IAPP CIPT Exam Questions

Questions for the CIPT were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 146

Question 1

What would be an example of an organization transferring the risks associated with a data breach?

  • A. Using a third-party service to process credit card transactions.
  • B. Encrypting sensitive personal data during collection and storage
  • C. Purchasing insurance to cover the organization in case of a breach.
  • D. Applying industry standard data handling practices to the organization’ practices.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://www.hpso.com/Documents/pdfs/newsletters/firm09-rehabv1.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following is considered a client-side IT risk?

  • A. Security policies focus solely on internal corporate obligations.
  • B. An organization increases the number of applications on its server.
  • C. An employee stores his personal information on his company laptop.
  • D. IDs used to avoid the use of personal data map to personal data in another database.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

SCENARIO
Carol was a U.S.-based glassmaker who sold her work at art festivals. She kept things simple by only
accepting cash and personal checks.
As business grew, Carol couldn't keep up with demand, and traveling to festivals became
burdensome. Carol opened a small boutique and hired Sam to run it while she worked in the studio.
Sam was a natural salesperson, and business doubled. Carol told Sam, I don't know what you are
doing, but keep doing it!"
But months later, the gift shop was in chaos. Carol realized that Sam needed help so she hired Jane,
who had business expertise and could handle the back-office tasks. Sam would continue to focus on
sales. Carol gave Jane a few weeks to get acquainted with the artisan craft business, and then
scheduled a meeting for the three of them to discuss Jane's first impressions.
At the meeting, Carol could not wait to hear Jane's thoughts, but she was unprepared for what Jane
had to say. Carol, I know that he doesn't realize it, but some of Sams efforts to increase sales have
put you in a vulnerable position. You are not protecting customers personal information like you
should.
Sam said, I am protecting our information. I keep it in the safe with our bank deposit. It's only a list
of customers names, addresses and phone numbers that I get from their checks before I deposit
them. I contact them when you finish a piece that I think they would like. That's the only information
I have! The only other thing I do is post photos and information about your work on the photo
sharing site that I use with family and friends. I provide my email address and people send me their
information if they want to see more of your work. Posting online really helps sales, Carol. In fact, the
only complaint I hear is about having to come into the shop to make a purchase.
Carol replied, Jane, that doesnt sound so bad. Could you just fix things and help us to post even
more online?"
I can," said Jane. But it's not quite that simple. I need to set up a new program to make sure that
we follow the best practices in data management. And I am concerned for our customers. They
should be able to manage how we use their personal information. We also should develop a social
media strategy.
Sam and Jane worked hard during the following year. One of the decisions they made was to contract
with an outside vendor to manage online sales. At the end of the year, Carol shared some exciting
news. Sam and Jane, you have done such a great job that one of the biggest names in the glass
business wants to buy us out! And Jane, they want to talk to you about merging all of our customer
and vendor information with theirs beforehand."
What type of principles would be the best guide for Jane's ideas regarding a new data management
program?

  • A. Collection limitation principles.
  • B. Vendor management principles.
  • C. Incident preparedness principles.
  • D. Fair Information Practice Principles
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.worldprivacyforum.org/2008/01/report-a-brief-introduction-to-fair-
information-practices/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

SCENARIO
Carol was a U.S.-based glassmaker who sold her work at art festivals. She kept things simple by only
accepting cash and personal checks.
As business grew, Carol couldn't keep up with demand, and traveling to festivals became
burdensome. Carol opened a small boutique and hired Sam to run it while she worked in the studio.
Sam was a natural salesperson, and business doubled. Carol told Sam, I don't know what you are
doing, but keep doing it!"
But months later, the gift shop was in chaos. Carol realized that Sam needed help so she hired Jane,
who had business expertise and could handle the back-office tasks. Sam would continue to focus on
sales. Carol gave Jane a few weeks to get acquainted with the artisan craft business, and then
scheduled a meeting for the three of them to discuss Jane's first impressions.
At the meeting, Carol could not wait to hear Jane's thoughts, but she was unprepared for what Jane
had to say. Carol, I know that he doesn't realize it, but some of Sams efforts to increase sales have
put you in a vulnerable position. You are not protecting customers personal information like you
should.
Sam said, I am protecting our information. I keep it in the safe with our bank deposit. It's only a list
of customers names, addresses and phone numbers that I get from their checks before I deposit
them. I contact them when you finish a piece that I think they would like. That's the only information
I have! The only other thing I do is post photos and information about your work on the photo
sharing site that I use with family and friends. I provide my email address and people send me their
information if they want to see more of your work. Posting online really helps sales, Carol. In fact, the
only complaint I hear is about having to come into the shop to make a purchase.
Carol replied, Jane, that doesnt sound so bad. Could you just fix things and help us to post even
more online?"
I can," said Jane. But it's not quite that simple. I need to set up a new program to make sure that
we follow the best practices in data management. And I am concerned for our customers. They
should be able to manage how we use their personal information. We also should develop a social
media strategy.
Sam and Jane worked hard during the following year. One of the decisions they made was to contract
with an outside vendor to manage online sales. At the end of the year, Carol shared some exciting
news. Sam and Jane, you have done such a great job that one of the biggest names in the glass
business wants to buy us out! And Jane, they want to talk to you about merging all of our customer
and vendor information with theirs beforehand."
Which regulator has jurisdiction over the shop's data management practices?

