IBM C2010-555 Exam Questions

Questions for the C2010-555 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 144

Question 1

A dispatcher needs to know the available staff for any given day. Laborers must track vacation time
for the dispatcher to use.
Where can this be done?

  • A. Define Person Availability in the People application
  • B. Modify Person Availability in the People application
  • C. Define Person Availability in the Calendars application
  • D. Modify Person Availability in the Calendars application
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company has a requirement to report on actual labor hours, materials, services and tools used as
work progresses on a work order.
What is the earliest point in the basic life cycle a user can start reporting?

  • A. APPR
  • B. COMP
  • C. WMATL
  • D. WAPPR
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A vendor requires a payment of 20% of the purchase price when the purchase order (PO) is sent and
the company wants to withhold of the payment until 90 days after receiving the item before final
payment is made.
How would this be accomplished?

  • A. A Purchase Requisition would be created and three invoices would be generated via the invoicing application. One invoice for 20%, one for 60% and one for 20%.
  • B. A Price Contract would be created with a payment schedule with an invoice of 20% at the time the PO is Approved, an invoice of 60% at the time the item is received and another invoice for 20% 90 days after receipt.
  • C. A Blanket Contract would be created with a payment schedule with an invoice of 20% at the time the PO is Approved, an invoice of 60% at the time the item is received and another invoice for 20% 90 days after receipt.
  • D. A Purchase Contract would be created with a payment schedule with an invoice of 20% at the time the PO is Approved, an invoice of 60% at the time the item is received and another invoice for 20% 90 days after receipt.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company wishes to group its location records into a hierarchy to assist users in searching for assets.
How can this be accomplished?

  • A. Location Groups can be created and LIVE locations added.
  • B. Locations can be linked by using the Related Records tab in the Locations application.
  • C. Location records will need to be added to a network and can only include locations with an ACTIVE status.
  • D. Location records need to be added a system and can only include locations with an OPERATING type.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company has assets at multiple locations that require maintenance. There is a requirement to have
a single work order with charges rolled up to a single GL account.
How can that be achieved?

  • A. Create a task work order for each asset.
  • B. Create a child work order for each asset.
  • C. Add a job plan that has the assets associated.
  • D. Add the assets in Multiple Assets, Locations and Cls.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator has a requirement to create 44 new assets that each share a common
configuration.
Which application can do this with a single action?

  • A. Assets
  • B. Item Master
  • C. Classifications
  • D. Asset Templates
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A user belongs to two non-independent security groups, Group A and Group B. Group A has a
purchasing limit of $7000 and Group B has a purchasing limit of $8000.
What is the purchasing limit of a user who belongs to both security groups?

  • A. $7000
  • B. $8000
  • C. $15000
  • D. $56000
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What costing method should be used if the receipt cost of items that are the newest in stock is
required?

  • A. LIFO
  • B. FIFO
  • C. Average
  • D. Standard
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which report option provides multiple access points for an end user to run reports including the
toolbar shortcuts of Browser View, Direct Print, Direct Print with Attachments and direct access from
application dialogs including Work Order Status Change and Inventory Reorder?

  • A. ERI
  • B. BIRT
  • C. Cognos
  • D. SQL Server
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An approved work order has been assigned an incorrect job plan.
How do you correct this?

  • A. Change the Job Plan Revision to the correct revision.
  • B. Clear the Job Plan field and enter the correct job plan.
  • C. Create a Follow-up work order with the correct job plan.
  • D. Select Remove Work Plan from the More Actions menu and enter the correct job plan.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

The user wants to have a new job plan reference an existing job plan so that the data in the existing
job plan will be available without re-entering it.
What is the name of this feature?

  • A. Nested job plans
  • B. Job plan revisions
  • C. Job plan sequences
  • D. Attachment job plans
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A custom field has been added to the Work Order Tracking application to identify the inspector for
environmental impacts of each work order.
What type of role is used to assign the work order to the environmental inspector?

  • A. Person
  • B. Person Group
  • C. A set of data related to the record
  • D. A set of data related to the login user
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A supervisor is required to report actual work hours by work order number.
With which statuses can this be accomplished? (Choose two.)

  • A. INPRG
  • B. WAPPR
  • C. CANCEL
  • D. PNDREV
  • E. COMPLETE
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A fixed-schedule PM needs to be set up.
What other setting need to be selected in addition to the frequency value?

  • A. Alert Lead (DAYS) must equal 0
  • B. Alert Lead (DAYS) must be greater than 0
  • C. Use Last Work Order's Start Date to Calculate Next Due Date? checked
  • D. Use Last Work Order's Start Date to Calculate Next Due Date? unchecked
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A company has a requirement to have items in the storerooms to be reordered automatically.
How can this be achieved?

  • A. Reorder Escalation
  • B. Reorder Cron Task
  • C. Reorder – Reorder Items
  • D. Reorder Direct Issue Items/Services
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2