isaca COBIT-2019 Exam Questions

Questions for the COBIT-2019 were updated on : Jul 16 ,2024

Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 109

Question 1

Which of the following is an example of a focus area within COBIT?

  • A. Robotic process automation
  • B. Internet of Things
  • C. Digital transformation
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://community.mis.temple.edu/mis5203sec001sp2019/files/2019/01/COBIT-2019-Framework-Introduction-
and-Methodology_res_eng_1118.pdf page 22

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 2

How does the flexibility of COBIT design factors benefit an enterprise?

  • A. It allows users to define and build the enterprise IT strategy from the framework.
  • B. It allows users to tailor the framework to align with specific enterprise needs.
  • C. It allows users to modify existing focus areas while ensuring new ones cannot be added.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference https://community.mis.temple.edu/mis5203sec001sp2019/files/2019/01/COBIT-2019-Framework-Introduction-
and-Methodology_res_eng_1118.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 3

How do the assigned capability levels in the COBIT core model facilitate the achievement of the different capability levels?

  • A. By defining organizational structure with specific roles and responsibilities
  • B. By setting performance metrics for enabler goals
  • C. By providing clear definition of the processes and required activities
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.isaca.org/resources/news-and-trends/industry-news/2020/effective-capability-and-maturity-
assessment-using-cobit-2019

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 4

A governance or management objective always relates to:

  • A. a group of related processes.
  • B. a single related component.
  • C. a single process.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.escoute.com/a-new-cobit-is-in-town-and-i-really-like-how-this-looks/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following COBIT 2019 publications includes a workflow for planning a tailored governance system for the
enterprise?

  • A. COBIT 2019 Implementation Guide: Implementing and Optimizing an Information and Technology Governance Solution
  • B. COBIT 2019 Framework: Governance and Management Objectives
  • C. COBIT 2019 Design Guide: Designing an Information and Technology Governance Solution
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference https://community.mis.temple.edu/mis5203sec003spring2020/files/2019/01/COBIT-2019-Framework-Introduction-
and-Methodology_res_eng_1118.pdf (19)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following components of the governance system are the KEY decision-making entities in an enterprise?

  • A. Organizational structures
  • B. People, skills and competencies
  • C. Principles, policies and frameworks
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://graser.co.at/cobit-5-understand-the-framework-2/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following MUST be done before an enterprise can determine performance measures for a process
improvement initiative?

  • A. Conduct a capabilities assessment.
  • B. Calculate return on investment (ROI).
  • C. Perform a process risk assessment.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.isaca.org/resources/isaca-journal/issues/2017/volume-3/it-asset-valuation-risk-assessment-and-
control-implementation-model

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following COBIT organizational structure roles fulfills the practice and creates the intended outcome?

  • A. Accountable (A)
  • B. Responsible (R)
  • C. Consulted (C)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following is a common characteristic of process capability levels 2 to 5?

  • A. The process's performance is monitored.
  • B. The process's purpose is achieved.
  • C. The process's description is well defined.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following frameworks has been used as a basis for developing guidance for the COBIT governance component
of people, skills and competencies?

  • A. Sans Security Policy Framework
  • B. Cyber Security Framework
  • C. Skills Framework for the Information Age
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://community.mis.temple.edu/mis5203sec003spring2020/files/2019/01/COBIT-2019-Framework-
Introduction-and-Methodology_res_eng_1118.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following BEST describes the “managed innovation” management objective of the COBIT core model?

  • A. Optimize available IT capabilities to support the IT strategy and roadmap.
  • B. Achieve competitive advantage, improve customer experience and improve operational effectiveness.
  • C. Support the digital transformation strategy of the organization and deliver the desired value.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://netmarket.oss.aliyuncs.com/df5c71cb-f91a-4bf8-85a6-991e1c2c0a3e.pdf (81)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following components of governance and management objectives includes the expected capability level?

  • A. Process activities
  • B. Alignment goals
  • C. Organization structure
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Capability and maturity levels are assigned to all process activities, enabling clear definition of processes at different levels.
This can be effective through a thorough assessment of the enterprise program and capabilities using performance
management.
Reference: https://www.isaca.org/resources/news-and-trends/industry-news/2020/effective-capability-and-maturity-
assessment-using-cobit-2019

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 13

In most cases, management of the enterprise is the responsibility of:

  • A. the project management office.
  • B. the executive management team.
  • C. the board of directors.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
A strategic (enterprise) PMO (sometimes called the office of strategy management) plays a role in linking the organization's
projects to its strategic plans. Reference: https://www.pmi.org/learning/library/strategic-project-management-office-execution-
6737

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 14

When designing an IT governance system, the NEXT step after considering the enterprise's strategic business objectives is
to assess:

  • A. the enterprise's risk profile.
  • B. the IT implementation method.
  • C. the role of IT within the enterprise.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://community.mis.temple.edu/mis5203sec001sp2019/files/2019/01/COBIT-2019-Framework-Introduction-
and-Methodology_res_eng_1118.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following components is important to update in a COBIT RACI chart to align with the enterprises context,
priorities and preferred terminology?

  • A. Enterprise process practices and activities
  • B. Enterprise roles and organizational structures
  • C. Enterprise procedures and job descriptions
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
To page 2