IBM S1000-002 Exam Questions

Questions for the S1000-002 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 40

Question 1

Which two user groups can be managed when only connecting Cloud Pak for Data Systems to an
external LDAP directory? (Choose two.)

  • A. platform admins
  • B. platform users
  • C. DB users
  • D. OS users
  • E. application users
Answer:

B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/2.0?topic=security-
users-authentication

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two Cloud Pak for Data System prerequisites must be met in order to forward logs to a remote
log server? (Choose two.)

  • A. The worker nodes should be set to logging.
  • B. The control nodes must to be enabled with the external IP address configured.
  • C. The remote logging server must have at least 100 GB of storage.
  • D. The unset nodes should be set to logging.
  • E. The remote logging server must be enabled to accept forwarding messages form control nodes.
Answer:

D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=system-
forwarding-logs-remote-server

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which command displays the severity of an alert in Cloud Pak for Data System?

  • A. ap issues detail
  • B. ap issues
  • C. ap show detail
  • D. ap info -d
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=alerts-
displaying-system

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the automated notification process that detects problem conditions and reports them to IBM
Support?

  • A. Platform Communication
  • B. Call Home
  • C. Host Platform Interface
  • D. Resource Manager
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=feature-call-
home

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What utility can be used to validate the System_Name.yml file?

  • A. validate_config.sh
  • B. validateYml.py
  • C. ap validate System_Name.yml
  • D. aposYmlCheck.py
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/fill-systemnameyml-run-yml-file-validation-tool

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A user reports that the web console for IBM Cloud Pak for Data (ICP4D) is not responding. Based on
the report below what first step should the IBM Cloud Pak for Data System administrator take to
address the problem?

  • A. Delete the pod: oc delete pod ICP4D
  • B. Restart the platform application ICP4D: ap restart ICP4D
  • C. Enable the ICP4D application: ap apps enable ICP4D
  • D. Resume the ICP4D application: ap apps resume ICP4D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which statement is correct regarding external LDAP configuration for Cloud Pak for Data System?

  • A. An administrator needs to add the user IDs from their external Windows AD server to all 3 local server groups of the system.
  • B. Once external LDAP support has been disabled from the system, the required users need to be recreated as local users.
  • C. User IDs from the external Windows AD server do not need to be added to the local server groups of the system.
  • D. If external LDAP is disabled, then external users do not need to be recreated, they will automatically authenticate locally.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/2.0

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two methods can be used to obtain the software inventory and monitor software components
status in Cloud Pak for Data System? (Choose two.)

  • A. Query the systemd journal: journalctl
  • B. Command line: aps w -d
  • C. Service manager status: systemctl status icp4d
  • D. Audit log: apsyslog
  • E. Web Console: Software overview page
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=interfaces-
system-command-line

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which node personality type can host any service, container, or pod as designated by Cloud Pak for
Data System?

  • A. unset
  • B. labeled
  • C. control
  • D. universal
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=started-
system-overview

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the result of running the ap issues command?

  • A. displays only the critical issues
  • B. displays all current and closed issues
  • C. displays all current issues
  • D. displays only the issues to which the user has access
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=alerts-
displaying-system

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which three system resources are monitored from the Resource usage page in the IBM Cloud Pak for
Data System web console? (Choose three.)

  • A. disk I/O
  • B. CPU
  • C. services
  • D. Red Hat OpenShift
  • E. network
  • F. applications
Answer:

B, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=new-
version-104-release-notes

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12

What are two types of alert rules in Cloud Pak for Data System? (Choose two.)

  • A. SNMP rules
  • B. action rules
  • C. email rules
  • D. Call Home rules
  • E. trap rules
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=system-
managing-alerts

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two LDAP directory implementations are supported on IBM Cloud Pak for Data System?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Windows AD
  • B. OpenLDAP
  • C. IBM Security Directory Server
  • D. ApacheDS
  • E. OpenDS
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=ua-
integrating-cloud-pak-data-system-external-directory-servers

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which disk node protects the data when disks are accidentally or intentionally removed from the
system?

  • A. secure erase
  • B. auto-lock
  • C. cipher-block chaining
  • D. disk metadata encryption
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cloudpak-data-system/1.0?topic=storage-
hardware-encryption

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which command is used to determine the log file associated with a particular issue in Cloud Pak for
Data System?

  • A. Run the journalctl command.
  • B. Run the ap issues <id> command.
  • C. Run the apdiag command.
  • D. Run the oc inspect command.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/producthub/icpdata/docs/content/SSQNUZ_latest/wsj/getting-started/known-issues-local.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2