  • A. The Federal Trade Commission.
  • B. The Department of Commerce.
  • C. The Data Protection Authority.
  • D. The Federal Communications Commission.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/R45631.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

SCENARIO
Carol was a U.S.-based glassmaker who sold her work at art festivals. She kept things simple by only
accepting cash and personal checks.
As business grew, Carol couldn't keep up with demand, and traveling to festivals became
burdensome. Carol opened a small boutique and hired Sam to run it while she worked in the studio.
Sam was a natural salesperson, and business doubled. Carol told Sam, I don't know what you are
doing, but keep doing it!"
But months later, the gift shop was in chaos. Carol realized that Sam needed help so she hired Jane,
who had business expertise and could handle the back-office tasks. Sam would continue to focus on
sales. Carol gave Jane a few weeks to get acquainted with the artisan craft business, and then
scheduled a meeting for the three of them to discuss Jane's first impressions.
At the meeting, Carol could not wait to hear Jane's thoughts, but she was unprepared for what Jane
had to say. Carol, I know that he doesn't realize it, but some of Sams efforts to increase sales have
put you in a vulnerable position. You are not protecting customers personal information like you
should.
Sam said, I am protecting our information. I keep it in the safe with our bank deposit. It's only a list
of customers names, addresses and phone numbers that I get from their checks before I deposit
them. I contact them when you finish a piece that I think they would like. That's the only information
I have! The only other thing I do is post photos and information about your work on the photo
sharing site that I use with family and friends. I provide my email address and people send me their
information if they want to see more of your work. Posting online really helps sales, Carol. In fact, the
only complaint I hear is about having to come into the shop to make a purchase.
Carol replied, Jane, that doesnt sound so bad. Could you just fix things and help us to post even
more online?"
I can," said Jane. But it's not quite that simple. I need to set up a new program to make sure that
we follow the best practices in data management. And I am concerned for our customers. They
should be able to manage how we use their personal information. We also should develop a social
media strategy.
Sam and Jane worked hard during the following year. One of the decisions they made was to contract
with an outside vendor to manage online sales. At the end of the year, Carol shared some exciting
news. Sam and Jane, you have done such a great job that one of the biggest names in the glass
business wants to buy us out! And Jane, they want to talk to you about merging all of our customer
and vendor information with theirs beforehand."
When initially collecting personal information from customers, what should Jane be guided by?

  • A. Onward transfer rules.
  • B. Digital rights management.
  • C. Data minimization principles.
  • D. Vendor management principles
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A key principle of an effective privacy policy is that it should be?

  • A. Written in enough detail to cover the majority of likely scenarios.
  • B. Made general enough to maximize flexibility in its application.
  • C. Presented with external parties as the intended audience.
  • D. Designed primarily by the organization's lawyers.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What was the first privacy framework to be developed?

  • A. OECD Privacy Principles.
  • B. Generally Accepted Privacy Principles.
  • C. Code of Fair Information Practice Principles (FIPPs).
  • D. The Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Privacy Framework.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://oecdprivacy.org

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following became a foundation for privacy principles and practices of countries and
organizations across the globe?

  • A. The Personal Data Ordinance.
  • B. The EU Data Protection Directive.
  • C. The Code of Fair Information Practices.
  • D. The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Privacy Principles.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://privacyrights.org/resources/review-fair-information-principles-foundation-
privacy-public-policy

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

SCENARIO
Kyle is a new security compliance manager who will be responsible for coordinating and executing
controls to ensure compliance with the company's information security policy and industry
standards. Kyle is also new to the company, where collaboration is a core value. On his first day of
new-hire orientation, Kyle's schedule included participating in meetings and observing work in the IT
and compliance departments.
Kyle spent the morning in the IT department, where the CIO welcomed him and explained that her
department was responsible for IT governance. The CIO and Kyle engaged in a conversation about
the importance of identifying meaningful IT governance metrics. Following their conversation, the
CIO introduced Kyle to Ted and Barney. Ted is implementing a plan to encrypt data at the
transportation level of the organization's wireless network. Kyle would need to get up to speed on
the project and suggest ways to monitor effectiveness once the implementation was complete.
Barney explained that his short-term goals are to establish rules governing where data can be placed
and to minimize the use of offline data storage.
Kyle spent the afternoon with Jill, a compliance specialist, and learned that she was exploring an
initiative for a compliance program to follow self-regulatory privacy principles. Thanks to a recent
internship, Kyle had some experience in this area and knew where Jill could find some support. Jill
also shared results of the companys privacy risk assessment, noting that the secondary use of
personal information was considered a high risk.
By the end of the day, Kyle was very excited about his new job and his new company. In fact, he
learned about an open position for someone with strong qualifications and experience with access
privileges, project standards board approval processes, and application-level obligations, and
couldnt wait to recommend his friend Ben who would be perfect for the job.
Ted's implementation is most likely a response to what incident?

