microsoft 98-349 Exam Questions

Questions for the 98-349 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 18. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 260

Question 1 Topic 1, Volume A

PowerShell is used to:

  • A. Monitor user keystrokes.
  • B. Repair damaged hard disk drive sectors.
  • C. Automate a routine task.
  • D. Extend the life of the battery.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1, Volume A

Windows Aero is a:

  • A. Pointing device
  • B. Device driver
  • C. Desktop theme
  • D. Windows application
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1, Volume A

Which describes the purpose of Power Saver mode for a portable computer?

  • A. To lock the computer when it is idle
  • B. To prevent unauthorized programs from consuming resources
  • C. To protect the display from burned-in images
  • D. To shut down idle devices to conserve battery charge
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1, Volume A

You want to change your default home page in Internet Explorer. In which location should you modify settings?

  • A. Trusted Sites
  • B. View
  • C. Internet Options
  • D. Favorites
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1, Volume A

Every time you insert a music CD, you receive a dialog box that asks which action you want Windows to perform.
Which should you configure so that your personal computer automatically identifies an audio CD and starts playing music?

  • A. The Autoplay settings
  • B. The Ease of Access settings
  • C. A desktop gadget
  • D. The Personalization settings
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1, Volume A

You need to modify the time displayed in the system tray. Which Control Panel feature should you use?

  • A. Appearance and Personalization
  • B. Display Properties
  • C. Administrative Tools
  • D. Clock, Language, and Region
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1, Volume A

You insert a software installation DVD into your Windows 10 computer. The DVD does not launch automatically.
You need to perform a manual installation.
What should you do?

  • A. From Control Panel, use Programs.
  • B. From Control Panel, use Ease of Access.
  • C. Browse the contents of the hard disk drive and locate the Program Files folder.
  • D. Browse the contents of the DVD and locate the Setup file.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1, Volume A

A Windows service is a:

  • A. Program or process that runs in the background and does not require user intervention.
  • B. Hardware driver that provides support to a specific device.
  • C. Program or process that runs in the foreground.
  • D. Hardware driver that provides support to the operating system.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1, Volume A

Which Windows feature should you use to protect a computer against spyware?

  • A. Group Policy
  • B. User Account Control
  • C. Windows Defender
  • D. Encrypting File System
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1, Volume A

Which feature allows you to create a new virtual application?

  • A. Application Virtualization Sequencer
  • B. Windows Installer
  • C. Remote Desktop Connection
  • D. Windows Virtual PC
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1, Volume A

Which action will trigger a user account control (UAC) prompt in Windows?

  • A. Accessing the Internet
  • B. Changing the time zone
  • C. Installing a new program
  • D. Restarting Windows
  • E. Changing settings in the Display Properties dialog box
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1, Volume A

Where will you find information about removing computer viruses?

  • A. Help and Support
  • B. System Restore
  • C. Disk Cleanup
  • D. System Information
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1, Volume A

A Windows 7 library:

  • A. Organizes user files from disparate locations.
  • B. Makes copies of user files in a central location.
  • C. Encrypts files by using the Encrypting File System (EFS).
  • D. Restores files from system backup.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1, Volume A

You need to upgrade your computer from the FAT file system to an NTFS file system.
What should you do?

  • A. Use the Backup and Restore tool.
  • B. Clear the hard disk drive by using the Format tool.
  • C. Use the Convert C:/fs:ntfs command.
  • D. Run the Windows Easy Transfer tool.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1, Volume A

The Encrypting File System (EFS) is a:

  • A. Digital document that verifies the identity of a user.
  • B. Specially made hard disk drive that requires a password.
  • C. Sequence of characters used to encrypt and decrypt information stored in a folder.
  • D. Feature that enables files to be stored in a secure format.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2