IBM C2010-530 Exam Questions

Questions for the C2010-530 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 73

Question 1

A company wants to attach documents to records in Maximo. The documents are to be stored on a
local file share that the Maximo Application Servers (JVMs) have access to.
Which of these tasks must be performed?

  • A. Enable attached documents from the Organizations application.
  • B. Set mxe.docink doctypes.defpath in the Documents application.
  • C. Set mxe.doclink.doctypes.defpath in the System Properties application.
  • D. Enable attached documents from the Database Configuration application.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Following a successful installation on a Windows server, the administrator wants to confirm the
release of Maximo installed.
Which program can be run to confirm this?

  • A. <install_home>\moximo\application\maximo\version.bat
  • B. <install_home>\moximo\application\maximo\release.bat
  • C. <install_home>\moximo\application\maximo\validate.bat
  • D. <install_home>\moximo\application\maximo\installed.bat
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the correct logical sequence of events for a Maximo installation?

  • A. install Maximo, provision hardware, perform initial middleware configuration
  • B. provision hardware, perform initial middleware configuration, install Maximo
  • C. provision hardware, install Maximo, perform initial middleware configuration
  • D. install Maximo, perform initial middleware configuration, create directory server users
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company's users are seeing slow performance when opening the Work Order Tracking application.
After some investigation it is determined that the default query is doing a full table scan.
How can this be prevented?

  • A. Verify default table indexes exist.
  • B. Verify columns in the SQL statement WHERE clause are not indexed.
  • C. Verify no leading wildcard character in the SQL statement WHERE clause.
  • D. Verify the Maximo user executing the SQL statement has query rights to the table.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator has a requirement to export XML and flat files from a publish channel to a specific
directory location.
Which system property will need to be modified to contain the location value?

  • A. mxe.int.globaldir
  • B. mxe.int.intglobaldir
  • C. mxe.int.meaglobaldir
  • D. mxe.maximo.globaldir
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company is deploying Maximo and will have Application Servers (JVMs) dedicated to run Cron jobs.
What is the function of these Application Servers (JVMs)?

  • A. To run scheduled tasks
  • B. To run scheduled integration exports.
  • C. To run scheduled SMTP server updates.
  • D. To run scheduled workflow assignments.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

One of the organizations within a company does business in two currencies and has established a
second base currency.
What must also be defined for this organization?

  • A. Valid financial period
  • B. Second chat of account
  • C. Valid exchange rate for the currencies
  • D. Chart of account for exchange rate variances
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company has a server with four CPUs. There is one core pet CPU.
When preparing this server for Maximo, what is the recommended maximum number of Application
Servers (JVMs)?

  • A. 4
  • B. 5
  • C. 2
  • D. 8
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company is migrating configuration data from a development environment to a test environment
using Migration Manager.
Which options are valid for the target type? (Choose two)

  • A. File
  • B. Database
  • C. FTP Server
  • D. JMS Queue
  • E. Web Service
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company wishes to change the logic within a Workflow process but users currently have records
within the process.
Which would be the correct method to achieve this?

  • A. Create a process revision, validate, enable and activate it.
  • B. Suspend the Workflow process, make the required changes and activate it.
  • C. Disable and Deactivate the Workflow, make the required changes and activate it.
  • D. Update the workflow process logic and perform an Admin Mode Database Configuration.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A user is a member of four Non-Independent security groups which have different purchase Order
limits set for sites within the same organization.
Security Group 1 Site = Bedfont
Purchase order limit = $1000
Security Group 2 Site = Bedfont, Southbank Purchase order limit = S15000
Security Group 3 Site = Portsmouth
Purchase order limit = $20000
Security Group 4 Site = Farnham
Purchase order limit = S3000
What will the purchase order limit be for the user when working with the Farnham site?

  • A. $1000
  • B. $3000
  • C. $15000
  • D. $20000
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A company is installing Maximo and will be configuring WebSphere on a remote server. They are able
to login to the WebSphere console from the installing workstation, but installation fails with an error
that the WebSphere server cannot be reached.
What could be a possible cause of the error?

  • A. Remote access has not been enabled on the server running WebSphere.
  • B. The server running WebSphere does not have a fully-qualified domain name.
  • C. The server running WebSphere is on a different network subnet than the installing workstation.
  • D. The installing workstation is running a different operating system than the server running WebSphere.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which one of the following is supported by the Maximo upgrade toolkit to 7.6?

  • A. Custom extensions
  • B. Integration definitions
  • C. Upgrade to Maximo Multitenancy
  • D. Custom triggers created directly in the database
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A company needs to enable application server security for Maximo.
Which web.xml entry must be set to a value of 1?

  • A. FORM
  • B. role-name
  • C. useAppServerSecurity
  • D. AppServerSecurityConstraint
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A company is running the VMMSYNC Cron Task to add users to Maximo from the LDAP directory
server. Not all the users are being created in Maximo.
Which log setting can be defined to see more information?

  • A. Set log4j.logger.maximo.sql.crontask.VMMSYNC to ERROR
  • B. Set log4j.logger.maximo.sql.crontask.VMMSYNC to DEBUG
  • C. Set log4j.logger.maximo.process.crontask.VMMSYNC to ERROR
  • D. Set log4j.logger.maximo.process.crontask.VMMSYNC to DEBUG
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2