IBM C1000-124 Exam Questions

Questions for the C1000-124 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 61

Question 1

According to NIST, what are the five essential characteristics of the cloud?

  • A. On-demand self-service, broad network access, resource pooling, rapid elasticity, and measured service
  • B. Networks, firewalls, storage, applications, and services
  • C. Platform as a service, bring your own software license, ability to reply applications over the internet, software as a service, and private network
  • D. On-demand network access, dedicated pool of computing resources, direct attached storage, rapid provisioning, and self service
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.nist.gov/news-events/news/2011/10/final-version-nist-cloud-computing-
definition-
published#:~:text=The%20NIST%20definition%20lists%20five,or%20expansion%2C%20and%20meas
ured%20service

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Power Systems Virtual Servers on IBM Cloud supports which two operating systems? (Choose two.)

  • A. Windows Server
  • B. IBM i
  • C. VMwareESX
  • D. z/OS
  • E. AIX
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://cloud.ibm.com/docs/power-iaas?topic=power-iaas-power-iaas-
faqs#:~:text=The%20supported%20AIX%2C%20IBM%20i,E980%20(9080%2DM9S)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

After selecting all items to be part of the total configuration in the IBM Cloud Cost Estimator, in
which two file formats can the results be downloaded? (Choose two.)

  • A. XLSX
  • B. JSON
  • C. PDF
  • D. XML
  • E. DOCX
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://cloud.ibm.com/docs/billing-usage?topic=billing-usage-cost

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is a resource group in IBM Cloud?

  • A. Application resources that have been placed in the same zone
  • B. A container for resources to which access privileges can be assigned
  • C. A set of provisioned services labeled with the same tag
  • D. A group of resources that can be created on demand using a Teraform script
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://cloud.ibm.com/docs/account?topic=account-resources-
faq#:~:text=What%20is%20a%20resource%20group,resource%20group%20within%20your%20accou
nt

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is Salesforce?

  • A. A full stack cloud platform that spans public, private, and hybrid environments
  • B. A Software-as-a-Service offering that focuses on client relationship management
  • C. Enterprise software and applications for ERP. CRM, HR, and Finance running in the cloud
  • D. A flexible cloud platform for building, testing, deploying, and managing Microsoft- and Linux- based applications
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://searchcustomerexperience.techtarget.com/definition/Salesforcecom#:~:text=Salesforce.com
%20is%20a%20cloud,former%20Oracle%20executive%20Marc%20Benioff

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

How can cloud computing make a real difference to a customer's business?

  • A. Cloud delivers predictable monthly CAPEX charges which allow many businesses to more easily manage their IT budgets based on known costs and their changing compute demand
  • B. Cloud environments offer high availability by default meaning that migration to cloud will immediately solve any issues the business has had with application downtime
  • C. Cloud makes it possible for businesses to greatly decrease the time from decision to value by enabling the ability to experiment, learn, and fail fast, without large amounts of upfront capital
  • D. Cloud vendors sell annual hardware hosting contracts to tens of thousands of customers and can discount heavily due to economies of scale meaning cloud is inexpensive
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/learn/cloud-computing

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

As part of a VPC, what do Access Control Lists provide?

  • A. Subnet level firewall capabilities
  • B. Ability to restrict user access by role
  • C. Ability to prevent DDoS attacks
  • D. Governance for privileged access
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/vpc/latest/userguide/vpc-network-acls.html#:~:text=A%20network%20access%20control%20list,of%20security%20to%20your%20VPC

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is a virtual private cloud?

  • A. A collection of public virtual machines built on private single tenant hardware
  • B. A secure, isolated private cloud hosted within a public cloud
  • C. A collection of private bare metal servers, running single tenant virtual machines
  • D. A secure, isolated, private cloud hosted on premises
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/architecture/architectures/virtual-private-cloud/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which advantages are provided by IBM Cloud's databases?

  • A. Makes more accurate predictions, automate decisions and processes
  • B. Easily connect applications and data across multiple clouds
  • C. High availability, enhanced security, and flexible, scalable performance
  • D. Easily analyze data and build machine learning models
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://sdtimes.com/data/ibm-launches-new-cloud-database-as-a-service-
offering/#:~:text=Other%20benefits%20include%20the%20ability,as%2Dyou%2Dgo%20billing

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which factor motivates companies to increasingly adopt the use of the cloud, transforming their
environments at the same time reducing the size of legacy systems and reducing costs?

  • A. Virtual servers can be migrated between dedicated hosts based on workload requirements
  • B. All public cloud resources can be freely accessed by every member all the time
  • C. A full on premises service stack that enables highly available, redundant, and isolated client solutions
  • D. The power, scalability, flexibility, and pay-as-you-go economics of the cloud
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/in-en/it-infrastructure/flexible

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What describes IBM Event Streams?

  • A. It is used to connect different applications and have event trigger actions between applications
  • B. It enables a fast message provisioning capability in the cloud
  • C. It enables the extension of enterprise messaging to the cloud
  • D. It is a high throughput message bus built with Apache Kafka
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/cloud-private/3.2.0?topic=paks-event-streams

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When building a solution that requires an intelligent search service that will deliver specific answers
to questions while also serving up an entire document for exploration, which IBM Cloud service
should be used?

  • A. Knowledge Catalog
  • B. Watson Discovery
  • C. Knowledge Studio
  • D. Watson Explorer
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/watson-discovery

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are containers?

  • A. Independent units deployed in networking spaces that are logically separated segments
  • B. A control group that can be run anywhere, desktop, traditional IT, or the cloud
  • C. An executable unit of software in which application code is packaged
  • D. A security group that provides security at the instance level such as VSIs
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/learn/containers#:~:text=Containers%20are%20executable%20units%2
0of,traditional%20IT%2C%20or%20the%20cloud

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What makes it possible to run multiple virtual machines on a bare metal server?

  • A. Disk
  • B. Cores C Virtualization
  • D. Memory
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/learn/virtual-
machines#:~:text=Virtualization%20makes%20it%20possible%20to,on%20a%20single%20physical%2
0machine

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is required before creating and using toolchains that contain certain tool integrations?

  • A. A Continuous Delivery service
  • B. The Creator role permissions
  • C. A Kubernetes cluster
  • D. A container repository
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/architecture/tutorials/add-a-tool-integration-to-a-
toolchain/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2