IBM S1000-009 Exam Questions

Questions for the S1000-009 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 40

Question 1

Which three are supported storage connectivity options for PowerVC?

  • A. NPIV
  • B. Shared Storage Pool (SSP)
  • C. locally attached storage
  • D. iSCSI
  • E. Spectrum Scale (GPFS)
  • F. vSCSI
Answer:

A, B, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two can be set as project resource quotas?

  • A. number of filesystems in a volume group
  • B. number of VMs
  • C. inodes per filesystem
  • D. number of volumes
  • E. network bandwidth
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/powervc-cloud/1.4.3?topic=projects-setting-project-quotas

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

NovaLink uses which hypervisor type?

  • A. PowerKVM
  • B. KVM
  • C. PowerVM
  • D. XenServer
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which three networking technologies are supported in PowerVC?

  • A. vNIC adapters based on SR-IOV technology
  • B. native SR-IOV logical ports
  • C. IP version 6
  • D. IP version 4
  • E. PowerVM Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA) networks
  • F. iSCSI
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

Placement policies are associated with which entity?

  • A. Storage Consistency Group
  • B. whole site managed by each HMC
  • C. Host Group
  • D. each managed frame
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

One of the first things an administrator does after the installation of PowerVC is add existing virtual
machines (VM) so that the VMs can be managed from PowerVC. Which three operating systems can
be managed from PowerVC?

  • A. Kubuntu
  • B. AIX
  • C. IBM i
  • D. Fedora
  • E. Arch Linux
  • F. Red Hat Enterprise Linux
Answer:

B, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

A PowerVC managed environment has tout hosts within a host group with these resources:
Host1 - 8 processors with 2 allocated
Host2 -10 processors with 5 allocated
Host3 - 20 processors with 12 allocated
Host4 - 24 processors with 18 allocated
An administrator wants to deploy a VM with 2 processors to the host group with the CPU allocation
balanced placement policy. Which of these hosts will be picked for the VM?

  • A. Host3
  • B. Host2
  • C. Host1
  • D. Host4
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which statement is applicable to Storage templates?

  • A. once created, the Storage template can never be deleted
  • B. multiple Storage templates can be created for one storage provider
  • C. storage templates can be deleted when they are used by disks or images
  • D. there can be one Storage template created for each object storage
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator saw this screenshot in a PowerVC workshop:

He compares the screenshot with his PowerVC environment and sees that in his environment the
columns "VM owner" and "Expiration date" are missing. What is the reason for that?

  • A. the administrator uses PowerVC instead of PowerVC for Private Cloud
  • B. the PowerVC 2.0.1 or later update needs to be installed
  • C. the columns only appear when quotas are set
  • D. the columns are not added using the customize columns function
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of these is a prerequisite on the operating system before starting the installation of PowerVC?

  • A. LAMP stack
  • B. a fully qualified domain name (FODN)
  • C. Cloud-init packages
  • D. OpenStack packages
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In the Host list section you can use Recall VMs. What does Recall VMs do?

  • A. With a configured backup/restore facility Recall VMs can restore VMs from the backup system over the network.
  • B. Recall VMs moves VMs back to the original host using LPM after a host exited the maintenance mode or is back after an automatic remote restart.
  • C. Recall VMs saves all necessary VM information in the PowerVC database, that can be used in case of automatic remote restart.
  • D. Recall VMs recreates VMs after a host outage by using LPAR profiles stored on the HMC and storage attributes stored in the PowerVC database.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is displayed in the Image volumes section when creating a Deploy template?

  • A. Optical media volume
  • B. Data volumes only
  • C. Snapshot volume
  • D. Boot and data volumes
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two actions can be performed by PowerVC?

  • A. connect to service and support to open tickets automatically upon failure detection
  • B. create virtual machines by deploying images and then resize and attach volumes to them
  • C. automatically rebalance VMs between hosts in a host group when they are being overused
  • D. simplify security and compliance on managed systems
  • E. automatically tune applications in real time for performance
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

The picture shows a network in PowerVC:

There are tour tabs: Details, SEA, SR-IOV and IP Address. What can be seen or done in the IP Address
tab? Select two.

  • A. add additional, individual IPs outside the defined IP range
  • B. see if an IP is used or not
  • C. assign IPs to a VM
  • D. see the ping state of an IP
  • E. lock and unlock IPs for usage
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which statement describes Automated remote restart?

  • A. Automated remote restart monitors the resource utilization of physical hosts and virtual machines
  • B. it utilizes Capacity on Demand to activate unused cores or mobile memory for a host
  • C. Automated remote restart activates mobile memory to correct imbalances
  • D. it monitors hosts for a failure and if a host fails, PowerVC automatically remote restarts the virtual machines on another host within the host group
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2