IBM C1000-004 Exam Questions

Questions for the C1000-004 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

Which two of the following are valid targets for the server-side build command? (Choose two.)

  • A. generated
  • B. beandoc
  • C. codetables
  • D. messages
  • E. database
Answer:

A,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

You have two structs, Struct A and Struct B. Struct A contains an attribute called att1 of type
MYDOMAIN1, based on SVR_INT64. Struct B contains an attribute called att1 of type MYDOMAIN2,
based on SVR_STRING.
What happens when the assignment statement structA.assign(structB) is executed?

  • A. It auto casts structA’s attribute data types to match that of structB.
  • B. It auto casts structB’s attribute data types to match that of structA.
  • C. It will throw a cast error.
  • D. It will throw error “assign” method cannot have arguments”.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Customization of out-of-the-box (OOTB) artifacts is implemented in IBM Cram SPM by overriding
OOTB artifacts with custom ones or by merging OOTB artifacts with custom ones.
Which two artifacts types are customized by merging? (Choose two.)

  • A. “-config.xml
  • B. *.nav
  • C. *.properties
  • D. *.uim
  • E. *.vim
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Suppose that you created a new Process class in your model and performed a build generated
command.
What do you need to do next?

  • A. Implement the methods in the generated impl version of the class.
  • B. Copy the generated impl class from the build/svr/gen/temp folder into the impl package.
  • C. Implement the modeled methods in the base class.
  • D. Create a new class in the impl package.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

How is the menu option button in this image created?

  • A. A PAGE-level ACTION_SET with more than 2 ACTION_CONTROLs is added.
  • B. A PAGE-level ACTION_SET with 1 ACTION_CONTROL containing a LINK element is added.
  • C. A LIST-level ACTION_SET with 1 ACTION_CONTROL containing a LINK element is added.
  • D. A LIST-level ACTION_SET with more than 2 ACTION_CONTROLs is added.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Consider the following assignable relationship:

Which statement about the modeling is true?

  • A. You cannot assign an entity to a struct.
  • B. You cannot assign an entity to a struct that aggregates other structs.
  • C. You cannot assign an entity to a list struct.
  • D. There is nothing wrong with the modeling.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two statements about customizing a client page are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Copy the UIM or VIM file to a custom folder and make all changes to the copied file.
  • B. The custom page can have a different name to the page that you are customizing.
  • C. You can make the changes directly to the out-of-the-box UIM or VIM file.
  • D. Do not change the name of the page.
  • E. The generator will ensure that the UIM file in the component with the lowest priority is the one that will be used.
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Consider the definition of the code table item in the following extract from TrafficLights.ctx:

Which Java statement checks the status of an attribute called trafficLight?

  • A. if (trafficLight.equals(curam.codetable.TRAFFICLIGHTS.GO)) {
  • B. if (trafficLight.equals(curam.codetable.TRAFFICLIGHTS.TL1)) {
  • C. if (trafficLight.equals(curam.codetable.TRAFFICLIGHTS.GREEN)) {
  • D. if (trafficLight.equals(“Green”)) {
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which statement about UIM pages is correct?

  • A. A UIM page can appear in more than one component, and the version displayed at runtime depends on which components the user is allowed to access.
  • B. A UIM page cannot appear in more than one component.
  • C. UIM pages appear in more than one component will be merged.
  • D. If a UIM page appears in more than one component, only the page from the highest priority component will be displayed at runtime.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which statement about customizing restricted code tables is true?

  • A. Use the Administration Suite to disable the restricted property for the code table before customizing it.
  • B. Customize the code table as normal, but the code table may be removed in the next release.
  • C. Custom code tables can be defined as restricted when you first create them.
  • D. Raise a support case if a restricted code table needs to be customized.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Consider the entity and struct shown in the model:

What is the correct way to model the input parameter for a faade operation that calls
readyByAttribute?

  • A. Type=SampleEntity1, Shadow Type=Key
  • B. Type=SampleStruct1, Shadow Type=unspecified
  • C. Type=SampleStruct1, Shadow Type=Key
  • D. Type=SampleEntity1, Shadow Type=unspecified
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which statement about the different approachable to generating unique IDs is true?

  • A. A dedicated BPO should be used to generate readable keys.
  • B. A programmatic or model-based approach allows a developer to access the unique ID form their code once the key is generated.
  • C. The model-based approach should be used to generate keys from the Default KeySet.
  • D. A key set must be specified when using the programmatic approach.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You want to add a custom attribute to an out-of-the-box (OOTB) struct called CaseDetails. You create
a custom struct called CustomCaseDetails. Both structs are shown in the diagram.

Which association should you model next?

  • A. CustomCaseDetails subclasses CaseDetails.
  • B. CustomCaseDetails aggregates CaseDetails.
  • C. CaseDetails is assigned to CustomCaseDetails.
  • D. CaseDetails aggregates CustomCaseDetails.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which documentation resource contains a list of allowed and discouraged overrides for domain
definitions?

  • A. Modeling Reference Guide.
  • B. Server Developer’s Guide.
  • C. Web Client Reference Guide.
  • D. Development Compliancy Guide.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You want to make a field on a page mandatory.
Which task is valid?

  • A. Configure the Allow_Nulls property of the entity’s attribute to be set to false.
  • B. Configure the Require_Mandatory property of the entity’s attribute to be set to true.
  • C. Specify the name of the field in the Mandatory_Fields property of the modeled operations argument struct.
  • D. Write a custom Java function to check for a value being present and specify the function on the Custom_Validation_Function_Name property of the relevant domain definition.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2