HP HPE6-A80 Exam Questions

Questions for the HPE6-A80 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

What is one piece of additional information architects should obtain from the customer before they
design the wireless solution?

  • A. the power requirements for the wireless loT devices and security cameras
  • B. the authentication and encryption capabilities for loT devices and security cameras
  • C. the distance between the locations where cameras will be installed and the wiring closet on each floor
  • D. the average number of users per loT device
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

The architect plans to recommend an upgrade to Aruba CX switches
What is one requirement for the new solution that justifies this recommendation?

  • A. the requirement to support secure IPsec tunneling at the aggregation layer
  • B. the requirement to support larger ARP tables at the aggregation layer
  • C. the requirement to support smart Rate at the access layer
  • D. the requirement to support tunneled-node at the access layer
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

For which scenario do Aruba CX 6300M Series switches meet the needs for an upgrade of the wired
access layer while the Aruba CX 630QF Series switches do not?

  • A. The customer wants to utilize the Aruba AP-515 support for 002 3bz connectivity.
  • B. The customer wants to utilize LACP on AP515 in VSF switch configuration.
  • C. The Aruba CX6300M supports 10GBase-T connectivity with AP-515.
  • D. The Aruba CX 630DM support up to 75W PoE+ per port
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An indoor sports stadium has 5.000 seats in two rings:
The stadium has a ceiling height of 72 feet (22 m).


There is a catwalk around the perimeter of me stadium that is 54 feet (13 m) from me floor.

There are two scoreboards at either end of the stadium
The construction of the stadium is concrete and steel.

The customer has indicated a preference for overhead coverage, and the wireless network should
support 3500 concurrent
clients. The architect plans to install the APs on the catwalk to service sections of the floor below
Which type or antennas are recommended for the APS that provide the overhead coverage?

  • A. downtilt
  • B. high gain directional
  • C. high gain omnidirectional
  • D. vagi
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

This warehouse has the dimensions shown in the exhibit. The warehouse is 20 feet (6 m) high up to a
steel railing on the
celling. The shelves are about 16 feet (5m) high, and they hold large containers filled with fluid and
metal equipment.
The customer needs consistent wireless coverage throughout the warehouse, mostly to support the
tablets that
employees use to run Inventory tracking and other applications. The warehouse staff works in shifts
of 20.
The architect has selected AP-515S. About how many APs should the architect propose?

  • A. about 13-16
  • B. about 23-32
  • C. about 6-8
  • D. about 6-4
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A hospital wireless network must support many different types of users and devices, including:
Visitors who access the Internet
Admin staff, who run applications such as scheduling
Medical staff, who look up patient info on their tablets
Patient monitoring devices, which must not lose any traffic
Communicator badges, which support real-time voice to allow nurses and doctors to communicate
The hospital needs to ensure that the most vital and time-sensitive traffic is prioritized and that
visitors do not interfere with
hospital applications. The MC should mark traffic that passes through it for an appropriate priority.
Which plan meets the needs? (The plans describe firewall roles and rules but do not need to use
correct syntax. Note that
security roles are also not included.)

  • A. Medical staff = Highest. Patient monitoring = Highest. Admin staff - High. Communicator = Normal. Visitors = Low.
  • B. Communicator = Highest. Patient monitoring = Highest. Medical staff = High. Admin staff = Normal: Visitors = Low.
  • C. Patient monitoring = Highest. Medical staff = Highest. communicators = High. Admin staff = High. Visitors = Normal.
  • D. Medical staff = Highest. Communicator = High. Patient monitoring = High. Admin = High. Visitors = Normal
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A hospital needs a Getter way to track its inventory Including wireless medical devices that are
moved around the site a lot.
Which solution meets these needs?

  • A. Aruba asset tags and beacons
  • B. Aruba beacons. APs. and AirWave
  • C. Aruba beacons and Meridian
  • D. Aruba asset tags, APs; and Meridian
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit.



A customer needs a wired network upgrade and has complained about performance issues. The
architect collected information about traffic now on several switch ports in different locations across
the network, and the results are shown in the exhibit. Each of these ports is a 1Gbps port.
What can the architect conclude?

  • A. All of the ports show serious congestion
  • B. Port 1 shows periods of congestion; other ports are not congested.
  • C. Port 3 snows periods of congestion; other ports are not congested.
  • D. None of these ports show any periods of congestion
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows the current AP deployment in a school. This customer indicates that the current
wireless performance is inadequate and w B02.11ax.
For the new' solution, what should the network architect recommend?

  • A. APs deployed in rooms with a density-based design
  • B. APs deployed in similar locations, but with dual 5 GHz radios
  • C. APS deployed in similar locations, but with higher gain antennas
  • D. APs deployed in hallways with about twice the density
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is one additional benefit trial Foundation Care gives beyond ire included warranty in Aruba
products?

  • A. Next Business Day Snipping
  • B. unlimited 24x7 access to TAG and online support
  • C. business hour prone support for hardware issues
  • D. installation and getting started services
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is one reason to deploy an Aruba CX switch when compared to an ArubaOS switch?

  • A. to obtain API-enabled programmability for greater automation
  • B. to support Aruba Dynamic Segmentation
  • C. to obtain higher wattage power modules for enhanced PoE+ support
  • D. to support Zero Touch provisioning (ZTP)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.
A customer has an existing network with ArubaOS switches, Aruba 7205 controller, and 802.11ac
APs. The customer needs a wired upgrade for their campus network and wireless upgrade with
802,11ax APs and would like to get all the functions of AP.
The customer has one building with 3 floors with the following wired devices,
* 200 VOIP phones
* 8 printers
* security cameras
The architect plans to propose 75 AP-535s.
The security cameras are a high definition pan-tilt-zoom with heaters for harsh environments that
require more than 45 W to function,
Which exhibit shows an access switch mat meets the customer needs?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

DRAG DROP
Match each hospital room with a potential issue for the AP design (Each match will be used once. )

Answer:

None

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 14

in which scenario do Aruba CX 6400 Series switches, but not Aruba 6300M Series switches, meet the
needs Tor a wired upgrade?

  • A. The customer requires switches in the same closet to operate together as a single switch for Link Aggregation but to be managed as separate devices.
  • B. The customer requires enhanced redundancy at the access layer and wants to ensure that each switch can continue to operate even if a power supply fails
  • C. The customer requires each access layer switch to support at least 25Gbps on its fiber uplinks at all times; including if up to one uplink tails.
  • D. The customer has recently deployed Aruba AP-535 APs and is concerned about a future-proof wired edge that will continue to support expanding bandwidth requirements.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Compare the scenarios below. For which scenario do AP-575S meet the needs?

  • A. The customer needs APs for an Indoor nigh density environment In which tne customer prefers dual 5GHz operation.
  • B. The customer needs APs for an indoor stadium that requires overhead coverage and directional antennas.
  • C. The customer needs to mount APs in an outdoor area, but that area only has fiber cable available,
  • D. The customer needs APS mounted to a concrete building exterior to provide coverage in a 90 foot (27m) radius from the building.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2