HP HPE6-A72 Exam Questions

Questions for the HPE6-A72 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 88

Question 1

Core# configure terminal
Core(config)# vrf Green
Core(config-vrf)# exit
Core(config)#
Core(config)# interface vlan 50
Core(config-if-vlan)# ?
Given the configuration on the CORE switch shown above, what command would follow to assign the
switched virtual interface (SVI) vlan 50 to the VRF created?

  • A. Core(config-if-vlan)# vrf attach Green
  • B. Core(config-if-vlan)# ip vpn-instance Green
  • C. Core(config-if-vlan)# ip vrf forwarding Green
  • D. Core(config-if-vlan)# routing-context Green vrf
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

Using the static IP address configured above, what is the converted binary value of the third octet
assigned to the local interface?

  • A. 11010101
  • B. 10110001
  • C. 01001011
  • D. 11111000
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

DRAG DROP
Match the switching term to the correct definition.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the correct description of a Multi-Layer Switch?

  • A. a switch with Layer 3 routing capabilities but lacks any Layer 1 features as a consequence
  • B. any switch that supports PoE, LLDP-MED and Flow Control
  • C. has all the functionality of a Layer 2 switch and most of the functionality of a Layer 3 router
  • D. multi-Layer refers specifically to using chassis switches with several line cards over stack port switches
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is true about VSX? (Choose two.)

  • A. VSX is ideal for Campus access layer deployments where ease of deployment is needed.
  • B. VSX allows upgrading members with near zero downtime or loss of packets.
  • C. VSX is available on all Aruba OS-CX switches except the 6300F model.
  • D. VSX is implemented on static port switches. VSX-plus needed to stack chassis together.
  • E. VSX run separate control planes to reduce latency and improve performance.
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

What change on Core-1 will result in a successful ping to 10.1.1.254 from the management interface?

  • A. Use the command ping 10.1.1.254 vrf mgmt
  • B. Use the command ping 10.1.1.254/24
  • C. Change the Core-1 management address to 10.1.1.1/25 first
  • D. The destination 10.1.1.254 requires configuring a static route
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

ServiceOS login: admin
SVOS> password
Enter password: ********
Confirm password: ********
The login password to access an Aruba AOS-CX was lost. After connecting to the switch console port,
a reboot is performed and the Service OS console is accessed as shown above.
What is the default password that is required for the admin account while under the Service OS
console?

  • A. No password is set for this account.
  • B. "password"
  • C. "forgetme!"
  • D. The same login password that has lost originally.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/ArubaOS_83_Web_Help/Content/ArubaFrameStyles/
Management_Utilities/enab_radsec_reset_admin_enabl_pwd.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit.

The Aruba 8400 in the exhibit is member 2 of a VSX stack.
Which command will enter the interface sub configuration mode for the port, indicated by the
orange square?

  • A. 8400(config)# interface 2/4/15
  • B. 8400(config)# interface 1/7/16
  • C. 8400(config)# interface 1/4/15
  • D. 8400(config)# interface 2/3/17
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are two features of the three-tier designs? (Choose two.)

  • A. removes the distribution layer in favor of a spine-leaf design used in modern data center deployments
  • B. adds a distribution layer to free up resources from the Core for improved performance and routing throughput
  • C. a more scalable design over by leveraging a distribution layer to handle Layer 3 routing and access control in large deployments
  • D. uses only Layer 2 access on the Access and the Core with Layer 3 routing and access control provided at the distribution layer
  • E. is considered legacy by requiring a large flat layer-two broadcast domain from Core to Access and should be avoided
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

The above scenario shows a packet from the Server destined for the Firewall. Switch-A and Switch-B
are bundled as VSF stack. The LAG between the VSF stack and the firewall indicates a hash function to
forward the packet on port 2/1/2.
Which statement is true regarding how Switch-A will forward the packet?

  • A. Switch-A will forward the packet on port 1/1/2. VSF will override the typical LAG hash function used for the physical interface selection.
  • B. Switch-A will drop the packet. Multi-Chassis lag to multi-chassis lag is not a supported feature of VSF.
  • C. Switch-A will encapsulate the packet using GRE to forward to Switch-B in order for the packet to egress on port 2/1/2 per the hash function.
  • D. Switch-A will forward the packet along the VSF link to Switch-B so that it will egress on port 2/1/2 per the hash function.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

DRAG DROP
Match each description to the correct term.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

SW1(config)# interface 1/1/1-1/1/2
SW1(config-if-<1/1/1-1/1/2)# vlan access 2
SW1(config-if-<1/1/1-1/1/2)# exit
SW1(config)# interface 1/1/11-1/1/17
SW1(config-if-<1/1/11-1/1/17)# vlan access 17
SW1(config-if-<1/1/11-1/1/17)# exit
After completing the above commands, what is the expected output of show vlan with no other vlan
commanded having been added?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is Deep Packet Inspection?

  • A. a machine learning method of packet inspection for the purpose of choosing which dynamic routing protocol to automatically assign
  • B. a concept that applies to firewalls, when examining packets only up through Layer 4
  • C. a function of Policy Based Routing that examines the entire IPv4 header to forward traffic based on factors other than destination address
  • D. a firewall process of examining the packet header all the way to Layer 7 in order to determine if the packet should be permitted or denied
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What are two OSPF attributes within the hello messages that must match to successfully establish
neighbor relationships? (Choose two.)

  • A. Router ID
  • B. Priority
  • C. Hello and Dead intervals
  • D. Area ID
  • E. Process ID
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Your customer has 349 users in a two-story building.
What are two benefits of a 2-Tier design? (Choose two.)

  • A. Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols run close to the endpoints to better implement ACL and QoS policy at the edge.
  • B. Improved performance by offloading processing from the Access layer to the Core.
  • C. Use of layer 2 switches at the access layer can process and route traffic from attached APs.
  • D. Support for WAN/MPLS, Internet, and Data Center directly on the Collapsed core.
  • E. Provides a more cost effective solution given that no additional switches are required for a third tier.
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2