IBM C1000-003 Exam Questions

Questions for the C1000-003 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 58

Question 1

What command is used to globally install the Mobile Foundation CLI from the command prompt
without first downloading it?

  • A. npm install mfpdev-cli
  • B. npm install -g mfpdev-cli
  • C. node install -g mfpdev-cli
  • D. npm install -g path-to-cli-.tgz-file
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What type of data is contained in the value of the _id of a JSONStore Document?

  • A. A user defined unique integer
  • B. A user defined alpha-numeric key
  • C. An automatically generated unique integer
  • D. An automatically generated hash-identifier
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A JSONStore document is a JSON object with an automatically generated identifier (_id) and JSON
data. It is similar to a record or a row in database terminology. The value of _id is always a unique
integer inside a specific collection. Some functions like add, replace, and remove in the
JSONStoreInstance class take an Array of Documents/Objects. These methods are useful to perform
operations on various Documents/Objects at a time.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

How does a Mobile Foundation application developer deploy a Java adapter with Maven?

  • A. mvn adapter deploy
  • B. mvn adapter:deploy
  • C. mvn install adapter
  • D. mvn install adapter deploy
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement is true regarding sending notifications using IBM Mobile Foundation?

  • A. Only iOS and Android types of device are supported.
  • B. The notifications are sent from the Mobile Foundation Server directly to the devices.
  • C. The Mobile Foundation Operations Console allows both SMS and push notifications to be sent.
  • D. Push notification can be sent either from the Mobile Foundation Operations Console or via REST APIs.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What command can a developer use to preview a Cordova application’s web resources in a browser?

  • A. mfpdev app preview
  • B. mfpdev app config --preview
  • C. mfpdev preview <browser_type>
  • D. mfpdev preview <application_name>
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A developer is using Postman to test a push notification via the Mobile Foundation REST API.
Which statement is true regarding the steps to accomplish this?

  • A. An access token is not required if in a development environment.
  • B. The Body element should contain the notification payload in XML format.
  • C. A GET request should be sent to the endpoint imfpush/v1/apps/<application- identifier>/messages.
  • D. The scope elements messages.write and push.application.<applicationId> must be added when configuring the Confidential Client.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is required to enable encryption in the Mobile Foundation JSONStore?

  • A. A salt
  • B. A password
  • C. The server name
  • D. A base-64 coded keyword
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which JNDI entry is used to configure a proxy for Google Cloud Messaging/Firebase Cloud
Messaging?

  • A. mfp.push.proxy.*
  • B. mfp.push.wsn.proxy.*
  • C. mfp.push.gcm.proxy.*
  • D. mfp.push.apns.proxy.*
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In an enterprise environment, which component of IBM Mobile Foundation plays the role of the
mobile gateway?

  • A. Device runtime
  • B. Application Center
  • C. Mobile Foundation Server
  • D. Mobile Foundation Operations Console
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following is a valid database type for the mfp.push.db.type JNDI property?

  • A. COUCHDB
  • B. MONGODB
  • C. IBMDOMINO
  • D. CLOUDANT
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which command installs Apache Ripple and allows for testing of Cordova applications in the
browser?

  • A. mfpdew app ripple
  • B. npm install -g ripple-emulator
  • C. cordova plugin --install ripple
  • D. cordova install -g ripple-emulator
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A Mobile Foundation application developer encounters the following error while attempting to
create a MobileFirst adapter:
Error: mvn was not found in the system PATH .
What would resolve the error?

  • A. Run mfpdev app add mvn first
  • B. Use the archetype:generate Maven command
  • C. Add Maven archetype toolkit to the system PATH
  • D. Download and install Maven and then add mvn to system PATH
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which
method
must
the
developer
implement
when
instantiating
WL.Client.createSecurityCheckChallengeHandler?

  • A. cancel()
  • B. handleChallenge()
  • C. handleAuthenticationError()
  • D. submitChallengeAnswer(answer)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The REST service API for adapters and applications for each runtime is in /management-
apis/2.0/runtimes/runtime-name/.
What comes after runtime-name in the path?

  • A. The application name
  • B. The deployment target
  • C. The runtime version number
  • D. The type of object addressed
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two of the following mobile platforms support the certificate pinning feature of IBM Mobile
Foundation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Web
  • B. Xamarin
  • C. Cordova
  • D. Native Android
  • E. Windows Phone 8
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2