IBM C2090-623 Exam Questions

Questions for the C2090-623 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

An administrator needs to address an environment that is not running optimally and conduct an
architecture review.
Which performance attributes should be considered?

  • A. capacity, scalability, availability
  • B. gateways, application servers, Content Manager
  • C. IBM Cognos implementation, capacity, infrastructure
  • D. infrastructure, gateways, application servers, scalability
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Conduct an architecture review to assess the physical architecture and software installation.
References:
ftp://public.dhe.ibm.com/software/pdf/dk/service-
shop/IBM_Cognos_BI_Health_Check_Service_FINAL_10-21-11.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An administrator sees that an environment has a long startup time and wants to remedy the issue.
Which solution should be used?

  • A. Set load balancing to cluster compatible.
  • B. Check the Fast Startup option under IBM Cognos Configuration.
  • C. Increase the size of the JVM heap by selecting Large configuration.
  • D. Reduce the size of the Content Store through archiving and removal.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
If your IBM Cognos servers operate within a load balancing infrastructure, you can turn off the
weighted round robin format of load balancing for the dispatcher. Otherwise, load balancing may be
duplicated by the cluster and by IBM Cognos software, which can degrade performance.
You can set the dispatcher property named loadBalancingMode either to weightedRoundRobin or
clusterCompatible.
References: IBM Cognos Administration Version 10.1.0, Administration and Security Guide, page 163

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator is evaluating system status using the Scorecard pane on the Status > System page in
the IBM Cognos Administration console.
Which statement is true?

  • A. If a service is disabled in IBM Cognos Configuration, it is listed in the Scorecard pane.
  • B. The status that is displayed for each entry reflects the lowest status for all child entries.
  • C. A status of Available is displayed when at least 80% of the child entries have a status of Available.
  • D. A status of Unavailable is displayed when at least 80% of the child entries have a status of Unavailable.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The metric score for each entry is based on the performance of individual child entries. The status
that is displayed for each entry is the lowest status of the child entries. For example, if all the metrics
for a dispatcher are good, but one service on that dispatcher has a poor metric, the metric score
shown for the dispatcher is poor.
Status is one of the following:
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEP7J_11.0.0/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ug_cra.doc/c_panes_system_status_page.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An environment has twenty dispatchers. The administrator wants to change one property to the
same value for all dispatchers.
How can that be accomplished?

  • A. This can be accomplished if all dispatchers are put inside a folder.
  • B. This can be accomplished by changing the desired property for the configuration.
  • C. This cannot be accomplished unless the property value is changed for each dispatcher.
  • D. This can be accomplished by selecting all dispatchers at once and changing the desired property.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Grouping dispatchers in configuration folders.
Configuration folders are useful to organize dispatchers if your installation includes many dispatchers.
You can group dispatchers so that you can apply the same configuration settings once to all the
dispatchers and services in the folder.
Note: You can have more than one dispatcher in your IBM Cognos environment. In such distributed
installations one dispatcher is configured for every instance of the Content Manager or Application
Tier Components that are installed and configured in your environment.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSEP7J_11.0.0/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ug_cra.doc/c_reportnet_components.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator is implementing security by managing and working with the Cognos namespace.
Which statement is true?

  • A. To gain access to IBM Cognos Analytics, users can log on to the Cognos namespace.
  • B. Create domain users in the Cognos namespace to avoid cluttering the existing authentication provider.
  • C. User-defined groups and roles must be created in a 3rd-party authentication provider and cannot be created in the Cognos namespace.
  • D. Although the use of the predefined and built-in groups and roles within the Cognos namespace is optional, the Cognos namespace cannot be deleted.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The Cognos namespace includes predefined objects to help you quickly set up initial security.
You use the predefined objects and other features of the Cognos namespace for ongoing security
management.
You can create groups and roles in the Cognos namespace.
Initial access permissions are applied to all predefined objects. You can modify the permissions from
the object properties.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSEP7J_11.0.0/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ag_manage.doc/c_ca_cognos_namespace.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator wants to exclude Request level logging details from being captured.
Which logging level must be set?

  • A. Basic logging level
  • B. Trace logging level
  • C. Verbose logging level
  • D. Request logging level is turned on by default
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The higher you set the logging level, the more it degrades system performance. Normally, you set the
level to Minimal or Basic to collect errors, or to Request to collect errors and warnings.
Note: Report validation levels and logging levels
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSEP7J_11.0.0/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ug_cra.doc/c_logginglevels.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator wants to ensure that a datasource can be referenced when creating data modules
in the IBM Cognos Analytics Portal (New > Data module).
What must be done to accomplish this?

  • A. Add the datasource to the list of supported datasources in IBM Cognos Configuration.
  • B. Configure the datasource in IBM Cognos Transformer so that it can communicate with the portal.
  • C. In the web-based modeling tool itself, specify the Create Data Modules access permission for the datasource.
  • D. On the Connection tab of the datasource properties, ensure that the Allow web-based modeling check box is selected.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Problem(Abstract): Datasource connections not listed in Data server by default
Symptom: We can see the datasource in the Admin console but not in the list of data servers.
Cause: This is default behavior.
Resolving the problem
Go to the Administrative Console -> Configuration -> Set properties -> Connections tab.
On the bottom, you will see "Data source capabilities"
Inside that, check the box which says "Allow web-based modeling"
Once you check this, the datasource would be present as data server.
References:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21978718

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator wants to render a report and ensure the completed HTML is sent back to the
gateway.
Which service is responsible for the rendering task?

  • A. Report service
  • B. Delivery service
  • C. Presentation service
  • D. Content Manager service
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The Presentation service

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An environment has the following routing rules set:

If a report using the Australia Package is run by a user belonging to Australia Group, which server
group will the request be sent to?

