IBM C9510-418 Exam Questions

Questions for the C9510-418 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 128

Question 1

Assuming there are no custom properties defined in current plugin-cfg.xml file, what should be done
before running the GenPluginCfg command?

  • A. Delete the global plugin-cfg.xml in the <profile_root>/config/cells directory.
  • B. Delete the current plugin-cfg.xml in the <profile_root>/config/cells directory.
  • C. Clear the Enable automated web server configuration processing option in the web server plugin configuration service.
  • D. Use either the Integrated Solutions Console or the ConfigurewebServerDefinition.jacl script to create a web server definition.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Delete the plugin-cfg.xml file in the profile_root/config/cells directory before you use the
GenPluginCfg command. Otherwise, configuration changes do not persist to the plugin-cfg.xml file.
However, do not delete the plugin-cfg.xml file if you have custom properties that you previously set
in it that you need to persist.
Note: You can update the global plugin-cfg.xml file using the administrative console or running the
GenPluginCfg command for all of the clusters in a cell. However, you must delete the
config/cells/plugin-cfg.xml file before you update the global plugin-cfg.xml file. If you do not delete
the config/cells/plugin-cfg.xml file, only the new properties and their values are added to the global
plugin-cfg.xml file. Any updates to existing plug-in property values are not added to the global
plugin-cfg.xml file.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An administrator installs IBM WebSphere Application Server and an HTTP server, but when
configuring the environment, the administrator finds that the WebSphere Plug-in is missing.
Which tool can be used to fix this issue?

  • A. Customization Tool Box
  • B. IBM Installation Manager
  • C. Profile Management Tool
  • D. Integrated Solutions Console
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
In the WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console, the web server is represented as a specific server
type, and you can view or modify all of the configuration properties used in the plugin-cfg.xml file for
the web server plug-in from the WebSphere Integrated Solutions Console.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

How can an administrator deploy or update an EAR, JAR, WAR, or SAR file to an application server or
cluster in a development environment?

  • A. Place the file in the monitored directory.
  • B. Place the file in the operating system defined temporary directory.
  • C. Place the file in the operating system defined user home directory for the user that owns the Java process.
  • D. Email the file to [email protected], where hotname.com is the host of the IBM WebSphere Application Server.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can install an enterprise application file on an application server or cluster by dragging or
copying an enterprise archive (EAR), web application archive (WAR), Java archive (JAR), or Session
Initiation Protocol (SIP) archive (SAR) to a monitored directory.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator notices that the Message Driven Beans (MDBs) are slow to complete, and decides
to increase the Maximum concurrent MDB invocations per endpoint.
Which thread pool should be tuned to ensure it can run the maximum number of MDBs without
waiting?

  • A. Default
  • B. WebContainer
  • C. SIBJMSRAThreadPool
  • D. WMQJCAResourceAdapter
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The thread pool WMQJCAResourceAdapter is referenced by the WebSphere MQ (WMQ) resource
adapter inbound delivery to MDB's. When WebSphere MQ resource adapter is used in conjunction
with the activation specs, the resource adapter's Work Manager uses the values defined for the
WMQJCAResourceAdapter for utilizing the total number of threads defined.
Ideally the default values provides for the WMQJCAResourceAdapter will be sufficient for the
resource adapter. But in case there is an heavy load on the system processing huge number of
messages, you can increase the maximum number of threads the thread pool can hold.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What does the –Dcom.ibm.webshpere.alarmthreadmonitor.generate.javacore JVM argument do?

  • A. Creates a javacore dump when a thread is hung
  • B. Generates a Trace message that a javacore should be generated
  • C. Generates a SystemOut message that a javacore should be generated
  • D. Allows the administrator to choose whether or not to generate a javacore when a hang is detected
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
If you want to monitor the activity of threads on which system alarms execute, add the following JVM
generic arguments to the server settings.
-Dcom.ibm.websphere.alarmthreadmonitor.generate.javacore
Set to any value to cause a javacore dump to be created when an hung system alarm thread is
detected. The threads section of the javacore dump can be analyzed to determine what the reported
thread and other related threads are doing.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is one of the benefits of using a federated repository over a user registry?

