IBM C2090-616 Exam Questions

Questions for the C2090-616 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 63

Question 1

You are asked to provide a recommendation for the appropriate DB2 edition for a new application.
The application is characterized by long, complex queries that select a subset of columns and often
perform grouping and aggregation. The initial database size is estimated at 5 TB, with growth of
about 100 GB per year. Keep data size on disk to a minimum is a priority?
Which of the following editions would be best meet the described needs?

  • A. DB2 Express-C
  • B. DB2 Enterprise Server Edition
  • C. DB2 Workgroup Server Edition
  • D. DB2 Advanced Enterprise Server Edition
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following editions of DB2 include support for Federation with Oracle database?

  • A. DB2 Express-C
  • B. DB2 Developer Edition
  • C. DB2 Enterprise Server Edition
  • D. DB2 Workgroup Server Edition
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which three facilities are used to control authorization in DB2?

  • A. privileges, db2ssh, LBAC credentials
  • B. privileges, authority levels, certificates
  • C. db2ssh, trusted contexts, authority levels
  • D. privileges, authority levels, LBAC credentials
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which database object can be locked explicitly?

  • A. Row
  • B. View
  • C. Index
  • D. Table
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What happens when you run the following statement if MYUSER holds no privileges on table
MYTABLE?
REVOKE SELECT ON TABLE mytable FROM USER myuser

  • A. An error is returned
  • B. An entry is mane in SYSCAT.TABAUTH
  • C. The REVOKE statement succeeds with no effect
  • D. All privileges are granted to user MYUSER on MYTABLE
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A user executes the following statements:
REATE TABLE t1 (c1 INT, c2 INT);
CREATE ALIAS a1 FOR t1;
What will be the result if the user executes the following statement?
DROP ALIAS a1;

  • A. The alias A1 will be dropped
  • B. The table T1 will be dropped
  • C. Both T1 and A1 will be dropped
  • D. Nothing, the statement will result in an error
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which constraint can be used to ensure that identical values are never stored in a set of columns in a
table?

  • A. NOT NULL
  • B. Foreign key
  • C. Primary key
  • D. Informational constraint
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following is TRUE about a COMMIT statement executed at the end of the T1 unit of
work?

  • A. A ROLLBACK command executed just after the COMMIT command cancels that COMMIT
  • B. Save points defined during transaction T1 are released only if there is a RELEASE SAVEPOINT command executed after the COMMIT command
  • C. It finishes the current T1 unit of work and a new one is initiated, however it is possible to ROLLBACK to the latest SAVEPOINT before COMMIT
  • D. It finishes the current T1 unit of work and a new one is initiated. All changes made by UPDATE and DELETE commands during unit of work T1 are committed
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following statements about stored procedures is TRUE?

  • A. Stored procedures can be written in SQL PL, but not in the PL/SQL dialect
  • B. The CREATE SOURCED PROCEDURE statement defines a procedure that is based on another procedure in a federated database
  • C. There are three types of stored procedures which can be deployed: SQL procedures, external procedures, and sourced procedures
  • D. Two identically-named procedures within a schema are permitted to have exactly the same number of parameters, but the parameters must have different data types assigned
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which edition of DB2 LUW has been discontinued in v11.1?

  • A. DB2 Developer Edition
  • B. DB2 Express Server Edition
  • C. DB2 Enterprise Server Edition
  • D. DB2 Connect Enterprise Server Edition
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following statements about triggers are TRUE? (Choose two.)

  • A. There is a limit of 8 for the maximum number of cascading trigger activations
  • B. Triggers can be activated as a result of changes due to referential constraint enforcement
  • C. Multiple INSTEAD OF triggers are allowed for each kind of operation on a given subject view
  • D. Constraints associated with a subject table are applied between execution of BEFORE and AFTER triggers
  • E. The activation of the triggers for a particular table, event and activation time are conducted in descending order of trigger creation time
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following is TRUE about indexes on column organized tables?

  • A. No indexes are allowed
  • B. Indexes are only allowed on numeric columns
  • C. Indexes are automatically created to enforce unique constraints
  • D. An index is only allowed on the synopsis table supporting a column organized table
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

How can you tell what privileges on a table or view have been granted to a user? (Choose two.)

  • A. db2look with the –x option
  • B. db2pd with the –auth option
  • C. Query the SYSCAT.DBAUTH view
  • D. Query the SYSCAT.TABLES view
  • E. Query the SYSCAT.TABAUTH view
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

The following statements are executed:
GRANT CREATETAB, DATAACCESS, ON DATABASE TO ROLE role A;
GRANT CREATETAB, BINDADD ON DATABASE TO ROLE role B;
GRANT ROLE role A to USER db2inst3;
GRANT ROLE role B to USER db2inst3;
Which of the following is TRUE if this statement is executed later?
REVOKE ROLE roleB FROM USER db2inst3;

  • A. This statement will succeed and DB2 INST3 will still be able to create in the database
  • B. This statement will succeed and DB2 INST3 only retains DATAACCESS privileges on the database
  • C. This statement will fail as CREATETAB is granted to two different roles and must be revoked at the same time
  • D. This statement will succeed with a warning since CREATETAB cannot be totally revoked. DB2INST3 will retain both roles
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Consider the following sequence of events:
Eddie grants SELECT WITH GRANT OPTION privilege to Mike.
Mike grants SELECT privilege to Jeff.
Eddie revokes SELECT privilege from Mike.
What will happen to Jeffs SELECT privilege?

  • A. Jeff’s SELECT privilege will be revoked
  • B. Jeff’s SELECT privilege will be retained
  • C. Jeff’s SELECT privilege will be retained only if he has ACCESSCTRL authority
  • D. Jeff’s SELECT privilege will be retained only if Eddie has ACCESSCTRL authority
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2