IBM C9510-401 Exam Questions

Questions for the C9510-401 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 73

Question 1

A system administrator completed a WebSphere Application Server installation by using the
Installation Manager. During installation, all defaults were selected for the installation root
directories and the shared resources directory. Over time, the administrator has updated the
installation with various interim fixes and fix packs. The administrator notices that the shared
resources directory is very large in size and grows larger each time the Installation Manager is run.
How can the administrator decrease the size and remove some of the content from the shared
resources directory?

  • A. Manually delete content from the directory.
  • B. During an update, create a new shared resources directory.
  • C. Clear the Delete Saved Files option for the Installation Manager.
  • D. Set the preserve Downloaded Artifacts preference to false.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSAW57_7.0.0/com.ibm.websphere.installation.soafepnd.doc/info/ae/ae/tins_installfp_dist.html?lang=en(Sharedresourcesdirectory)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A system administrator ran the backup Config command to backup the configuration using the -
nostop option. The administrator changed the properties for the service integration environment by
modifying the sib.properties file. During testing the administrator noticed Service Integration Bus
related errors and wanted to restore the service integration environment. The administrator used the
restore config command, but the tuning properties for the service integration environment were not
restored.
How can the administrator prevent this issue?

  • A. Use full repository checkpoints for both the backup and the restore.
  • B. Use the restore config command with -nostop for the restore.
  • C. Use the manage profiles command for both the backup and the restore.
  • D. Use the backup config command without -nostop for the backup Use the restore config command without -nostop for the restore.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A system administrator is configuring the security of a new environment. The administrator has been
asked to configure one LDAP server that has different sub-trees for business users and administration
users.
What should the administrator do to implement the required security configuration?

  • A. Install and configure a TAI (Trust Association Interceptor)
  • B. Configure a security domain for the stand-alone LDAP server.
  • C. Use Federated repositories and configure the supported entity types.
  • D. Use Stand-alone custom registry and configure the flat file implementation.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A system administrator has added a server cluster as a member of a service integration bus (SIB). The
administrator needs to configure one messaging engine for each server in this cluster and to have a
failover location for each messaging engine.
What should the administrator do to achieve the required design?

  • A. Configure a new messaging engine in each server to support failover.
  • B. Configure the data store for each messaging engine for each server in the cluster.
  • C. Select scalability with high availability as the messaging engine policy.
  • D. Create a core group policy to restrict each messaging engine to a particular server.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The scalability with high availability configuration ensures that there is a messaging engine for each
server in a cluster, and that each messaging engine has a failover location.
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSCKBL_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ae/cjt1004_.html
(second paragraph)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A system administrator wants to learn some of the Python scripting commands for the
administration of the environment.
Which product feature should the administrator use?

  • A. The wsadmin.properties file to load a profile.
  • B. The AdminTask object to generate wsadmin scripts.
  • C. The guided activities panel from the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).
  • D. The "Log command assistance commands" option in the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A system administrator has created a Python script called globalScript. py.
What should the administrator do to ensure globalScript. py is loaded when the wsadmin shell is
used?

  • A. Compile globalScript.py to a Java class in the bin directory.
  • B. Invoke wsadmin with the argument-profileName globalScript.py.
  • C. Modify the configureCustomProperty script to import globalScript. py.
  • D. Set the script profiles in the wsadmin.properties file to load globalScript .py.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A system administrator has created a Python script that will run in WebSphere Network cell where
administrative security is enabled. This script is named doUpdate.py and will be run by using the
following:
wsadmin -connType RMI -f doUpdate.py
How can the administrator suppress a user/password prompt from appearing when this script is run?
Set the user and password in the:

  • A. sas.client.props file.
  • B. ssl.client.props file.
  • C. soap.client.props file.
  • D. wsadmin.properties file.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A system administrator runs a Python script that creates and configures several servers and realizes
that the script fails before completing. Although many tasks succeeded, they are rolled back when
the script fails.
Before running the script again, what can the administrator add to the script after each task so the
completed tasks are committed even if other tasks fail?

  • A. AdminApp.update ()
  • B. AdminConfig.save()
  • C. AdminControl.invoke(server, 'sync’)
  • D. AdminTask.backupJobManager('server')
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An application deployed to a multi-node cluster is reported to have slowness and hung threads. A
system administrator is asked to review the logs on each node and identify if the hung threads are a
false alarm.
How can the administrator determine that the hung threads are a false alarm?
Analyze the:

  • A. ffdc logs
  • B. SystemErr.log
  • C. SystemOut.log
  • D. native_stderr.log
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Problem(Abstract)
The SystemOut.log contains a WSVR0605W message, also called a hung thread message. A javacore,
or thread dump on Solaris and HP-UX, is needed in order to determine how to resolve the potentially
hung threads.
Cause
WebSphere Application Server attempts to report potentially hung threads using the hung thread
detector. Depending on how the hung thread detector policy is configured, a thread running for a
certain interval (default 10 minutes) might be reported as hung and a WSVR0605W message is
printed in the SystemOut.log file:
WSVR0605W: Thread <threadname> has been active for <time> and may be hung. There are
<totalthreads> in total in the server that may be hung.
References: https://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21448581

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A system administrator suspects that the slow performance of an application might be caused by
lock contention.
To debug this further, what can the administrator do using IBM Support Assistant?