  • A. Does not support identity profiles
  • B. Supports only one registry in a realm
  • C. Supports multiple registries within a realm
  • D. Provides account and password policy support
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Federated repositories enable you to use multiple repositories with WebSphere Application Server.
These repositories, which can be file-based repositories, LDAP repositories, or a sub-tree of an LDAP
repository, are defined and theoretically combined under a single realm. All of the user repositories
that are configured under the federated repository functionality are invisible to WebSphere
Application Server.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which statement describes the capabilities of the deployment manager?

  • A. Logical grouping of application servers
  • B. Created and installed when a node is federated into a cell
  • C. Created automatically when an application server is federated into a cell
  • D. Manages nodes, node agents, and the configuration repository for the cell
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The deployment manager is an administration application that runs in a special application server,
which is created when you install the WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment product or
when you create a management profile using the deployment manager profile template.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

When verbose Garbage Collection is enabled, in which file(s) does the operating system collect the
data?

  • A. trace.log
  • B. activity.log
  • C. SystemOut.log and SystemErr.log
  • D. native_stdout.log and native_stderr.log
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Depending on the operating system in use, the verboseGC output will be written to the following file
by default:
AIX, Linux, or Windows: native_stderr.log
Solaris or HP-UX native_stdout.log

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

When setting up high availability settings for the web server, at what level should an administrator
configure the custom properties?

  • A. cell
  • B. node
  • C. server
  • D. nodeagent
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Through what protocol can a Java client directly access EJBs running on an application server?

  • A. JDBC
  • B. RMI/IIOP
  • C. SOAP/JMS
  • D. SOAP/HTTP
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Provided that it uses the correct protocols (SOAP, HTTP, WSDL), any web service client can access a
stateless session bean, whether or not the client is written in the Java programming language. The
client doesnt even know what technology implements the service: stateless session bean, JAX-WS,
or some other technology. In addition, enterprise beans and web components can be clients of web
services. This flexibility enables you to integrate Java EE applications with web services.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is a benefit of using the IBM Extended Cache Monitor?

  • A. It invalidates cacheids.
  • B. It displays the contents of the cache instances.
  • C. It displays the contents of object cache instances.
  • D. It displays the dependency ids of the cache instances.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The IBM Extended Cache Monitor for IBM WebSphere Application Server provides you with two
functions that are not available with the cache monitor that is supplied with WebSphere Application
Server. These two functions enable you to:
display the contents of object cache instances
display the Dynamic Cache mbean statistics for cache instances

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two methods are used for communicating session linkages between the client and the server?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Cookies
  • B. LTPA Token
  • C. Rest Services
  • D. URL Rewriting
  • E. HTTP Response codes
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Representational State Transfer (REST) is a lightweight framework for designing applications that use
HTTP to make calls. REST uses HTTP to perform the Create, Read, Update, and Delete (CRUD)
operations between client and server. Applications interact with the services by using HTTP, POST,
PUT, GET, and DELETE operations.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which type of profile provides management capabilities for multiple stand-alone application
servers?

  • A. Custom
  • B. Secure Proxy
  • C. Administrative agent
  • D. Deployment manager
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can use the following different configurations of the application server to combine the plug-in
configuration files of multiple application server profiles into a single output file:
* Using multiple stand-alone base application server profiles with an administrative agent using the
job manager. The job manager function is a part of WebSphere Application Server Network
Deployment. However, you can use the job manager function with stand-alone, base application
server profiles. Use this topic to complete this configuration.
Etc.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator wants to verify an IBM WebSphere Application Server installation by examining the
installations directory structure. In this example, <WAS_installation_directory> indicates the
installations root directory.
What is one directory tree structure that indicates a successful installation of the product files?

  • A. <WAS_installation_directory>/web
  • B. <WAS_installation_directory>/bin
  • C. <WAS_installation_directory>/profiles
  • D. <WAS_installation_directory>/installableApps
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
WebSphere Application Server Version 8.5.5 for Network Deployment:
/QIBM/UserData/WebSphere/AppServer/V85/ND/profiles/wp_profile/PortalServer

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which statement describes the functionality of web containers?

  • A. Web containers forward EJB requests to the EJB container.
  • B. Web containers process JSPs, servlets, and various server-side objects.
  • C. Servlets requests are forwarded from an EJB container to a web container.
  • D. Each application server can contain multiple web containers, depending upon the number of JSPs and servlets.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The runtime environment for Web components is called the Web container. It processes servlets, JSP
files, and other types of server-side components.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2