IBM C1000-010 Exam Questions

Questions for the C1000-010 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 61

Question 1

Which IRL function needs to be manually migrated to ARL?

  • A. reset ()
  • B. getCurrrentTask ()
  • C. setMainTask(String)
  • D. Tasklnstance.getTask ()
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Why are synchronization connection entries useful?

  • A. To keep the connection open to the Decision Center database.
  • B. To track the state of the synchronization with Decision Center.
  • C. To resolve the conflicts between Rule Designer and Decision Center.
  • D. To enable Rule Designer to connect to Decision Center without user sec
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSQP76_8.5.1/com.ibm.odm.dcenter.synchro/topics/tpc_synch_connection_entries.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement is true regarding the decision service rule project hierarchy?

  • A. A standard rule project can be changed to a main rule project when it is reference by other rule projects.
  • B. Changing a rule project to a main rule project can affect the deployment and synchronization of the project.
  • C. Changing a main rule project to a standard rule project removes the main rule project references to other rule projects.
  • D. Changing a rule project from a standard rule project to a main rule project always requires changes to the way rule projects are referenced.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSQP76_8.6.0/com.ibm.odm.dserver.rules.tutorials/tut_designer_topics/tut_dservice_main.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A developer needs to build an asynchronous decision service that can process extremely high
transaction volume for a small input request and from an application that is not mission critical.
Which API offers the fastest throughput, sufficient reliability, and least amount of client side
development for this decision service?

  • A. SOAP/XML web service
  • B. REST/JSON web service
  • C. Java Message Service (JMS)
  • D. Remote interface of an EJB rule session
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement regarding decision services is true?

  • A. The main rule project can be referenced by a XOM for purposes of exposing methods in rules.
  • B. Decision services can be configured through parameters in the properties when rule extractors are used.
  • C. The source rule project for the decision operation determines the rules, variables, and dependent projects that are eligible to be included in the rule set.
  • D. When a decision service with multiple rule projects is published to Decision Center, standard rule projects are published as source decision service artifacts.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is needed when executing a decision service by posting a REST request?

  • A. ruleset library
  • B. ruleset name
  • C. XOM JAR file
  • D. RuleApp JAR file
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

How would the following business policy be classified?
The vehicle usage MUST NOT BE Commercial

  • A. Calculation
  • B. Constraint
  • C. Guideline
  • D. Inference
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

How many business rules are captured in the decision table below where the Customer Status and
Purchase Amount are condition columns?

  • A. 4
  • B. 6
  • C. 7 D 8
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 9

ODM V8.9.1 is being installed on several nodes in silent mode by using a response file. What needs
to be included in the response file during installation?

  • A. Sample server port number
  • B. IBM Installation Manager home location
  • C. Repository path for the sample server installation
  • D. Installed WebSphere Application Server home location
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which execution algorithm should be used for a rule task with rule chaining?

  • A. RetePlus
  • B. Fastpalh
  • C. Sequential
  • D. Working memory
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSQP76_8.9.0/com.ibm.odm.dserver.rules.designer.run/optimizing_topics/tpc_opt_perfscalability.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which statement is true if a ruleset's XOM is based on an XML schema (.xsd file)?

  • A. The RuleApp can only be deployed from Rule Designer.
  • B. A managed XOM must be deployed to execute the ruleset.
  • C. The XOM can only be deployed by using the Rule Execution Server console.
  • D. The XML schema is packaged as a .xom file in the ruleset archive and deployed with the RuleApp.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/mk/SSQP76_8.9.1/com.ibm.odm.dserver.rules.deploying/topics/tpc_res_deploy_options.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A rule developer needs to write an action rule to apply a 20% discount to customers whose status is
GOLD irrespective of the value of their shopping cart or SILVER when the value of their shopping cart
is more that $100. Which two action rules correctly represent this business rule scenario?


  • A. Exhibit: A
  • B. Exhibit: B
  • C. Exhibit: C
  • D. Exhibit: D
  • E. Exhibit: E
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following activities can be performed through the RES REST APIs?

  • A. Executing a ruleset only
  • B. Starting and stopping the RES server
  • C. Deploying new artifacts and executing rulesets
  • D. Managing deployed artifacts such as ruleapps. XOMs. libraries, and execute rulesets
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSQP76_8.9.2/com.ibm.odm.dserver.rules.res.managing/topics/con_res_restapi_rsrcmng_intro.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

For a request, which object is used for a Java execution of a Rule session?

  • A. IIrRequest
  • B. rule Request
  • C. restAPIRequest
  • D. IIrSessionRequest
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Ruleset parameters can be defined for a ruleset or decision service, and the parameters can have
different directions such as IN, OUT, or IN_OUT. If the decision service being invoked includes all
three different types of parameters, which statement is true?

  • A. Only the input parameter needs to be provided in the request.
  • B. Only the input-output parameter need to be provided in the request.
  • C. Both output and input-output parameters need to be provided in the request.
  • D. Both input and input-output parameters have to be provided in the request.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2