HP HPE6-A79 Exam Questions

Questions for the HPE6-A79 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 55

Question 1

A network administrator is in charge of a Mobility Master (MM) Mobility Controller (MC) based
WLAN. The administrator has deployed an Airwave Management Platform (AMP) server in order to
improve the monitoring capabilities and generate reports and alerts.
The administrator has configured SNMPv3 and Admin credentials on both the MMs and MCs and has
created Groups and Folders in the AMP server.
What two additional steps must the administrator do in order to let Airwave monitor the network
devices? (Choose two.)

  • A. Manually add the Active MM and wait for automatic Discovery.
  • B. Map the AMP's IP address with a mgmt-config profile in the MM.
  • C. Set the AMP's IP address and Org string as DHCP option 43.
  • D. Manually add each MM. MC and Access Point in the AMP server.
  • E. Move "New" devices into a group and folder in Airwave.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer wants a WLAN solution that permits Aps to terminate WPA-2 encrypted traffic from
different SSIDs to different geographic locations where non-related IT departments will take care of
enforcing security policies. A key requirement is to minimize network congestion, overhead, and
delay while providing data privacy from the client to the security policy enforcement point.
Therefore, the solution must use the shortest path from source to destination.
Which Aruba feature best accommodates this scenario?

  • A. Inter MC S2S IPsec tunnels
  • B. RAPs
  • C. Multizone Aps
  • D. VIA
  • E. Inter MC GRE tunnels
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

A company plans to build a resort that includes a hotel with 1610 rooms, a casino, and a convention
center. The company is interested in a mobility solution that provides scalability and a service-based
approach, where they can rent the WLAN infrastructure at the convention center to any customer
(tenant) that hosts events at the resort.
The solution should provide:
Seamless roaming when users move from the hotel to the casino or the convention center
Simultaneous propagation of the resort and customer-owned SSIDs at the convention center
Null management access upon resort network infrastructure to the customers (tenants)
Configuration and monitor rights of rented SSIDs to the customers (tenants)
Which deployment meets the requirements?

  • A. Deploy an MM-MC infrastructure with multizone AP's, with one zone for tenant SSIDs.
  • B. Deploy lAPs along with AirWave. and deploy role-based management access control.
  • C. Deploy lAPs with zone based SSIDs and manage them with different central accounts.
  • D. Deploy an MM-MC infrastructure, and create different hierarchy groups for MCs and APs
  • E. Deploy lAPs. and manage them with different central accounts.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibits.
Exhibit 1

Exhibit 2

Exhibit 3

A network administrator wants to allow contractors to access the corporate WLAN named
EmployeesNet with the contractor role in VLAN 40. When users connect, they do not seem to get an
IP address. After some verification checks, the network administrator confirms the DHCP server
(10.254.1.21) is reachable from the Mobility Controller (MC) and obtains the outputs shown in the
exhibits.
What should the network administrator do next to troubleshoot this problem?

  • A. Permit UDP67 to the contractor role.
  • B. Remove the IP address in VLAN 40.
  • C. Configure the DHCP helper address.
  • D. Confirm there is an IP pool for VLAN 40.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibits.
Exhibit 1

Exhibit 2

A network administrator integrates a current Mobility Master (MM) - Mobility Controller (MC)
deployment with a RADIUS server to authenticate a wireless user, the network administrator realizes
that the client machine is not failing into the it_department role, as shown the exhibits.
Which configuration is required to map the users into the proper role, based on standard attributes
returned by the RADIUS server in the Access Accept message?

  • A. aaa server-group Corp-Network set role condition Filter-Id equals it-role set-value it_department
  • B. aaa server-group Corp-employee set role condition Filter-Id value-of
  • C. aaa server-group Corp-employee set role condition Filter-Id equals it-role set-value it_department
  • D. aaa server-group ClearPass set role condition Filter-Id equals it_department set-value it-role
  • E. aaa server-group Corp-Network set role condition Filter-Id equals it_department set-value it-role
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit:

A company acquires ten barcode scanners to run inventory tasks. These WiFi devices support WPA2-
PSK security only. The network administrator deploys a WLAN named scanners using the
configuration shown in the exhibit.
What must the network administrator do next to ensure that the scanner devices successfully
connect to their SSID?

