IBM C1000-117 Exam Questions

Questions for the C1000-117 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 63

Question 1

Which type of storage prevents an attacker from deleting or changing data?

  • A. block
  • B. unstructured
  • C. file
  • D. immutable
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/downloads/cas/K8R6L9R4#:~:text=o%20Immutability%2C%20or%20tamper%
2Dproof,from%20changing%20or%20deleting%20data

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

In IBM Insights Pro, what is the maximum retention period performance data?

  • A. 1 year
  • B. 7 years
  • C. 2 years
  • D. 6 month
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/SSQRB8/com.ibm.spectrum.si.doc/IBM_Storage_Insights_Security_
Guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is a benefit of using Alert Policies in IBM Storage Insights Pro?

  • A. to limit notifications to five emails per day
  • B. to provide alert conditions and notifications settings for a group of resources
  • C. to aid IBM support to quickly find issues across IT infrastructure
  • D. to resolve alerts for all types of resources in a seamless way
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/storage-insights?topic=alerting-pro

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is a key benefit of the IBM Spectrum Archive Enterprise Edition?

  • A. the scale-out architecture enables the addition of nodes and tape devices
  • B. supports data either on single tape cartridges or multiple cartridges in a tape library
  • C. allows snapshot of standalone drive attached directly to a virtual machine
  • D. enterprise-grade parallel disk system that provides superior resiliency, scalability and control
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/spectrum-archive-ee/1.2.3.0?topic=overview-
introduction-spectrum-archive-enterprise-edition

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which three products are included in IBM Storage Suite for IBM Cloud Paks? (Choose three.)

  • A. IBM Cloud Object Storage
  • B. IBM Spectrum Control
  • C. Red Hat Ceph Storage
  • D. IBM Spectrum Archive
  • E. IBM Spectrum Protect
  • F. Red Hat OpenShift Container Storage
Answer:

A, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/products/storage-suite-for-ibm-cloud-paks

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

How can the IBM Spectrum Storage Suite be licensed?

  • A. on a BYOL License purchased from Azure
  • B. using VPU licensing
  • C. cost-per-TB pricing
  • D. using the IBM Multiplier Cloud Pak
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_sm/6/897/ENUS5725-Y36/index.html&lang=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is a benefit of IBM Copy Services Manager?

  • A. provides life-cycle management to point-in-time copies of data
  • B. moves point-in-time copies of data to the most appropriated storage tier
  • C. supports data reuse use cases of point-in-time copies of data
  • D. manages point-in-time copies of data ensuring simplified recovery
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/5/897/ENUS218-085/index.html&lang=en&request_locale=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What are three offerings form IBM that are pre-integrated AI-powered software managed by an
intelligent control plane? (Choose three.)

  • A. IBM Cloud Pak for Analytics
  • B. IBM Cloud Pak for Security
  • C. IBM Cloud Pak for Compute
  • D. IBM Cloud Pak for Blockchain
  • E. IBM Cloud Pak for Data
  • F. IBM Cloud Pak for Integration
Answer:

B, E, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cloud/paks

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are benefits of IBM Spectrum Discover?

  • A. to compress, deduplicate and inventory data
  • B. to catalog, analyze and orchestrate data
  • C. to obfuscate, encrypt and duplicate data
  • D. to protect, control and copy data
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg248488.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which IBM offering provides a validated software-defined storage solution and includes enterprise
data services for a customers Red Hat OpenShift container environment?

  • A. IBM Copy Services Manager
  • B. IBM Storage Suite for IBM Cloud Paks
  • C. IBM Spectrum Discover
  • D. IBM Storage Utility
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.redhat.com/en/blog/ibm-db2-warehouse-cloud-performance-validation-
using-openshift-container-storage

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which IBM Storage solution can a customer deploy as a proven data management solution that
speeds time to value of artificial intelligence, deep learning and high performance computing
workloads?

  • A. IBM Storage Insights Pro
  • B. IBM Cloud Object Storage
  • C. IBM Elastic Storage System 3000
  • D. IBM Spectrum Control
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/cz-en/products/elastic-storage-system

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which three products are part of the IBM Spectrum Storage Suite? (Choose three.)

  • A. IBM TS7770 virtual tape family
  • B. IBM Spectrum Control
  • C. IBM Quantum Storage
  • D. IBM FlashSystem 9200
  • E. IBM Spectrum Scale
  • F. IBM Cloud Object Storage
Answer:

B, E, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/hu-en/products/software-defined-storage

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which IBM Storage solution supports a customers high-transactional I/O workloads and provides
public cloud integration if needed?

  • A. IBM Spectrum Discover
  • B. IBM Spectrum Archive
  • C. IBM Cloud Pak for Business Automation
  • D. IBM Spectrum Virtualize
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/0/877/ENUSZD21-0050/index.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is a capability of IBM Copy Services Manager?

  • A. automates reuse of snapshots for analytics
  • B. copies production workloads to the cloud
  • C. catalogs replicas in multi-vendor environments
  • D. simplifies and automates the recovery process
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/common/ssi/ShowDoc.wss?docURL=/common/ssi/rep_ca/3/760/ENUSJP21-0323/index.html&lang=en&request_locale=en

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which driver is a part of IBM storage orchestration for containers?

  • A. IBM Virtualize Container Storage Interface
  • B. IBM File Container Storage Interface
  • C. IBM Object Container Storage Interface
  • D. IBM Block Container Storage Interface
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/stg-block-csi-driver/1.5.0?topic=introduction

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2