HP HPE6-A71 Exam Questions

Questions for the HPE6-A71 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 171

Question 1

An administrator adds local administrative accounts to manage the Aruba Mobility Controllers (MCs).
Which role should be assigned to an administrator who needs to only generate reports and monitor
WLANS and ports?

  • A. Location-api-management
  • B. Network-operations
  • C. Root
  • D. AP-provisioning
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

What can be determined from the command output shown in the exhibit?

  • A. The synchronized data is protected by VRRP.
  • B. The command was executed on the standby Mobility Master (MM).
  • C. The synchronization period is at its default value.
  • D. The other Mobility Master (MM) is the active license server.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator supports a RAP at a branch office shown in the exhibit. The company has one
Mobility Controller (MC) at the Primary DMZ site and one at the Secondary DMZ site. The RAP is
configured to connect to only the MC at the Primary DMZ site. A network outage with the ISP at the
Primary DMZ site causes the RAP to reboot. Upon reboot, the RAP cannot build a tunnel to the
Secondary DMZ site MC because the administrator forgot to add the Second LMS IP address to the
AP Group configuration. Once the RAP can successfully connect, the administrator can add the
Secondary DMZ MC as a backup LMS to fix the AP Group.
What should the administrator implement to allow the RAP to connect to the MC at the Secondary
DMZ site while the outage at the primary site persists?

  • A. Dynamic discovery through DHCP Option 43
  • B. Static configuration from apboot mode
  • C. Dynamic discovery through DHCP Option 60
  • D. Dynamic discovery through multicast ADP
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator supports a cluster of four Aruba Mobility Controllers (MCs) with management
addresses of 10.1.100.101, 10.1.100.102, 10.1.100.103, and 10.1.202.181. The administrator can an
administrator this cluster, reboots it and accesses apboot mode. The administrator executes the
printenv command. Which AP parameter contains the IP addresses of the cluster members that the
AP should use to connect to the cluster?
A. Nodelist
B. Servername
C. Master_ip
D. Cfg_lms

Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

A VIA client tries to initially connect to corporate office controller through an intermediate firewall.
However, the VPN connection fails. The administrator examines the firewall rules and determines
that rules for UDP 4500 and UDP 500 are configured.
Which additional protocol must be allowed in the firewall rules to resolve this connection failure?

  • A. TCP 389
  • B. UDP 4500
  • C. UDP 8200
  • D. TCP 993
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator has a cluster of Aruba Mobility Controllers (MCs). The administrator wants to
manually reboot one of the controllers.
Before rebooting, which command should the administrator use to move the APs?

  • A. apmove
  • B. lc-cluster move ap
  • C. active-ap-rebalance
  • D. active-ap-lb
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which Aruba Unified Communications and Collaboration (UCC) deployment mode should be used
when UCC is disabled on the Mobility Controllers (MCs)?

  • A. Heuristics mode
  • B. WMM mode
  • C. ALG mode
  • D. SDN-API mode
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator implements a ClearPass solution to authenticate Aruba wireless users. The Aruba
wireless solution is an ArubaOS 8.x Mobility Master (MM) deployment. ClearPass sends an Aruba
VSA role name for an authenticated user. However, the administrator notices that the role assigned
to the user is different from the one assigned by the ClearPass server.
Which two items should the administrator verify that might be the cause of this problem? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Enablement of user roles on the controller
  • B. Spelling of the role on the ClearPass server
  • C. Server-derived role assignment on the ClearPass server
  • D. Role existence on the Managed Network
  • E. Order assignment that the controller uses to select a user role
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.

What is true about the configuration shown in the exhibit?

  • A. This is an ArubaOS-Switch configured for per-user tunneled node.
  • C. This is an ArubaOS-Switch configured for per-port tunneled node.
  • D. This is an ArubaOS controller configured for per-user tunneled node.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which license type must an administrator purchase to use Spectrum Monitoring?
A. RFP
B. VMC
C. PEFV
D. PEFNG

Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company opens a new branch office and a RAP is used to connect to a corporate office Aruba
Mobility Controller (MC). The company needs to provide connectivity to the office across the street.
There is an AP across the street. However, there is no wired connectivity between the buildings.
Which actions can the administrator select to provide the required connectivity? (Choose two.)

  • A. Provision all Aps at the branch office as Mesh Points.
  • B. Provision all Aps at the branch offices as Mash Portals.
  • C. Implement one of the Aps as a Mesh Point.
  • D. Provision the RAP as a Mesh Portal.
  • E. Implement two mesh clusters.
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer uses an SIP application that is not supported by Aruba United Communications and
Collaboration (UCC). Which voice deployment mode should the administrator implement on Aruba
Mobility Controllers (MCs) to support this application?

  • A. Heuristic mode
  • B. SDN-API mode
  • C. QoS-mode
  • D. WMM-only mode
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A company has a wireless network that contains a cluster of four Aruba 7030 Mobility Controllers
(MC) managed by a Mobility Master (MM) located in the data center. The company has Aps deployed
that are nearing the capacity of the cluster. The administrator wants to increase AP capacity.
How can the administrator solve the problem?

  • A. Add a new controller to the Mobility Master.
  • B. Add a Virtual Mobility Controller to the existing cluster.
  • C. Add a 7030 controller to the existing cluster.
  • D. Add a 7220 controller to the existing cluster.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An Administrator supports a group of employees that connect to the corporate office using the VIA
client. An Aruba Mobility Controller (MC), behind a corporate firewall, terminates the users VPN
sessions. The VPN sessions fail to establish because of the existing firewall rules.
Which connections must the administrator allow on the firewall? (Choose three.)

  • A. UDP 8202
  • B. UDP 4500
  • C. UDP 8211
  • D. TCP 4443
  • E. TCP 443
  • F. UDP 500
Answer:

BEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit.


Under which AirWave Management Platform (AMP) section should an administrator navigate to see
the connection status between the AMP and managed device shown in the exhibit?

  • A. Folders
  • B. Aps/Devices
  • C. VisualRF
  • D. Device Setup
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2