IBM C1000-065 Exam Questions

Questions for the C1000-065 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Which of the following can result in poor report performance?

  • A. reports with filters
  • B. models with outer joins and cross joins
  • C. queries with database only processing
  • D. an optimized metadata model
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Conditional format may be set on a List object in a report, generated and processed but is hidden
from view?

  • A. Show/Hide Variable
  • B. Hidden Variable
  • C. Render Variable
  • D. Style Variable
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

In which two ways can a specific visualization in a dashboard be filtered?

  • A. A developer can only keep or exclude data points within an axis.
  • B. A developer can create a Calculation within the dashboard that will filter a specific visualization.
  • C. A developer can also add a local filter to filter a column or to define a filter condition.
  • D. A developer can build an embedded filter in a data module.
  • E. A developer can keep or exclude a few data points in the visualization.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

A developer can make a Cognos PowerCube available to end users by creating a package and
publishing it. From which three components is this possible?
A. Administration console
B. PowerPlay Client
C. PowerPlay Studio
D. Framework Manager
E. Transformer
F. Microsoft Studio

Answer:

ADE
//www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEP7J_11.1.0/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ug_cra.do
c/c_powercubes_ds.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

Where does a developer change which package is marked as the default package in a report?

  • A. on the package properties
  • B. on the query properties
  • C. on the context menu for a package
  • D. on the report properties
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A Framework Manager model may be designed to incorporate Dimensionally Modeled Relational
(DMR) objects, designed to offer the end user OLAP behavior when navigating dat
a. Which of the following statements is valid when designing DMR structures in Framework
Manager?

  • A. Measures and Dimensions can reside in the same query subject.
  • B. The DMR structures need to resemble the objects in the star schema.
  • C. The order of the Determinants drives the hierarchy levels.
  • D. Each level in a hierarchy must reference a text-based attribute for its caption.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

After upgrading from Cognos version 10 what needs to be selected in order to create a data module
on a data server?

  • A. Select "Allow web-based modeling" in Cognos Configuration when starting the server
  • B. Select "Allow web-based modeling" in the Cognos installer when upgrading the server components.
  • C. Under the Data Server Connection in the Administration Console configuration select "Allow Framework Manager".
  • D. Under the Data Source Connection in the Administration Console configuration select "Allow web- based modeling".
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following is true about integration with collaboration platforms?

  • A. Integration with any collaboration platform can be used with report objects but not dashboard objects.
  • B. Integration with IBM Connections is si
  • C. A link to a report in "my content" can be shared to a team Slack channel if the integration is enabled.
  • D. Integration with Slack is supported.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In an Exploration 'Data relationships' view, what does the thickness of the lines between data items
represent?
A. the statistical strength of the relationship between the data items
B. the flow of information between categories, ie. money transfers between countries
C. the cardinality of one data item when grouped by another, ie. thicker signifies more unique values
D. the weighted average of each measure value compared with other measures

Answer:

A
//www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSEP7J_11.1.0/com.ibm.swg.ba.cognos.ca_explor
ations.doc/ca_explore_relationship_diagram.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two of the following statements are true when creating a Drill-through for a visualization in a
dashboard?

  • A. A developer can create Drill-throughs to a specific story that is created.
  • B. A developer can create a Drill-through to a Webpage.
  • C. One can pass selected data points to the target Drill-through as long as its data source uses the same values.
  • D. A developer can create Drill-throughs to other dashboards and reports.
  • E. Each visualization can only have a single Drill-through.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

When a developer needs to share dashboard content with another application, the Share option
provides which benefit?

  • A. the ability to export the dashboard to Excel
  • B. the ability to generate the HTML to create an iFrame and reference the dashboard
  • C. the ability to export the dashboard directly to SharePoint.
  • D. the ability to send a notification to a phone
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When Insights are turned on what are all of the generated outcomes, depending on the visualization
selected ?

  • A. Average, Predictive Strength, Fit Line, Meaningful Difference and most frequent values
  • B. Average, Standard Deviation, Best Fit values
  • C. Average, Max and Min values
  • D. Top five and Bottom Five values
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

To change the text item in a list column title or the data in the column body of a list object in a report,
what first needs to happen?

  • A. Select the cell and change the data format.
  • B. Click on the Lock Page Objects icon to unlock the report.
  • C. Select one of the cells and from the menu click Select Columns Style or Select Columns body style.
  • D. Select the cell and change the Box Type to None.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The default output Format for a report may be set on which of the following two items?

  • A. Query
  • B. Visualization
  • C. Report
  • D. Report Folder
  • E. Report View
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

To display HTML report output directly in the body of an emailed report, which of the following is
required in the delivery options pane?

  • A. Select "Attach the report" and leave the email body blank.
  • B. Select "Save report".
  • C. In the email body, choose "Display a report" and follow the dialog box instructions
  • D. Select "Include a link to the report’’
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2