Juniper JN0-648 Exam Questions

Questions for the JN0-648 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 90

Question 1

Exhibit.

Which two statements are true about the 802. 1X output shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

  • A. EAPoL traffic will not be sent out of the use ge-0/0/1 interface
  • B. EAPoL traffic will be sent out of the ge-0/0/1 interface.
  • C. The supplicant is authenticated using 802. 1X
  • D. The supplicant is not authenticated using 802. 1X
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You receive the same 100.200.0/16 route from all four ISPs to which you are connected.
Referring to the exhibit, which ISP's route will be selected as active?

  • A. ISP-A
  • B. ISP-B
  • C. ISP-C
  • D. ISP-D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Click the Exhibit button.

You recently implemented the configuration shown in the exhibit. After committing these changes,
the community devices connected to AS-1 are not able to communicate with the appropriate
community devices connected to AS-2.
What must be done to allow these community devices to communicate?

  • A. You must configure to allow the ge-0/0/1 interface on AS-1 as the inter-switch.
  • B. You must configure the ge-0/0/10 interface on AS-1 as the inter-switch link.
  • C. You must configure the ge-0/0/1 interface on both switches the inter-switch links.
  • D. You must configure an isolation VLAN ID under the vlan-pri VLAN on both switches.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/topic-map/private-vlans.html#id-
example-configuring-pvlans-with-secondary-vlan-trunk-ports-and-promiscuous-access-ports
On all the switches, configure a trunk interface as the Inter-Switch Link (ISL) that will be used to
connect the switches to each other

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Packets enter a Juniper device and are classified as best effort. During the processing of the packet,
the classification of the packets is changed to expedited forwarding by a multi-field classifier. The
device is using the default CoS policies
Which statement is true in this scenario?

  • A. The packet is forwarded according to the new packet classification, and the DSCP bits are rewritten to the new class.
  • B. The packet is forwarded according to the new packet classification, and the DSCP bits do not change.
  • C. The packet is forwarded according to the original packet classification, and the DSCP bits do not change.
  • D. The packet is forwarded according to the original packet classification, and the DSCP bits are rewritten to the new class.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Exhibit.

YourNet is learning the 210.210.40.0/24 route from Provider A and Provider B YourNet would like to
forward traffic destined to the 210.210.40.0/24 networking using Provider B.
Referring to the exhibit, how would you accomplish this task?

  • A. Add the well-known no-export community to the routes learned through R2.
  • B. Apply an export policy to R1's IBGP peers to set a higher local preference.
  • C. Add the well-known no-export community to the routes learned through R1.
  • D. Apply an export policy to R2's IBGP peers to set a Their local preference.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You have PIM SM multicast configure and running in a network environment comprised of EX4300
devices. Your customer report increased delay when switching channels using IPTV. To help decrease
the delay, you implement PIM join balancing. You add the set protocol pim join-load-balance
command to the configuration. After committing, you notice that the flows are still using one path.
In this scenario, which statement is correct?

  • A. The interface must be specified to use for load balancing
  • B. PIM join load-balancing also be configured.
  • C. IGMP snooping must be configured.
  • D. The clear pim join-distribution command must be issued.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/task/configuration/mcast-pim-join-load-balance.html
The clear pim join-distribution command redistributes the existing flows to new or restored upstream
neighbors.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You are deploying IP phones in your Layer 2 network and are asked to ensure that the switch sends
VLAN and CoS information to the IP phones automatically.
In this scenario, which protocol should be used?

  • A. PoE
  • B. PoE+
  • C. LLDP
  • D. LLDP_MED
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which protocol is used for port-level access control and authentication?

  • A. MD5
  • B. IPsec
  • C. 802.1x
  • D. AES
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the correct authentication processing order on EX Series switches when multiple Layer 2
authentication methods are enabled?

  • A. captive portal-> MAC RADIUS -> 802.1x
  • B. 802.1x-> captive portal -> MAC RADIUS
  • C. MAC RADIUS -> 1x -> captive portal
  • D. 802.1x -> MAC RADIUS -> captive portal
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two statements about BGP communities are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. A prefix can only belong to one community.
  • B. A prefix can belong to more than community.
  • C. A community is not a transitive attribute.
  • D. A BGP device can set, append, or modify the community of a route.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, how is R1 learning the route from R2?
R2 has an export policy with external type 2 configured.

  • A. R2 has interface ge-0/0 configured as a passive interface under OSPFv3.
  • B. R2 has interface ge-0/0/2 configured as a passive interface under OSPFv3.
  • C. R2 has an interface policy with external type 1 configured.
  • D. R2 has interface ge-0/0/2 configured in another area under OSPFv3.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What information is contained in an OSPF LSA header? (Choose two.)

  • A. protocol
  • B. options
  • C. length
  • D. subnet mask
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Click the Exhibit button.

You have configured MSTP in your Layer 2 network. You are having problems with it establishing
correctly.
Referring to the exhibit, what is causing the problem?

  • A. You must assign a context ID number other than zero
  • B. The MSTI-to-VLAN mapping does not match
  • C. The region name is not correct
  • D. The revision number is the same on both devices
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Exhibit.

Referring to the configuration shown in the exhibit, how many of the routes received from 10.0.0.2
will be active in the routing table?

  • A. 2
  • B. 8
  • C. 3
  • D. 5
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Click the Exhibit button.

You are adding VNI 101 to your EVPN-VXLAN network, but traffic is not being sent or received.
Referring to the exhibit, which configuration statement will solve the problem?

  • A. set routing-instances EVPN1 instance-type evpn
  • B. set routing-instances EVPN1 vxlan encapsulate-inner-vlan
  • C. set routing-instances EVPN1 bridge-domains BD-101 vxlan vni 101
  • D. set routing-instances EVPN1 vrf-table-label
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/example/evpn-vxlan-mx-qfx-configuring.html
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/us/en/software/junos/evpn-vxlan/topics/task/evpn-routing-instance-configuring.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2