  • A. Group 1
  • B. Group 2
  • C. The request will be sent to the first available server because there is more than one rule for the Australia Package.
  • D. The request would fail because there is more than one rule for the Australia Package and only one for the Australia group.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Unlike routing keywords, the order in which the routing rules are listed affects how they are applied.
A rule is matched when properties associated with the package or the group or role involved in the
request satisfy the criteria of the rule. The rules are evaluated in order until the first one is matched,
and the request is routed to the server group named by the first rule that was matched. You can
change the order of the rules by clicking Modify the sequence.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSEP7J_10.2.2/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ug_cra.10.2.2.doc/t_asg_set_routing_keywords_server.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

All users have unrestricted access in a secured environment.
What must be modified to control this access?

  • A. Delete the “All Authenticated Users” group.
  • B. Disable anonymous access using IBM Cognos Configuration.
  • C. Modify the advanced properties of the authorization namespace.
  • D. Remove the “Everyone” group from the “System Administrators” role.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can disable the Anonymous user account by changing the configuration parameters in the
configuration tool.
This entry represents a user account shared by members of the general public who can access IBM
Cognos software without being prompted for authentication. For example, this type of access is
useful when distributing an online catalog.
Anonymous users can see only those entries for which access permissions are not set, or are set
specifically for this account or for the Everyone group.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

The database containing the Content Store crashed. The administrator needs to restore the Content
Store in its entirely including all of the configuration settings that were defined.
What must be done to recover the configuration settings?

  • A. The configuration settings are automatically included when running the import.
  • B. Manually apply the settings because configuration settings are not a part of the Content Store deployment.
  • C. Configuration settings are not included in the Content Store deployment. The parameter CM.DEPLOYMENTINCLUDECONFIGURATION must be set to true on the ContentManagerService prior to running the Content Store export deployment.
  • D. Configuration settings are included in the Content Store deployment but not included in the import unless you set the parameter CM.DEPLOYMENTINCLUDECONFIGURATION to true on the ContentManagerService before running the import.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Specify if Configuration Objects and Children are Part of Deployment.
You can specify if configuration objects and their children are included as part of deployment. By
default, they are not included.
You can change the default setting using the advanced setting
CM.DEPLOYMENTINCLUDECONFIGURATION.
By default, it is set to False (do not include configuration objects in deployments).
To change the default to include configuration objects and their children, set it to True.
References: IBM Cognos Administration Version 10.1.0, Administration and Security Guide, page 384

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An environment is configured to use Compatible Query Mode (CQM).
Which statement is true about request flow?

  • A. OLAP, DMR and Relational components reside in the same Adapters layer.
  • B. OLAP, UDA and DMR components reside in the same Query Execution layer.
  • C. OLAP, Relational and DMR components reside in the same Query Planning layer.
  • D. OLAP, DMR and Relational components reside in the same Query Execution layer.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
OLAP style queries, like those against SAP BW, Oracle Essbase and IBM Cubing Services type data
sources, will go to the OLAP query planner.
References: The IBM Cognos 10 Dynamic Query Cookbook (2010), page 7

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A user needs to create a data module that uses a datasource named MyDatabase.
What actions must be taken to enable the user to access this datasource?

  • A. Using Manage, click on Data servers, click on + and choose the appropriate database type, name the connection MyDatabase and supply the appropriate connection details to connect to the data source.
  • B. Using New, click on Data Module, select Data servers, click on the + to add a new data server, choose the appropriate database type, name the connection MyDatabase and supply the appropriate connection details to connect to the data source.
  • C. Using Manage, click on Administration console, then click on New Data Source within the Data Source Connections option under the Configuration tab. Select the appropriate database type, name the data source MyDatabase and supply the appropriate connection details to connect to the data source.
  • D. Using Manage, click on Administration console, then click on New Data Server within the Data Source Connections option under the Configuration tab. Select the appropriate database type, name the data source MyDatabase and supply the appropriate connection details to connect to the data source.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can combine multiple sources into one data module. After you add a source, click Add sources
(Add a data source.) in Selected sources to add another source.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSEP7J_11.0.0/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ca_mdlg.doc/c_data_modules.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator needs to exclude users from rendering reports as PDF output.
How can this be enabled?

  • A. Modify the permissions for the generate PDF Output capability.
  • B. Use Theme Manager to remove the generate PDF Output option.
  • C. Create a role name PDF output, add the built-in entry group name Everyone and set the permission to Deny.
  • D. Modify the file located in <install>\templates\ps\system.xml, locate the line <format id=”PDF>”, and add the following attribute enabled=”false”.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
By default, all users have permissions for the following capabilities:
These separately secured functions support the management of system resources. To control the
formats options that users can see and run in the user interface, set access permissions for these
capabilities.
References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSEP7J_11.0.0/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ug_cra.doc/c_specifyreportformat.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator created a Content Store export and included the user account information.
How can a listing of the content be exported?

  • A. Within the export, ensure the Recording level option is set to Trace.
  • B. By default when the Content Store is backed up, a full detailed listing is generated and available in the Logs folder.
  • C. Modify the Advanced settings on the ContentManagerService by adding the parameter CM.DeploymentDetailEntireContent with a value of true.
  • D. Modify the Advanced settings on the ContentManagerService by adding the parameter CM.DeploymentIncludeConfiguration with a value of true.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can specify if configuration objects and their children are included as part of deployment. By
default, they are not included.
You can change the default setting using the advanced setting
CM.DEPLOYMENTINCLUDECONFIGURATION.
By default, it is set to False (do not include configuration objects in deployments).
To change the default to include configuration objects and their children, set it to True.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2