Juniper JN0-412 Exam Questions

Questions for the JN0-412 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

Click the Exhibit button.

The exhibit displays a Contrail analyzer virtual machines console. Which two statements are true in
this scenario? (Choose two.)

  • A. The ping traffic is initiated by a virtual machine with an IP address of 20.0.0.3.
  • B. The ping traffic is initiated by a virtual machine with an IP address of 20.0.0.4.
  • C. The Contrail analyzer virtual machine’s IP address is 10.85.29.11.
  • D. The Contrail analyzer virtual machine’s IP address is 20.0.0.4.
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You decide to create only host routes for each of your virtual networks in a project. Each virtual
network is sent its correct host prefix. When troubleshooting inter-VN connectivity, using the ping
command, the response times out between two virtual networks even though your policies allow for
it.
What is the problem in this scenario?

  • A. The VMs do not have interfaces.
  • B. Using host routes prevents the default route from being sent.
  • C. Your VMs have incorrect DNS settings.
  • D. The IPAM settings are incorrect.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which command displays routes in vRouter VRF?

  • A. rt
  • B. show route
  • C. show route table vrf-name
  • D. route print
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/contrail2.21/topics/task/configuration/vrouter-cli-utilities-vnc.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What are two networking components of OpenStack? (Choose two.)

  • A. Neutron
  • B. Nova
  • C. Ironic
  • D. Barbican
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.openstack.org/newton/networking-guide/intro.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What are two characteristics of containers used in Contrail? (Choose two.)

  • A. Each container has the configuration for all applications running in that container.
  • B. Each pod can contain only one container.
  • C. Each container has the configuration for all applications running in all containers.
  • D. Each pod can contain several containers.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/contrail19/topics/concept/summary-of-container-design.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two deployment methods does AppFormix support? (Choose two.)

  • A. Hyper-V
  • B. VMware
  • C. OpenStack
  • D. Xen
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/appformix/topics/concept/appformix-general-requirements.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two statements about SDN and NFV are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. NFV separates network control and forwarding functions and provides a centralized view of the network.
  • B. SDN decouples network services from hardware appliances so they can run in software.
  • C. SDN separates network control and forwarding functions and provides a centralized view of the network.
  • D. NFV decouples network services from hardware appliances so they can run in software.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.sdxcentral.com/networking/nfv/definitions/whats-network-functions-
virtualization-nfv/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What are three benefits of implementing an NFV solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. increased network speed using bandwidth management
  • B. reduced hardware requirements
  • C. automated services
  • D. tenants charged only for what they use
  • E. isolated switching functions
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

To retrieve attributes of a new virtual machine, with which Contrail component does the OpenStack
Nova agent communicate to create a virtual network?

  • A. Neutron
  • B. Glance
  • C. Analytics
  • D. Control
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Prior to installing Contrail, which list of settings must be verified on all participating servers?

  • A. DHCP is enabled, hostname resolution, and that SSH is enabled
  • B. time synchronization, hostname resolution, and that FTP is enabled
  • C. time synchronization, hostname resolution, and that SSH is enabled
  • D. DHCP is enabled, hostname resolution, and that FTP is enabled
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/contrail2.0/information-
products/pathway-pages/
getting-started.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two statements regarding tags, within the Contrail Security framework, are correct? (Choose
two.)

  • A. RBAC determines which user accounts can modify or remove attached tags.
  • B. Tags are communicated from the control node to vRouters through route updates.
  • C. Only the CSPadmin user account can modify or remove attached tags.
  • D. Tags are communicated from the config node to vRouters through route updates.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two statements are true about AppFormix Heat maps? (Choose two.)

  • A. AppFormix Heat maps show historical performance at a glance.
  • B. AppFormix Heat maps show a visual chart of the relationship between hosts and VMs.
  • C. AppFormix Heat maps show real-time performance at a glance.
  • D. AppFormix Heat maps show a visual chart of the relationship between control and config nodes.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/appformix/topics/concept/appformix-heat-map.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are asked to change the settings in the AppFormix UI so that compute1s status displays Bad
only when CPU utilization is above 70%.
In which workspace of the AppFormix UI would you perform this task?

  • A. SLA Settings
  • B. Notification Settings
  • C. Plugins
  • D. Services Settings
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which BMS feature ensures that IP address management is consistent between the virtual and
physical instances?

  • A. inventory management
  • B. image management
  • C. IPAM management
  • D. network security management
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/contrail19/topics/topic-map/bms-management.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which SDN solution allows the control plane to remain on legacy hardware as a stop-gap measure
until you are ready to replace the current hardware?

  • A. SDN using NVGRE
  • B. SDN as an overlay
  • C. SDN using an API
  • D. open SDN
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2