HP HPE6-A82 Exam Questions

Questions for the HPE6-A82 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

What is RADIUS Change of Authorization (CoA)?

  • A. It allows ClearPass to transmit messages to the Network Attached Device/Network Attached Server (NAD/NAS) to modify a users session status
  • B. It allows clients to issue a privilege escalation request to ClearPass using RADIUS to switch to TACACS+
  • C. It is a mechanism that enables ClearPass to assigned a User-Based Tunnel (UBT) between a switch and controller for Dynamic Segmentation
  • D. It forces the client to re-authenticate upon roaming to an access point controlled by a foreign mobility controller.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Referencehttp://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/ClearPass/Aruba_CPPMOnlineHelp/Content/C
PPM_UserGuide/Enforce/EPRADIUS_CoA.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which Authorization Source support device profile enforcement?

  • A. Local user Repository
  • B. Endpoint Repository
  • C. OnGuard Repository
  • D. Gust User Repository
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.

Where will the guests browser be redirected during a captive portal login attempt?

  • A. The captive portal page hosted on the Aruba controller
  • B. The redirect will time out and fan to resolve
  • C. The captive portal page hosted on ClearPass
  • D. The captive portal page hosted on Aruba Central in the cloud
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An organization wants to have guests connect their own personal devices to the wireless network
without requiring a receptionist setting up a guest account. Which ClearPass feature can be used to
meet the organization's requirements?

  • A. Guest with self-registration
  • B. ClearPass Onboard
  • C. MAC authentication with profiling
  • D. Policy Manager Enforcement
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What are "Known" endpoints in ClearPass?

  • A. These are endpoints whose beacons have been detected but have never completed authentication
  • B. The label "Known" indicates rogue endpoints labeled as "friendly" or "ignore"
  • C. "Known" endpoints have be fingerprinted to determine their operating system and manufacturer.
  • D. "Known" endpoints can be authenticated based on MAC address to bypass the captive portal login.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

When is it appropriate to use the built-in Local user database in ClearPass?

  • A. In small-business environments where the user accounts rarely change and new accounts are uncommon.
  • B. In a hospitality deployment for guest accounts created and managed by start
  • C. In a public-facing guest network environment where the guests are prompted to self-register
  • D. In a large campus environment where Students and Contractors account for 35.000 entries that change weekly
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/ArubaOS_61/ArubaOS_61_CLI/local-
userdb.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

A client is attempting to authenticate using their Windows account with a bad password if the
Remote Lab AD server is down for maintenance, what win be the expected result?

  • A. ClearPass receives a timeout attempt when trying the Remote Lab AD server first. It will then try the server Backup 1 and receive a result of Active Directory Authentication failed. No further processing will occur.
  • B. ClearPass try either server Backup 1 or Backup 2 depending on which has responded the fastest in prior attempts to authenticate ClearPass will then receive a result of Active Directory Authentication failed. No further processing will occur.
  • C. ClearPass receives a timeout attempt when trying the Remote Lab AD server first. It will then try the server Backup 1 and Backup 2; both will send a result authentication failed.
  • D. ClearPass receive a timeout attempt when trying the Remote Lab AD server first. No further processing will occur until the Remote Lab AD server is marked as "Down" by the Administrator.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Aruba self-registration with sponsorship is a solution best applied to which type of network?

  • A. a chain of auto part stores where employees are assigned mobile devices using a Mobile Device Manager (MDM) and public wireless is available for customers
  • B. a large corporate environment with hundreds of contractors requiring wireless access to printers and internet but no other guest access is allowed
  • C. a hotel where hundreds of guests are checked in and out of the building daily that may want access to wireless internet
  • D. a chain of coffee shops using in a public downtown area with a high amount of guest turnover needing access to public wireless
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is a good collector type used for ClearPass to discover devices with static IP addresses?

  • A. DHCP Collectors
  • B. Network Functions
  • C. Active Collectors
  • D. ClearPass Air Monitors
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/ClearPass/6.7/PolicyManager/Content/
CPPM_UserGuide/PolicyProfile/Collectors.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What are two ways to add guest accounts to ClearPass? (Select two.)

  • A. Using the "Import Accounts" under ClearPass Guest
  • B. Using the "Create Account" or "Create Multiple'' options under ClearPass Guest
  • C. Assigning the default role "Lobby Ambassador to a receptionist to then add the accounts
  • D. Using the "Sync Accounts'' under ClearPass Guest
  • E. importing accounts from Active Directory once ClearPass is added with Admin credentials
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which actions are necessary to set up a ClearPass guest captive portal web login page to execute
with no errors? (Select two)

  • A. Configure the vendor settings in the Web Login page to match the Network Access Device (NAD).
  • B. Install a publicly signed HTTPS certificate in ClearPass and the Network Access Device (NAD).
  • C. Install an enterprise Certificate Authority (CA) signed HTTPS certificate in the Network Access Device (NAD).
  • D. Install an enterprise Certificate Authority (CA) signed HTTPS certificate in ClearPass and the Network D18912E1457D5D1DDCBD40AB3BF70D5D Access Device (NAD).
  • E. Configure the vendor settings in the Network Access Device (NAD) to match the web login page.
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the diagram.

When creating a new ClearPass Service, the [Time Source] has been added as an authorization
source. What time source is ClearPass referencing?

  • A. the ClearPass server where insight Master has been enabled
  • B. the local time setting found on the authenticating client machine
  • C. the NTP (Network Time Protocol) source indicated in the Cluster settings
  • D. the local clock of the ClearPass server doing the authentication
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which ClearPass fingerprint collectors are valid for active profiling of endpoints? (Select two.)

  • A. DHCP fingerprinting
  • B. IF-MAP
  • C. SNMP
  • D. HTTP user agents
  • E. NMAP
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Refer to the Endpoint in the screenshot.

What are possible ways that it was profiled? (Select two)

  • A. Cisco Device Sensor
  • B. Exchange Plugging agent
  • C. 3rd part MDM
  • D. DNS fingerprinting
  • E. NAD ARP listening handler
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

When ClearPass is communicating with external context servers, which connection protocol is
typically used?

  • A. YAML
  • B. SOAP and XML
  • C. REST APIs over HTTPS
  • D. FTP over SSH
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2