. Highly Available
  • C. Fault Tolerant
  • D. Scalable
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Scalable applications are able to meet increased demand with consistent results in acceptable time windows.
When a system is scalable, it scales horizontally or vertically to manage increases in load while maintaining consistent
performance. In basic terms, horizontal scaling adds more machines of the same size (processor, memory, bandwidth) while
vertical scaling increases the size of the existing machines.
Reference: Disaster Recovery and High Availability for Azure Applications https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/azure/dn251004.aspx

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You manage 200 desktop computers at your schools main computer lab. The computers run Microsoft Windows 10.
A critical update was released.
You need to determine if the update was installed on one of the computers in the lab. What should you do?

  • A. View the Event Viewer Security log
  • B. Check System Status in Control Panel
  • C. View Windows update history
  • D. Go to the System Action Center
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Follow these steps to see which Windows updates are installed on your computer.
1. Open Windows Update by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button. In the search box,type Update, and then, in
the list of results, click Windows Update.
2. In the left pane, click View update history.
Reference: See which Windows updates are installed
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/which-windows-updates-installed#1TC=windows-7

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. If you need to make storage space
available for an update on a Windows Phone 8.1 device, you should use "Action Center" to move installed programs to and
other data from the phone to the SD card.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select No change is needed. If the statement is
incorrect, select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. File Explorer
  • C. Phone Update
  • D. Storage Sense
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
To uninstall apps and games or move them to an SD card using Storage Sense
You can uninstall apps and games to free up space on your phone, or move them to an SD card (if you have one installed).
1. In the App list, go to Storage Sense Storage Sense Tile.
2. Go to Phone > Apps+games.
3. Tap an app or game file, and then tap Uninstall or Move to SD.
Reference: Make room on my phone to update it https://www.windowsphone.com/en-us/how-to/wp8/basics/make-room-on-
my-phone-to-update-it

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

HOTSPOT
You use a laptop running Microsoft Windows 10. You connect to the Internet using the Wi-Fi connections at a coffee shop.
You plan to visit several websites while doing a research project and want to verify that your computer is configured for safe
communication.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
References: https://thenextweb.com/insider/2015/08/08/how-to-stop-hackers-from-stealing-your-informationon-public-wi-fi/
https://www.lifewire.com/how-to-connect-to-a-wi-fi-network-2378229

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
You are setting up your home network. All devices on your home network connect through a wireless access point.
To share media files between your computer running Windows 10 and your video game system, you should create a public
network.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select No change is needed. If the statement is incorrect,
select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. an extranet
  • C. a VPN connection
  • D. a private network
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://www.howtogeek.com/245982/WHATS-THE-DIFFERENCE-BETWEEN-PRIVATE-ANDPUBLIC-NETWORKS-IN-
WINDOWS/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your sister is taking a video editing class at school. She purchased a 2-TB USB hard drive to store video files. She wants to
connect it to her Windows 8.1 computer at home and to a Mac OSX 10.3 computer at school. Video file will exceed 5 GB in
size.
You need to prepare a new hard drive by formatting it with the appropriate file system. Which file system should you choose?

  • A. FAT
  • B. ReFS
  • C. NTFS
  • D. FAT32
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Mac OSX 10.3 supports NTFS.
NTFS supports large files well above 5 GB.
Incorrect answers:
Not A: FAT does not support a 5 GB file size.
Not B: ReFS is only supported by Microsoft Windows.
Not C:
Not D: FAT32 works fine if file sizes are smaller than 4GB.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
Computer worms are different from other types of malware or spyware because they propagate only when the infected files
are copied.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select No change is needed. If the statement is incorrect,
select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. masquerade as valid files or utility
  • C. are embedded as macros in data files
  • D. can self-replicate
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References: https://www.malwarefox.com/malware-types/#tab-con-6

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. "Windows Server Active Directory"
enables single sign-on, which simplifies user access to thousands of cloud applications on Windows, Mac and iOS devices.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select No change is needed. If the statement is
incorrect, select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. Microsoft Account
  • C. Active Directory Rights Manager
  • D. Azure Active Directory
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Azure Active Directory is a comprehensive identity and access management cloud solution that provides a robust set of
capabilities to manage users and groups.
Azure Active Directory enables single sign-on to simplify user access to thousands of cloud applications from Windows, Mac,
Android and iOS devices.
Reference: Identity and Access Management for the Cloud http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/active-directory/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

HOTSPOT
A computer running Microsoft Windows 10 Pro includes the following disk partitions:
Drive C: internal hard disk formatted as NTFS.

Drive D: internal hard disk formatted as NTFS. Drive F: USB disk formatted as FAT32.


You enable encrypting file system (EFS) encryption on a folder on drive C:.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
Hot Area:

Answer:


Explanation:
References: https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/77130-encrypt-files-folders-efs-windows-10-a.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

The president of your university asks you to set up a service website for students who live in dorms. The websites official
launch date is in two days, and you do not have the resources needed to set up the server infrastructure and develop the
system.
You need a cloud-based solution than can have the servers and storage available in two days. Which Microsoft cloud
solution achieves this goal?

  • A. Microsoft Intune
  • B. Microsoft Azure
  • C. Achieve Directory
  • D. Microsoft OneDrive
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Microsoft Azure is a cloud computing platform and infrastructure, created by Microsoft, for building, deploying and managing
applications and services through a global network of Microsoftmanaged datacenters.
Microsoft Azure services include: Websites: High density hosting of websites.
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Azure#Services

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which feature on Windows Phone 8.1 provides secure encryption of all user data stored locally on internal data partitions?

  • A. Secure Boot
  • B. Encrypted File System
  • C. BitLocker
  • D. TrueCrypt
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The Windows Phone OS supports using BitLocker technology to encrypt all user data stored locally on internal data
partitions.
Reference: Secure boot and device encryption overview https://dev.windowsphone.com/en-US/OEM/docs/Phone_Bring-Up/
Secure_boot_and_device_encryption_overview

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are tracking hardware and software inventory on various devices.
You need to determine which devices can be managed by Microsoft Intune.
To communicate back to Microsoft Intune administration console, what is a requirement of each device?

  • A. Microsoft Intune agent installed
  • B. Windows Phone 8 devices
  • C. an organizational unit that has all the Microsoft Intune device objects
  • D. a security policy
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The devices need the Microsoft Intune client installed. This software is also known as Microsoft Intune agent.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which type of information about users does biometrics evaluate?

  • A. phrases a user has memorized
  • B. where a user is located
  • C. physical characteristics of a user
  • D. objects a user carries with him or her
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Biometrics refers to authentication techniques that rely on measurable physical characteristics that can be automatically
checked.
Note: There are several types of biometric identification schemes: face: the analysis of facial characteristics
fingerprint: the analysis of an individual's unique fingerprints
hand geometry: the analysis of the shape of the hand and the length of the fingers retina: the analysis of the capillary
vessels located at the back of the eye iris: the analysis of the colored ring that surrounds the eye's pupil signature: the
analysis of the way a person signs his name. vein: the analysis of pattern of veins in the back if the hand and the wrist voice:
the analysis of the tone, pitch, cadence and frequency of a person's voice.
Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/B/biometrics.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Your network is configured as an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The company has an Azure AD
premium subscription. You need to configure file access and storage to meet the following requirements:
Users can access files from any location with any managed devices without connecting to the corporate network.

Users can access local copies of files when they are not connected to the Internet. Files will sync automatically when


connected to the Internet.
What should you configure?

  • A. Work Folders
  • B. Offline folders
  • C. Company Portal
  • D. RemoteApp
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/storage/work-folders/work-folders-overview

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2