  • A. Encryption keys were previously unavailable to the organization's cloud storage host.
  • B. Signatureless advanced malware was detected at multiple points on the organization's networks.
  • C. Cyber criminals accessed proprietary data by running automated authentication attacks on the organization's network.
  • D. Confidential information discussed during a strategic teleconference was intercepted by the organization's top competitor.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

SCENARIO
Kyle is a new security compliance manager who will be responsible for coordinating and executing
controls to ensure compliance with the company's information security policy and industry
standards. Kyle is also new to the company, where collaboration is a core value. On his first day of
new-hire orientation, Kyle's schedule included participating in meetings and observing work in the IT
and compliance departments.
Kyle spent the morning in the IT department, where the CIO welcomed him and explained that her
department was responsible for IT governance. The CIO and Kyle engaged in a conversation about
the importance of identifying meaningful IT governance metrics. Following their conversation, the
CIO introduced Kyle to Ted and Barney. Ted is implementing a plan to encrypt data at the
transportation level of the organization's wireless network. Kyle would need to get up to speed on
the project and suggest ways to monitor effectiveness once the implementation was complete.
Barney explained that his short-term goals are to establish rules governing where data can be placed
and to minimize the use of offline data storage.
Kyle spent the afternoon with Jill, a compliance specialist, and learned that she was exploring an
initiative for a compliance program to follow self-regulatory privacy principles. Thanks to a recent
internship, Kyle had some experience in this area and knew where Jill could find some support. Jill
also shared results of the companys privacy risk assessment, noting that the secondary use of
personal information was considered a high risk.
By the end of the day, Kyle was very excited about his new job and his new company. In fact, he
learned about an open position for someone with strong qualifications and experience with access
privileges, project standards board approval processes, and application-level obligations, and
couldnt wait to recommend his friend Ben who would be perfect for the job.
Which of the following should Kyle recommend to Jill as the best source of support for her initiative?

  • A. Investors.
  • B. Regulators.
  • C. Industry groups.
  • D. Corporate researchers.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

SCENARIO
Kyle is a new security compliance manager who will be responsible for coordinating and executing
controls to ensure compliance with the company's information security policy and industry
standards. Kyle is also new to the company, where collaboration is a core value. On his first day of
new-hire orientation, Kyle's schedule included participating in meetings and observing work in the IT
and compliance departments.
Kyle spent the morning in the IT department, where the CIO welcomed him and explained that her
department was responsible for IT governance. The CIO and Kyle engaged in a conversation about
the importance of identifying meaningful IT governance metrics. Following their conversation, the
CIO introduced Kyle to Ted and Barney. Ted is implementing a plan to encrypt data at the
transportation level of the organization's wireless network. Kyle would need to get up to speed on
the project and suggest ways to monitor effectiveness once the implementation was complete.
Barney explained that his short-term goals are to establish rules governing where data can be placed
and to minimize the use of offline data storage.
Kyle spent the afternoon with Jill, a compliance specialist, and learned that she was exploring an
initiative for a compliance program to follow self-regulatory privacy principles. Thanks to a recent
internship, Kyle had some experience in this area and knew where Jill could find some support. Jill
also shared results of the companys privacy risk assessment, noting that the secondary use of
personal information was considered a high risk.
By the end of the day, Kyle was very excited about his new job and his new company. In fact, he
learned about an open position for someone with strong qualifications and experience with access
privileges, project standards board approval processes, and application-level obligations, and
couldnt wait to recommend his friend Ben who would be perfect for the job.
Which data practice is Barney most likely focused on improving?

  • A. Deletion
  • B. Inventory.
  • C. Retention.
  • D. Sharing
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the main function of a breach response center?

  • A. Detecting internal security attacks.
  • B. Addressing privacy incidents.
  • C. Providing training to internal constituencies.
  • D. Interfacing with privacy regulators and governmental bodies.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which is NOT a suitable action to apply to data when the retention period ends?

  • A. Aggregation.
  • B. De-identification.
  • C. Deletion.
  • D. Retagging.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the distinguishing feature of asymmetric encryption?

  • A. It has a stronger key for encryption than for decryption.
  • B. It employs layered encryption using dissimilar methods.
  • C. It uses distinct keys for encryption and decryption.
  • D. It is designed to cross operating systems.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cryptomathic.com/news-events/blog/classification-of-cryptographic-keys-
functions-and-properties

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the most important requirement to fulfill when transferring data out of an organization?

  • A. Ensuring the organization sending the data controls how the data is tagged by the receiver.
  • B. Ensuring the organization receiving the data performs a privacy impact assessment.
  • C. Ensuring the commitments made to the data owner are followed.
  • D. Extending the data retention schedule as needed.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2