Juniper JN0-362 Exam Questions

Questions for the JN0-362 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

Which statement is true about an OSPF broadcast link?

  • A. All routers form an adjacency only with the BDR
  • B. All routers form an adjacency only with the DR
  • C. All routers form an adjacency with all other routers
  • D. All routers form an adjacency with both the DR and BDR
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://sites.google.com/site/amitsciscozone/home/juniper-junos/junos--ospf-
designated-router

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The BGP peering between R1 and R4 should use loopback interface addresses
  • B. The BGP peering between R1 and R4 should use physical interface addresses
  • C. The BGP peerings between R1, R2, and R3 should use loopback interface addresses
  • D. The BGP peerings between R1, R2, and R3 should use physical interface addresses
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which statement about the IS-IS interface is true?

  • A. The ge-0/0/0.0 interface will act as an L1/L2 interface
  • B. The ge-0/0/0.0 interface will act as an L2 interface only
  • C. The ge-0/0/0.0 interface will act as an L1 interface only
  • D. The ge-0/0/0.0 interface will not be assigned to a level
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, why is the route hidden?

  • A. The wrong BGP address family is enabled for the BGP session
  • B. The route has yet to be verified
  • C. The protocol next hop is not reachable
  • D. The MPLS LSP to the 192.168.0.2 peer is down
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true?

  • A. The router will attempt to signal the LSP along the IGP shortest path to 192.168.100.1
  • B. The router will prune links with insufficient bandwidth from the path before beginning the signaling process
  • C. The router will analyze the traffic engineering database to determine the best path through the network
  • D. The router will precalculate a valid path through the network for LSP r1-to-r3
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two statements are true for GRE tunneling? (Choose two.)

  • A. GRE tunnel endpoints must have a valid route to the remote endpoint
  • B. GRE tunnels support multiple logical units per interface
  • C. GRE tunnels are stateful by default
  • D. GRE tunnels support only one logical unit per interface
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/topic-map/filtering-unicast-packets-multicast-tunnel-interfaces.html#id-configuring-unicast-tunnels

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, the GRE tunnel between R-1 and R-2 allows connectivity between User-1
and Server-1. When User-1 communicates with Server-2 with packets that are 1472 bytes in size, no
packet fragmentation occurs. User-1 can communicate with Server-1 with packets that are up to
1448 bytes in size with no packet fragmentation. However, if the packet size is larger than 1448
bytes, packet fragmentation occurs.
Why is the packet fragmentation occurring between User-1 and Server-1 in this scenario?

  • A. The GRE header adds 20 bytes to the packet
  • B. The GRE header adds 24 bytes to the packet
  • C. The IP header adds 20 bytes to the packet
  • D. The IP header adds 24 bytes to the packet
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What happens when a packet matches a static route with the next hop parameter set to reject?

  • A. The system silently drops the packet
  • B. An ICMP message is sent to the source and the packet is forwarded
  • C. An ICMP message is sent to the source and the packet is dropped
  • D. The packet is forwarded and the packet is marked as rejected in the header
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=30666&seqNum=5

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two statements are correct about the BGP MED attribute? (Choose two.)

  • A. BGP uses the MED value when peering to two or more connections to the same upstream AS
  • B. BGP routes require the MED attribute be defined
  • C. BGP uses the MED value when peering to two different upstream ASs
  • D. BGP assumes the MED value to be 0, if not already defined
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/topic-map/med-attribute.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the Junos default router priority advertisement value for IS-IS?

  • A. 64
  • B. 32
  • C. 0
  • D. 127
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/concept/routing-protocol-is-is-security-designated-router-understanding.html#:~:text=If%20routers%20in%20the%20network,a%20priority%20value
%20of%2064.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which three attributes are well-known mandatory BGP attributes? (Choose three.)

  • A. next-hop
  • B. AS path
  • C. local preference
  • D. MED
  • E. origin
Answer:

ABE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference: https://www.kwtrain.com/blog/bgp-pt2

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

  • A. Interface ge-3/0/0.0 has a default metric of 10
  • B. Interface xe-0/0/0.0 can only form a single adjacency
  • C. Interface xe-0/0/0.0 has a default metric of 10
  • D. Interface ge-1/0/0.0 can only form a single adjacency
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Click the Exhibit button.

You have configured IPv6 over IPv4 tunneling, as shown in the exhibit. However, hosts connected to
network 2001:0:0:1::0/64 cannot communicate with hosts on network 2001:0:0:2::0/64. The router
R2 has a similar configuration as the R1 router.
How would you solve this problem?

  • A. Configure an IGP across the tunnel interfaces
  • B. Configure an IPv6 address on the tunnel interfaces
  • C. Configure the next hop of the inet6.0 static route to point to the physical interface between the routers
  • D. Configure the next hop of the inet6.0 static route to point to the IPv4 address of the remote router
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

In a stateless IPv6 auto-configuration scenario, what is the hosts IPv6 address if the interfaces MAC
address is 12:34:ab:cd:ef:56?

  • A. fe80::1234:abff:fecd:ef56/64
  • B. fe8::1234:abff:fecd:ef56/64
  • C. fec0::1234:abff:fecd:ef56/64
  • D. fe80::1234:abcd:ef56/64
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. The router will install the 0.0.0.0/0 route into the routing table when no BGP prefixes are present
  • B. The router will remove the 0.0.0.0/0 route from the routing table when no BGP prefixes are present
  • C. The router will remove the 0.0.0.0/0 route from the routing table when any BGP prefixes are present
  • D. The router will install the 0.0.0.0/0 route into the routing table when any BGP prefixes are present
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2