  • A. Analyze the running server using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java – Health Center.
  • B. Collect a javacore and analyze it using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java Health Center.
  • C. Collect three thread dumps at equal time intervals and analyze them using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java Dump Analyzer.
  • D. Collect three system dumps at equal time intervals and analyze them using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java Memory Analyzer.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java - Health Center is a lightweight tool that monitors
active IBM Virtual Machines for Java with minimal performance overhead. The Health Center
suggests live tuning recommendations for Garbage Collection, profiles methods including call stacks,
and highlights contended locks. This information can help you optimize performance, improve
stability and optimize system resource usage.
The tool is provided in two parts:
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS3KLZ/com.ibm.java.diagnostics.healthcenter.doc/homepage/plugin-homepage-hc.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A system administrator was asked by the development team to inform them of any warning message
which contains a string Connection on a WebSphere Application Server with High Performance
Extensible Logging (HPEL) enabled.

  • A. Configure log detail levels to include filter on “Connection” string.
  • B. Use the Log Viewer in the administrative console with filter on “Connection” string.
  • C. Use the logviewer.sh or logviewer.bat command with appropriate options.
  • D. Use the Log Viewer in the administrative console with filter on “Connection” string and enable the “Refresh automatically” feature.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The High Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL) facility writes to the log and trace repositories in a
binary format. You can view, query and filter the repository using the LogViewer command.
logviewer.sh -monitor -includeLoggers Connection
-monitor [integer]Specifies that you want the logViewer to continuously monitor the repository and
output new log record entries as they are created. You can provide an optional integer argument
after this parameter to specify how often you want the LogViewer tool to query the repository for
new records. By default the logViewer queries the repository for new records every 5 seconds. When
used with other filtering options, only those new records that match the filter criteria are displayed.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ae/rtrb_logviewer.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A system administrator is required to monitor the application server logs for heap memory issues
and determine if the heap memory usage is reaching close to 70% of the maximum heap. The
application server is configured with an initial heap of 256 MB and a max heap of 1 GB.
How should the administrator determine if the application server is utilizing 70% of the max
allocated heap memory?

  • A. Check the System logs for OutOfMemoryErrors.Trigger a heap dump from the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).Analyze the heap dump.
  • B. Configure WebSphere Application Server to enable verbose garbage collection.Analyze the garbage collection cycles in the native logs.
  • C. Configure Initial heap to be equal to the max heap.Trigger a heap dump from the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).Analyze the heap dump.
  • D. Configure WebSphere Application Server to increase max heap.Trigger a heap dump from the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).Analyze the heap dump.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Enabling verboseGC (Garbage Collection) output is often required when diagnosing issues with
WebSphere Application Server. Because verboseGC data is critical to troubleshooting memory and
performance problems and the overhead is generally very low, you may want to consider proactively
enabling it in your environment.
References: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21114927

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

After collecting diagnostic trace from a server running under a cell, a system administrator noticed
that the trace files contained sensitive information.
To avoid this issue in the future, what can the administrator do?

  • A. Configure entries in the ras.rawtracelist.properties.
  • B. Configure suppressSensitiveTrace in the bootstrap.properties file.
  • C. Clear the “Disable logging and tracing of potentially sensitive data” checkbox.
  • D. Add the entry com.ibm.websphere.logging.RawTraceList=off to the end of the trace string.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can either enable or disable the sensitive log and trace guard to help control whether loggers
write sensitive information in your log and trace files.
Use the administrative console to enable or disable the sensitive log and trace guard.
Procedure
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSAW57_8.5.5/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/ae/ttrb_enablesensitivelogtrace.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A system administrator needs to trigger a javacore only when a java,net.SocketTimeoutException is
encountered in real time.
What does the administrator have to configure to trigger the javacore dump?

  • A. Configure the JAVA_DUMP_OPTS environment variable to capture javacore for ANYSIGNAL and all exceptions.
  • B. Configure an Xdump:java Generic JVM argument on WebSphere Application Server with the filter for java.net.SocketTimeoutException.
  • C. Code wsadmin script to capture javacore and then execute it after the java.net.SocketTimeoutException has been encountered.
  • D. Use the log filter in HPEL to monitor for java.net.SocketTimeoutException and then gather a javacore dump from the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC).
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Dump agents are set up during JVM initialization. They enable you to use events occurring within the
JVM, such as Garbage Collection, thread start, or JVM termination, to initiate one of four types of
dump or to launch an external tool. Default dump agents are set up at JVM initialization They are
sufficient for most cases, but the use of the -Xdump option on the command line allows more
detailed configuration of dump agents. The total set of options and sub-options available under -
Xdump is very flexible and there are many examples presented in this chapter to show this flexibility.
Example: To generate system cores:
-Xdump:system:events=user
References: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21242497

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An EJB application posts a request message into a JMS destination and waits for a response message
on a different JMS destination. To correlate the response message to the request message, the
application uses the JMS correlationId of the message. The application waits up to five seconds for a
response before timing out the request.
A Message Driven Bean (MDB) running on a different cluster is responsible for consuming the
request message, process it and post a response message.
The destinations are defined in a Service Integration Bus (SIB) within the cell.
Intermittent timeout exceptions have occurred for the requester application. How can a system
administrator correlate and analyze the debug information from both requester and consumer
applications?

  • A. Enable High Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL).Use HPEL logViewer command to see debug information.
  • B. Enable a diagnostic trace in both requester and consumer servers.Use the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) to set the admin=all trace.Analyze the trace.
  • C. Enable High Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL).Enable Cross Component Trace (XCT) to include request IDs in log and trace records.Use HPEL logViewer command with appropriate filters to see debug information.
  • D. Using the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC), browse the request message that has timed out and look for any key application data.Search for exceptions using the key application data in both requester and consumer in native_stderr.log and native_stdout.log.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Cross Component Trace (XCT) annotates the logs so that log entries that are related to a request that
is serviced by more than one thread, process, or even server are identified as belonging to the same
unit of work. XCT helps identify the root cause of problems across components.
References: WebSphere Application Server V8.5 Administration and Configuration Guide for the Full
Profile (July 2013), page 1091

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2