ITIL ITILFND-V4 Exam Questions

Questions for the ITILFND-V4 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 25. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 369

Question 1

What is the purpose of the 'information security management' practice?

  • A. To protect the information needed by the organization to conduct its business
  • B. To observe services and service components
  • C. To ensure that accurate and reliable information about the configuration of services is available when and where it is needed
  • D. To plan and manage the full lifecycle of all IT assets
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which practice has a purpose that includes managing risks to confidentiality, integrity and availability?

  • A. Information security management
  • B. Continual improvement
  • C. Monitoring and event management
  • D. Service level management
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
A [?] is the addition, modification, or removal of anything that could have a direct or indirect effect on services.

  • A. problem
  • B. risk
  • C. change
  • D. configuration item
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which is an example of a service request?

  • A. A request for access to a file
  • B. A request to investigate the cause of an incident
  • C. A request for normal operation to be restored
  • D. A request to implement a security patch
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement about the ‘incident management’ practice is CORRECT?

  • A. It identifies the cause of major incidents.
  • B. It authorizes changes to resolve incidents.
  • C. It maintains detailed procedures for diagnosing incidents.
  • D. It resolves the highest impact incidents first.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-incident-management/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which service value chain activity deals with the purchase of new products?

  • A. Obtain/build
  • B. Improve
  • C. Plan
  • D. Engage
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.beyond20.com/blog/what-is-the-itil-4-service-value-chain/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which is a way of applying the guiding principle 'focus on value'?

  • A. Comprehending the whole, but doing something
  • B. Recognizing the complexity of systems
  • C. Understanding how service consumers use services
  • D. Doing fewer things, but doing them better
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-guiding-principles/#:~:text=1.-
,Focus%20on%20value,and%20key%20stakeholders%20being%20served

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which dimension considers the application of artificial intelligence to service management?

  • A. Organizations and people
  • B. Information and technology
  • C. Partners and suppliers
  • D. Value streams and processes
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the purpose of the ‘monitoring and event management’ practice?

  • A. To restore normal service operation as quickly as possible
  • B. To manage workarounds and known errors
  • C. To capture demand for incident resolution and service requests
  • D. To systematically observe services and service components
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is defined as any financially valuable component that can contribute to the delivery of a service?

  • A. Configuration item
  • B. Product
  • C. IT asset
  • D. Event
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which practice is MOST LIKELY to make use of artificial intelligence, robotic process automation, and chatbots?

  • A. Incident management
  • B. Continual improvement
  • C. Problem management
  • D. Service desk
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.axelos.com/resource-hub/white-paper/itil-4-and-artificial-intelligence

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which directly assists with the diagnosis and resolution of simple incidents?

  • A. Scripts for collecting user information
  • B. Use of shift working patterns
  • C. Fulfillment of service requests
  • D. Creation of a temporary team
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which guiding principle recommends eliminating activities that do not contribute to the creation of value?

  • A. Start where you are
  • B. Collaborate and promote visibility
  • C. Keep it simple and practical
  • D. Optimize and automate
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the PRIMARY use of a change schedule?

  • A. To support the ‘incident management’ practice and improvement planning
  • B. To manage emergency changes
  • C. To plan changes and help avoid conflicts
  • D. To manage standard changes
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
The purpose of the service configuration management practice is to ensure that accurate and reliable information about the
[?], and the CIs that support them, is available when and where it is needed.

  • A. configuration of relationships
  • B. configuration of services
  • C. configuration of organizations
  • D. configuration of outcomes
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://wiki.process-symphony.com.au/framework/lifecycle/process/service-configuration-management-itil-4/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2