IBM C1000-130 Exam Questions

Questions for the C1000-130 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 62

Question 1

Which option should an administrator choose if they need to run Cloud Pak for Integration (CP4I) on
AWS but do not want to have to manage the OpenShift layer themselves?

  • A. Deploy CP4I onto AWS ROSA.
  • B. Use Inslaller-provisioned-lnfrastructure to deploy OCP and CP4I onto EC2.
  • C. Use the "CP4I Quick Start on AWS" to deploy.
  • D. Using the Terraform scripts for provisioning CP4I and OpenShift which are available on IBM's Github.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

HOTSPOT
Before upgrading the Foundational Services installer version, the installer catalog source image must
have the correct tag. To always use the latest catalog click on where the text 'latest' should be
inserted into the image below?

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:
Upgrading from version 3.4.x and 3.5.x to version 3.6.x
Before you upgrade the foundational services installer version, make sure that the installer catalog
source image has the correct tag.
If, during installation, you had set the catalog source image tag aslatest, you do not need to manually
change the tag.
If, during installation, you had set the catalog source image tag to a specific version, you must update
the tag with the version that you want to upgrade to. Or, you can change the tag tolatestto
automatically complete future upgrades to the most current version.
To update the tag, complete the following actions.
To update the catalog source image tag, run the following command.
oc edit catalogsource opencloud-operators -n openshift-marketplace
Update the image tag.
Change image tag to the specific version of 3.6.x. The3.6.3tag is used as an example here:
spec:
displayName: IBMCS Operators
image: 'docker.io/ibmcom/ibm-common-service-catalog:3.6.3'
publisher: IBM
sourceType: grpc
updateStrategy:
registryPoll:
interval: 45m
Change the image tag tolatestto automatically upgrade to the most current version.
spec:
displayName: IBMCS Operators
image: 'icr.io/cpopen/ibm-common-service-catalog:latest'
publisher: IBM
sourceType: grpc
updateStrategy:
registryPoll:
interval: 45m
To check whether the image tag is successfully updated, run the following command:
oc
get
catalogsource
opencloud-operators
-n
openshift-marketplace
-o
jsonpath='{.spec.image}{"\n"}{.status.connectionState.lastObservedState}'
The following sample output has the image tag and its status:
icr.io/cpopen/ibm-common-service-catalog:latest
READY%
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cpfs?topic=online-upgrading-foundational-services-from-operator-
release

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement is true for BAR files storage?

  • A. Persistent-claim storage is required.
  • B. The storage type can be changed after the Dashboard is created.
  • C. The BAR files must be stored in a volume in the container's file system.
  • D. The storage type cannot be changed after Dashboard is created.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/app-connect/containers_cd?topic=resources-dashboard-reference

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which OpenShift component is responsible for checking the OpenShift Update Service for valid
updates?

  • A. Cluster Update Operator
  • B. Cluster Update Manager
  • C. Cluster Version Updater
  • D. Cluster Version Operator
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The Cluster Version Operator (CVO)in your cluster checks with the OpenShift Update Service to see
the valid updates and update paths based on current component versions and information in the
graph. When you request an update, the CVO uses the release image for that update to upgrade your
cluster.
https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-
us/openshift_container_platform/4.6/html/updating_clusters/understanding-the-update-
service#:~:text=The%20Cluster%20Version%20Operator%20(CVO)%20in%20your%20cluster%20chec
ks%20with,update%20to%20upgrade%20your%20cluster
.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement is true about the removal of individual subsystems of API Connect on OpenShift or
Cloud Pak for Integration?

  • A. They can be deleted regardless of the deployment methods.
  • B. They can be deleted if API Connect was deployed using a single top level CR.
  • C. They cannot be deleted if API Connect was deployed using a single top level CR.
  • D. They cannot be deleted if API Connect was deployed using a single top level CRM.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/api-connect/10.0.1.x?topic=connect-removing-api-openshift-cloud-
pak-integration

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which CLI command will retrieve the logs from a pod?

  • A. oc get logs ...
  • B. oc logs ...
  • C. oc describe ...
  • D. oc retrieve logs ...
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can retrieve the logs with theoc logs [-f] <pod_name>command, where the -f is optional.
Specify the name of a log collector pod. Use the -f option to follow what is being written into the
logs. The contents of log files are printed out.
https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-
us/openshift_container_platform/4.2/html/logging/cluster-logging-
viewing#:~:text=You%20can%20retrieve%20the%20logs,where%20the%20%2Df%20is%20optional.&
text=1-
,Specify%20the%20name%20of%20a%20log%20collector%20pod.,being%20written%20into%20the
%20logs.&text=The%20contents%20of%20log%20files%20are%20printed%20out
.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

DRAG DROP
Select all that apply
What is the correct order of the Operations Dashboard upgrade?

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:
Upgrading the operator
If asked, approve the install plan
Upgrading the operand
Upgrading the traced integration capabilities

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 8

In Cloud Pak for Integration, which user role can replace default Keys and Certificates?

  • A. Cluster Manager
  • B. Super-user
  • C. System user
  • D. Cluster Administrator
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are two ways an Aspera HSTS Instance can be created?

  • A. Foundational Services Dashboard
  • B. OpenShift console
  • C. Platform Navigator
  • D. IBM Aspera HSTS Installer
  • E. Terraform
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cp-integration/2021.1?topic=runtimes-high-speed-
transfer-server-deployment

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

DRAG DROP
Select all that apply
What is the correct sequence of steps to delete IBM MQ from IBM Cloud Pak for Integration?

Answer:

None

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is the default time period for the data retrieved by the License Service?

  • A. 90 days.
  • B. The full period from the deployment.
  • C. 30 days.
  • D. 60 days.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/SSHKN6/license-service/1.x.x/APIs.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two storage types are required before installing Automation Assets?

  • A. Asset data storage - a File RWX volume
  • B. Asset metadata storage - a Block RWO volume
  • C. Asset ephemeral storage - a Block RWX volume
  • D. Automation data storage - a Block RWO volume
  • E. Automation metadata storage - a File RWX volume
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Prerequisites
You must meet the following dependencies before creating an instance of Automation assets.
AIntegration Specialistshould carry out the following tasks.
A
project
must exist for the instance.
If you are using the IBM Entitled Registry, a pull secret must exist in the namespace containing an
entitlement key.
You must provide two different types of storage class for use by the Automation assets instance:
Asset data storage - This requires a File RWX volume. For IBM Cloud File the ibmc-file-gold-gid
storage class must be used (specifically the gid variant).
Asset metadata storage - This requires a Block RWO volume that meets POSIX requirements and has
other characteristics as required by CouchDB persistence storage. For IBM Cloud Block, the ibmc-
block-gold storage class must be used.
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/1.0?topic=assets-installing-automation

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

The monitoring component of Cloud Pak for Integration is built on which two tools?

  • A. Jaeger
  • B. Prometheus
  • C. Grafana
  • D. Logstash
  • E. Kibana
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

When using the Platform Navigator, what permission is required to add users and user groups?

  • A. root
  • B. Super-user
  • C. Administrator
  • D. User
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-paks/cp-integration/2021.2?topic=administration-adding-
users-platform-
navigator#:~:text=You%20must%20have%20Administrator%20permission%20to%20add%20users%2
0and%20user%20groups
.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following would contain mqsc commands for queue definitions to be executed when
new MQ containers are deployed?

  • A. MORegistry
  • B. CCDTJSON
  • C. Operatorlmage
  • D. ConfigMap
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2