Juniper JN0-104 Exam Questions

Questions for the JN0-104 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 18. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 270

Question 1

Which two statements describe the RE on Junos OS devices? (Choose two.)

  • A. The RE is considered the control plane.
  • B. The RE forwards traffic based on its local copy of the forwarding table.
  • C. The RE provides hardware status messages for the PFE
  • D. The RE maintains the routing tables.
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which command allows multiple users to edit a configuration while conning only their unique
changes?

  • A. configure exclusive
  • B. configure batch
  • C. configure private
  • D. configure dynamic
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Theconfigure privatecommand allows multiple users to edit different parts of a configuration at the
same time and commit only their changes or roll back, without interfering with each other's changes.
When theconfigure privatecommand is used, you work in a private candidate configuration, which
is a copy of the most recently committed configuration.
https://kb.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=content&id=KB19653&actp=METADATA

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement is true about using custom login class permissions?

  • A. If you allow and deny the same command, the command is allowed_
  • B. If you allow and deny the same command, the command is denied.
  • C. If you allow and deny the same command, Junos OS will randomly choose the action
  • D. If you allow and deny the same command, the Junos OS will fail the commit check.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

By default, which Junos directory contains the primary syslog file?

  • A. /var/syslog
  • B. /var/home
  • C. /var/log
  • D. /var/tmp
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two statements about routing policies are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. An import policy is used to control incoming traffic on a specific interface.
  • B. An export policy determines the routes in the local routing table that are advertised to peers.
  • C. An import policy is used to control routes that are accepted by the local routing table.
  • D. An export policy is used to control outgoing traffic on a specific interface.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You are creating a route filter that will match the network address of 192.168.64.0/24
In this scenario, which configuration statement will accomplish this task?

  • A. from route-filter 192.168.32.0/24 longer
  • B. from route-filter 152.168.128.0/24 orlonger
  • C. from route-filter 192.168.64.0/24 longer
  • D. from route-filter 192.168.64.0/24 orlonger
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You must recover a device by loading the rescue configuration file.
In this scenario, which command will accomplish this task?

  • A. {master:0} user@router> load override rescue
  • B. {master:0} user@router> rollback rescue
  • C. {master:0} [edit] user@routert load override rescue
  • D. {master:0} [edit] user@router# rollback rescue
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two statements describe firewall filters? (Choose two.)

  • A. Firewall filters are applied to interfaces.
  • B. Firewall filters are applied to security policies
  • C. Firewall filters provide stateless security.
  • D. Firewall filters provide stateful security.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Click the Exhibit button.

You must apply the policy shown in the exhibit to readvertise BGP routes to OSPF neighbors
Which action will accomplish this task?

  • A. You must apply the policy as an import policy within the BGP configuration
  • B. You must apply the policy as an import policy within the OSPF configuration.
  • C. You must apply the policy as an export policy within the BGP configuration
  • D. You must apply the policy as an export policy within the OSPF configuration
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What are two benefits of class of service (CoS)? (Choose two.)

  • A. CoS can increase the performance of a slow network.
  • B. CoS can manage traffic congestion
  • C. CoS can prioritize latency-sensitive traffic
  • D. CoS can increase network bandwidth.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which component is responsible for performing protocol updates and system management?

  • A. forwarding tables
  • B. Routing Engine
  • C. bridging table
  • D. Packet Forwarding Engine
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Click the Exhibit button

Referring to the exhibit, what will be the source address for packets egressing et-0/0/34.07

  • A. 10.20.0.1
  • B. 10.30.0.1
  • C. 10.10.0.1
  • D. 10.40.0.1
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which statement about the forwarding table is correct?

  • A. It contains all known routes including IPv6-
  • B. It is only available on the PFE
  • C. It is only available on the RE
  • D. It is available on both the RE and the PFE.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A user has entered the sequence of commands shown in the exhibit

At which level of the configuration hierarchy would the user be after typing the exit command?

  • A. [edit]
  • B. [edit interfaces ge-0/0/0]
  • C. [edit interfaces ge-0/0/0 unit 01 ]
  • D. [edit interfaces]
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which statement regarding transit traffic processing is correct?

  • A. Transit traffic is processed by both the control plane and forwarding plane.
  • B. Transit traffic is only processed by the control plane.
  • C. Transit traffic is only processed by the forwarding plane
  • D. Transit traffic is not processed by the local device.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2