  • A. Set internal as the MAC authentication server group.
  • B. Add scanner MAC addresses in user derivation rules.
  • C. Enable L2 Authentication Fail Through.
  • D. Add scanner MAC addresses in the internal database.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

A network administrator deploys DSCP based prioritization in the entire wired network to improve
voice quality for a SIP-based IP telephony system used by the company. However, users report that
calls they make from WLAN have poor audio quality, while desktop phones do not experience the
same problem. The network administrator makes a test call and looks in the datapath session table.
Based on the output shown in the exhibit, what is one area that the network administrator should
focus on?

  • A. UCC based DSCP correction
  • B. WMM support on the WLAN
  • C. Dynamic Multicast Rate Optimization
  • D. wired network congestion
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An organization has several RAPs at different locations that broadcast two SSIDs. The internet-only
SSID is in bridge/always mode, and the corporate SSID is in split-tunneling/standard mode. The
network administrator deploys 10 more RAPs in different locations.
Users can successfully connect to the corporate SSID that is propagated by a RAP at a remote
location. However, they report that it takes too long to access public internet web sites.
What is one part of the configuration that should be checked by the network administrator to verify
this RAP deployment?

  • A. User roles policies
  • B. IP pool
  • C. Operating mode
  • D. Assigned VLAN
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

HOTSPOT
A network administrator wants to receive a warning level alarm every time the noise floor rises
above -82 dBm on any of the AP radios.
Which alarm definition must the network administrator create to accomplish this?

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

An Aruba Mobility Master (MM) - Mobility Controller (MC) solution is connected to a wired network
that is ready to prioritize DSCP marked traffic. A group of WMM-enabled clients sends traffic marked
at L2 only.
What must the network administrator do to map those markings to DSCP equivalent values when
traffic is received by the APs?

  • A. Enable WMM in the SSID profile.
  • B. Enable WMM in the VAP profile.
  • C. Enable Skype4Business ALG Support.
  • D. Enable traffic to be marked with session ACLs.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company with 50 small coffee shops in a single country requires a single mobility solution that
solves connectivity needs at both the main office and branch locations. Coffee shops must be
provisioned with local WiFi internet access for customers.
The shops must also have a private WLAN that offers communication to resources at the main office
to upload sales, request supplies through a computer system, and make phone calls if needed. In
order to simplify network operations, network devices at the coffee shops should be cloud managed.
Which technologies best meet the company needs at the lowest cost?

  • A. IAPVPN
  • B. SD-Branch
  • C. Activate with RAPs
  • D. BOC with CAPs
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.

A network administrator deploys a Mobility Master (MM) - Mobility Controller (MC) network with
Aps in different locations. Users in one of the locations report that the WiFi network works fine for
several hours, and then they are suddenly disconnected. This symptom may happen at any time, up
to three times every day, and lasts no more than two minutes.
After some research, the network administrator logs into the MM and reviews the output shown in
the exhibit.
Based on this information, what is the most likely reason users get disconnected?

  • A. Adaptive Radio Management is reacting to RF events.
  • B. AirMatch is applying a scheduled optimization solution.
  • C. Users in the 2.4 GHz band are being affected by high interference.
  • D. AirMatch is reacting to non-scheduled RF events.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the output shown in the exhibit, which wireless connection phase has just completed?

  • A. L3 authentication and encryption
  • B. MAC Authentication and 4-way handshake
  • C. 802.11 enhanced open association
  • D. L2 authentication and encryption
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit.

An organization provides WiFi access through a corporate SSID with an Aruba Mobility Master (MM) -
Mobility Controller (MC) network that includes PEF functions. The organization wants to have a
single firewall policy configured and applied to the employee role.
This policy must allow users to reach Web, FTP, and DNS services, as shown in the exhibit. Other
services should be exclusive to other roles. The client NICs should receive IP settings dynamically.
Which policy design meets the organizations requirements while minimizing the number of policy
rules?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit.

A network administrator has created AAA profile for the corporate VAP. In addition to the regular
Radius based authentication, the administrator needs to be able to disconnect the users from either
of the two servers that are part of the Radius server group.
What must the administrator do next in order to achieve this goal?

  • A. Use the "Radius" server group as the RADIUS Accounting Server Group in the AAA profile.
  • B. Create two new RFC 3576 servers and assign them as the RFC 3576 servers in the AAA profile.
  • C. Use the "Radius' server group as both the Accounting Server Group and the RFC 3576 server in the AAA profile.
  • D. Use the "Radius' server group as the RFC 3576 server in the AAA profile.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/ArubaOS_61/ArubaOS_61_UG/AP_Config.php

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2