IBM C2090-600 Exam Questions

Questions for the C2090-600 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Assuming no database connections exist, which of the following will dynamically change the
LOCKLIST database configuration parameter for a database named SAMPLE to AUTOMATIC?

  • A. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING LOOCKLIST AUTOMATIC IMMEDIATE
  • B. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING LOOCKLIST 8192 AUTOMATIC IMMEDIATE
  • C. CONNECT TO sample;UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USINGLOCKLIST AUTOMATIC IMMEDIATE;CONNECT RESET;
  • D. ATTACH TO db2inst1;UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING LOCKLIST AUTOMATIC;DETACH;
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two tasks must be done to read data directly from IBM Softlayer Object Storage and insert it
into a DB2 database? (Choose two.)

  • A. Catalog a storage access alias in the DB2 database
  • B. Create an FTP account on IBM Softlayer Object Storage
  • C. Use the DB2REMOTE parameter of the LOAD command
  • D. Establish a remote connection to IBM Softlayer Object Storage using DB2 Connect
  • E. Create a local disk alias at the database server operating system level that points to IBM Softlayer Object Storage
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following statements about compression for BLU MPP tables is TRUE?

  • A. Compression must be explicitly enabled for BLU MPP tables
  • B. Compression requires decompression to evaluate partition joins
  • C. Unique compression dictionaries are generated for each partition
  • D. Each table has a single compression dictionary that getsreplicated across all partitions
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A production database has the following daily midnight backup schedule which includes all table
spaces. The database incurs the same volume of daily activity (inserts, updates, and deletes).
Sunday Delta
Monday Incremental
Tuesday Delta
Wednesday Delta
Thursday Incremental
Friday Delta
Saturday Full
Which day would you expect a RECOVER DATABASE following that days backup to take the longest
time to complete?

  • A. Friday
  • B. Monday
  • C. Saturday
  • D. Wednesday
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement about NOT ENFORCED unique constraints is TRUE?

  • A. NOT ENFORCED unique constraints can not be defined on primary key columns
  • B. The query optimizer will consider a NOT ENFORCED unique constraint when selecting an optimal data access plan
  • C. When attempting to insert data that does not conform to a NOT ENFORCED unique constraint, awarning will be returned
  • D. Storage requirements for a NOT ENFORCED unique constraint are no different than the storage requirements for a similar unique index
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is an advantage of using range partitioned tables?

  • A. Abilityto run utilities against the partitions in parallel
  • B. Increased query performance through data partition elimination
  • C. Block indexes are much smaller than RID indexes, providing better performance
  • D. Table data is automatically and continuously clustered, requiring minimal reorganization
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A table named MYTABLE contains an XML column and an XML storage object dictionary already
exists. What is the effect of enabling compression and then running the command REORG TABLE
mytable KEEPDICTIONARY?

  • A. All data, both new and existing, will becompressed.
  • B. Only new or updated data for XML columns will be compressed.
  • C. New and existing XML columns will be compressed but other columns remain unchanged.
  • D. Existing data will remain uncompressed because the RESETDICTIONARY option of the REORG command was not used.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The DBA has observed that queries executed against SALES table have poor performance. SALES is a
compressed table and recently there have been a lot of rows inserted and modified in that table. The
DBA has detected that lower performance may be the result of sub-optimal compression dictionary
for that table.
Which of the following commands should be used to resolve the problem without preventing users
from changing data in the SALES table

  • A. REORG TABLE sales INPLACE RESETDICTIONARY
  • B. REORG TABLE sales INPLACE REBUILDDICTIONARY
  • C. REORG TABLE sales ALLOW WRITE ACCESS RESETDICTIONARY
  • D. REORG TABLE sales ALLOW WRITE ACCESS REBUILDDICTIONARY
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

If the following SQL statements are executed:
CREATE DATABASE testdb AUTOMATIC STORAGE NO;
CONNECT TO testdb;
CREATE STOGROUP sg1 ON /data1;
CREATE STOGROUP ibmstogroup ON /data2;
CREATE STOGROUP sg2 ON /data3;
Which storage group is the default storage group for the TESTDB database?

  • A. SG1
  • B. SG2
  • C. IBMSTOGROUP
  • D. IBMDEFAULTTSG
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

If Secure Sockets Layer is a requirement, which of the following parameters must be set to encrypt
data in transit?

  • A. Set the DB2COMM registry variable to DB2COMM=SSL
  • B. Set the DB2COMM registry variable to DB2COMM=SSL, TCPIP
  • C. Set the AUTHENTICATION configuration parameter to DATA_ENCRYPT
  • D. Set the AUTHENTICATION configuration parameter to SERVER_ENCRYPT
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Automatic space reclamation for column-organized tables can be accomplished in which of the
following scenarios?

  • A. When the registry variableDB2_AUTORECLAIMSPACE=YES
  • B. After termination all the back-end processes using TERMINATE command
  • C. After setting the database configuration parameter AUTO_DEL_REC_OBJ to ON
  • D. When the registry variable DB2_WORKLOAD=ANALYTICS prior to database creation
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which security mechanism is responsible for verifying that users are indeed who the claim to be?

  • A. Authentication
  • B. Roles and privileges
  • C. Mandatory access control
  • D. Discretionary access control
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which statement about label-based access control (LBAC) is TRUE?

  • A. LBAC protection can be applied to a nickname
  • B. LBAC cannot be used to restrict access to a staging table
  • C. LBAC cannot be used to restrict access to data of columns and rows in the same table
  • D. LBAC protection for columns requires a table to contain a column that has a DB2SECURITYLABEL data type
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following commands will list all of the disk configurations of the file system DATAFS in a
DB2 pureScale cluster?

  • A. db2cluster –cfs –list –filesystem datafs
  • B. db2cluster –cfs –display –filesystem datafs
  • C. db2cluster –cfs –listconfig –filesystem datafs
  • D. db2cluster –cfs –displayconfig –filesystem datafs
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which command can be used to view the configured global registry settings for all installed DB2
copies found on a Linux server?

  • A. db2val
  • B. db2set
  • C. db2look
  • D. db2greg
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2