microsoft 98-361 Exam Questions

Questions for the 98-361 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 164

Question 1 Topic 1, C#

You are creating an application for computers that run Windows XP or later. This application must run after the computer
starts. The user must not be aware that the application is running.
The application performs tasks that require permissions that the logged-in user does not have.
Which type of application allows this behavior?

  • A. Windows Service application
  • B. Windows Forms application
  • C. DOS batch file
  • D. Terminate-and-stay-resident (TSR) program
  • E. Windows Store app
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1, C#

An application presents the user with a graphical interface. The interface includes buttons that the user clicks to perform
tasks. Each time the user clicks a button, a method is called that corresponds to that button.
Which term is used to describe this programming model?

  • A. Functional
  • B. Service oriented
  • C. Structured
  • D. Event driven
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1, C#

How does a console-based application differ from a Windows Forms application?

  • A. Console-based applications require the XNA Framework to run.
  • B. Windows Forms applications do not provide a method for user input.
  • C. Windows Forms applications can access network resources.
  • D. Console-based applications do not display a graphical interface.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1, C#

Which type of Windows application presents a parent window that contains child windows?

  • A. Application programming interface (API)
  • B. Single-document interface (SDI)
  • C. Multiple-document interface (MDI)
  • D. Command-line interface (CLI)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A multiple document interface (MDI) is a graphical user interface in which multiple windows reside under a single parent
window. Such systems often allow child windows to embed other windows inside them as well, creating complex nested
hierarchies. This contrasts with single document interfaces (SDI) where all windows are independent of each other.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1, C#

The purpose of a constructor in a class is to:

  • A. Initialize an object of that class.
  • B. Release the resources that the class holds.
  • C. Create a value type.
  • D. Inherit from the base class.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Each value type has an implicit default constructor that initializes the default value of that type.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1, C#

A class named Manager is derived from a parent class named Employee. The Manager class includes characteristics that
are unique to managers.
Which term is used to describe this object-oriented concept?

  • A. Encapsulation
  • B. Data modeling
  • C. Inheritance
  • D. Data hiding
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Classes (but not structs) support the concept of inheritance. A class that derives from another class (the base class)
automatically contains all the public, protected, and internal members of the base class except its constructors and
destructors.
Incorrect: not A: Encapsulation is sometimes referred to as the first pillar or principle of object-oriented programming.
According to the principle of encapsulation, a class or struct can specify how accessible each of its members is to code
outside of the class or struct. Methods and variables that are not intended to be used from outside of the class or assembly
can be hidden to limit the potential for coding errors or malicious exploits.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1, C#

Which term is used to describe a class that inherits functionality from an existing class?

  • A. Base class
  • B. Inherited class
  • C. Derived class
  • D. Superclass
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Classes (but not structs) support the concept of inheritance. A class that derives from another class (the base class)
automatically contains all the public, protected, and internal members of the base class except its constructors and
destructors.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1, C#

Two classes named Circle and Square inherit from the Shape class. Circle and Square both inherit Area from the Shape
class, but each computes Area differently.
Which term is used to describe this object-oriented concept?

  • A. polymorphism
  • B. encapsulation
  • C. superclassing
  • D. overloading
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can use polymorphism to in two basic steps:
Create a class hierarchy in which each specific shape class derives from a common base class. Use a virtual method to
invoke the appropriate method on any derived class through a single call to the base class method.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1, C#

You create an object of type ANumber. The class is defined as follows.

What is the value of _number after the code is executed?

  • A. Null
  • B. 0
  • C. 3
  • D. 7
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1, C#

You need to allow a consumer of a class to modify a private data member.
What should you do?

  • A. Assign a value directly to the data member.
  • B. Provide a private function that assigns a value to the data member.
  • C. Provide a public function that assigns a value to the data member.
  • D. Create global variables in the class.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
In this example (see below), the Employee class contains two private data members, name and salary. As private members,
they cannot be accessed except by member methods. Public methods named GetName and Salary are added to allow
controlled access to the private members. The name member is accessed by way of a public method, and the salary
member is accessed by way of a public read-only property.
Note: The private keyword is a member access modifier. Private access is the least permissive access level. Private
members are accessible only within the body of the class or the struct in which they are declared
Example:
class Employee2
{
private string name = "FirstName, LastName"; private double salary = 100.0;
public string GetName()
{
return name;
}
public double Salary
{
get { return salary; }
}
}

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1, C#

You are designing a class for an application. You need to restrict the availability of the member variable accessCount to the
base class and to any classes that are derived from the base class.
Which access modifier should you use?

  • A. Internal
  • B. Protected
  • C. Private
  • D. Public
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1, C#

You are creating an application that presents users with a graphical interface in which they can enter data. The application
must run on computers that do not have network connectivity.
Which type of application should you choose?

  • A. Console-based
  • B. Windows Forms
  • C. Windows Service
  • D. ClickOnce
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Use Windows Forms when a GUI is needed.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1, C#

You are creating an application that presents users with a graphical interface. Users will run this application from remote
computers. Some of the remote computers do not have the . NET Framework installed. Users do not have permissions to
install software.
Which type of application should you choose?

  • A. Windows Forms
  • B. Windows Service
  • C. ASP. NET
  • D. Console-based
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1, C#

The elements of an array must be accessed by:

  • A. Calling the item that was most recently inserted into the array.
  • B. Calling the last item in the memory array.
  • C. Using an integer index.
  • D. Using a first-in, last-out (FILO) process.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1, C#

Simulating the final design of an application in order to ensure that the development is progressing as expected is referred to
as:

  • A. Analyzing requirements
  • B. Prototyping
  • C. Software testing
  • D. Flowcharting
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2