isaca COBIT5 Exam Questions

Questions for the COBIT5 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 90

Question 1

What role does the Governing body play in the governance and management of enterprise IT?

  • A. Delegates and is accountable for the governance of enterprise IT
  • B. Operates, executes and reports to management
  • C. Instructs, aligns and monitors performance
  • D. Sets direction and is responsible to the Owners and stakeholders
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What percentage represents F - full achievement of an attribute in an assessed process, as defined by the COBIT 5
assessment approach?

  • A. 100%
  • B. 85% to 100%
  • C. 75% to 100%
  • D. On average 85 %
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What type of process goal is customized to an enterprise's specific situation?

  • A. IT
  • B. Accessibility and Security
  • C. Intrinsic
  • D. Contextual
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

In what order would the following stages of the Information Cycle occur?
1 Transform Information
2 Create Value
3 Transform Knowledge

  • A. 2,3,1
  • B. 1,2,3
  • C. 3,1,2
  • D. 1,3,2
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which aspect relates to the COBIT 5 principle 'Meeting Stakeholder Needs?

  • A. Aligns with the latest views on Governance
  • B. Translates stakeholder requirements into strategy
  • C. Provides a simple architecture
  • D. Defines relationship between Governance and Management
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which is one of the five Governance processes in the Process Reference Model?

  • A. Manage Configuration
  • B. Manage Security services
  • C. Ensure Risk Optimization
  • D. Manage Suppliers
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which statement describes a purpose of the COBIT 5 Integrated Framework?

  • A. To link the management domains of Plan, Build, Run and Monitor
  • B. To provide complete enterprise coverage
  • C. To connect stakeholder needs with enterprise goals
  • D. To integrate Governance with Management
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following statements about the Process performance indicators and the Process capability indicators are true?
1 Process capability attribute indicators apply to capability levels 1 to 5. 2 Process performance indicators apply to capability
levels 1 to 5.

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What process domain MOST requires skills such as Availability Management and Problem Management?

  • A. Monitor, Evaluate and Assess(MEA)
  • B. Deliver, Service and Support(DSS)
  • C. Evaluate, Direct and Monitor(EDM)
  • D. Align, Plan and Organize(APO)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Why is COBIT 5 considered to be an integrated framework?

  • A. It integrates enterprise goals with IT-related goals
  • B. It integrates in any governance system
  • C. It integrates IT-related goals with enablers
  • D. It aligns with other relevant standards
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which is NOT a purpose of the Process Reference Model?

  • A. Forms the basis of a process capability assessment for the Capability Dimension
  • B. Provides the mechanism whereby defined Process Assessment Models era related measurement framework
  • C. Provides the basis for one or more Process Assessment Models
  • D. Provides the basis to undertake an assessment on the process dimension
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
Governance is about [?] and deciding amongst different stakeholders" value interests.

  • A. Transforming
  • B. Selecting
  • C. Supporting
  • D. Negotiating
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

When can a process be rated as a capability level two?

  • A. When all process attributes are F- Fully for level two
  • B. The process must be rated F - Fully for all process attributes at level two, and be rated L -Largely on level one
  • C. The process must be rated L - Largely or F - Fully achieved at level two, and be rated F-Fully achieved on level one
  • D. When the process attributes of the five capability levels, rate an average score of two
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Why are the enabler dimensions important?

  • A. A link between Governance and Management is provided
  • B. They facilitate the planning, building, running and monitoring of an entity’s IT
  • C. They allow an entity to manage its complex interactions
  • D. A link between COBIT 5 to other standards and framework is provided
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which option is an environmental factor which the enterprise is dependent upon when designing its implementation plan?

  • A. Effective communication of the necessary changes
  • B. Capabilities & available resources
  • C. Tailoring COBIT to fit the unique context of the enterprise
  • D. Focusing on quick wins and improvements
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2